Change Your Image
siberianlk
Reviews
The Hamster Factor and Other Tales of Twelve Monkeys (1996)
Takes away the glamour of movie making
This documentary does a good job of showing the true face of the movie industry. It takes away all of the glamour and ease that many of general public attach to movie making.
It is also put together exceptionally well. There are lots of shots that the existence of seems almost impossible.
For those interested in what the film industry is really like - this is a very insightful documentary.
Magnolia (1999)
Great Movie, I don't reccomend it
I loved Magnolia. The writing, acting, directing was the best that I have seen in a long time. The character development was possibly the best I have seen. The only contender here is "all quiet on the western front."
However, this movie is not for everyone - in fact I think it is only for a small part of the movie going population. It is for people who are willing to take a chance, and follow through on it. I don't think I've ever seen so many people walk out of a movie, but it felt like the movie was trying to get rid of those who didn't have the guts to make it.
I don't reccomend this movie to anyone, but if someone wants to go see it - I'll be happy for them.
Event Horizon (1997)
laugh riot (spoilers)
If looking for a serious horror flick to scare your pants off - this is not your cup of tea. But if you want a funny movie *especially* if you are a horror fan, then this is a must see.
This movie really tried to bill itself as the most frightening movie ever, but what it really needed to do was to take it self less seriously.
The funniest scene to me was the captain's chair rattling around while the other crew members were pretty stable. It's things like this that the movie does with such straight faced seriousness that makes it so funny.
The concept of killing satan is something that I joke about nearly every day.