Change Your Image
parkville
Reviews
Avgrunden (2023)
I love a good disaster movie but ...
This family did so many idiotic things by the last 20 minutes of the film I was actually hoping they would all fall into the abyss, they certainly deserved it. The worst thing about this film is some people are going to mistake it for the far superior James Cameron film from the 80s.
Don't waste your time with this disaster of a movie, in all the wrong ways.
I'm sorry I can't leave a shorter review and have it published, I honestly hate to waste another minute of my life interacting with this film. But if I can spare someone else the hour and 44 minutes, I just wasted, it's worth it.
Watch a Danish disaster movie. Somehow they're always better.
Amsterdam (2022)
as timely now as it was in the 30's
When was the last time you sat in a movie theater that was so engaged in the film no one disturbed you by looking at their phone or having an unrelated conversation? The audience was onboard with the sneak preview we saw tonight of Amsterdam from beginning to end and applauded when the film ended.
Beautifully shot as others have mentioned and interesting casting. Though he's always amazing I don't think I've ever seen Christian Bale have so much fun with a part and he, a luminous Margot Robbie, and the always wonderful John David Washington play beautifully off each other. Many great characters in supporting roles, just a wealth of talent and casting.
No spoilers but this story set in the 1930's has clear parallels for the world today.
I disagree that the story was difficult to follow, a clear narrative that does move through a few time periods but always makes those jumps clear.
Don't miss this one!
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (2020)
Whether you're a fan or not, brilliant must watch doc
One of the most difficult problems documentary filmmakers face is dealing with too much archival material and too many interviews, especially when the subject/s spent as much time in the public eye as The Bee Gees. The recent Frank Zappa doc comes to mind, the director seemed to want to convey the psychedelic '60's by too many montages of poor quality video yet at what still felt like a plodding pace to me.
although I was not a big fan of either Zappa or The Bee Gees, I was completely riveted from the opening 5 minutes of 'How Can You Mend a Broken Heart' with the cuts between a live performance and Saturday Night Fever. The film NEVER felt bloated by covering too many incidents or songs.
Frank Marshall did a masterful job of culling a great story from 50 years of material. Some others here have mentioned other events and songs that they believe should have been front and center (and I confess, I was disappointed that I didn't hear MY favorite Bee Gees song, Words, until the final credits). I would argue that the director covered an enormous amount of inside info (loved learning about the unexpected genesis of songs like 'Stayin' Alive') and made what could have been momentum stopping interviews with engineers and other band members fascinating.
Finally - with the tragedy of the untimely deaths of 3 of the brothers and the clear melancholy of Barry, the oldest and the only surviving member, the film could have slipped into a maudlin reverie very easily. I appreciated the filmmakers handling of all this by noting their passing at the beginning and including specifics at the very end of the film via slates. Extremely moving without feeling manipulative.
As someone else has already said, truly a master class in how to make a great documentary and a film I will absolutely watch again.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
It's a sci-fi film, not a manifesto
Spoilers
I completely disagree with the folks here insisting the ultimate message of this film is that it's ok to murder people who don't agree with you
If someone is trying to prevent Armageddon and they are from a future where they've seen it happen, their objective is to to stop it.
But I didn't see this as railing against conservatives, it's against folks who are going to end the world. Unless your definition of conservatism is to end humanity, I really don't see the issue.
Not a great film but not a bad one either. Good acting and direction. Time travel films are never perfect. You could do MUCH worse than this one.
Floor Is Lava (2020)
What we need right now
In a world where things are getting more astonishingly apocalyptic by the minute it is an absolute guilty pleasure at the end of the day to watch floor is lava. after navigating a trip to the pharmacy or grocery store where neglecting to bring hand sanitizer Or put on a mask could actually result in death, I am thrilled to watch groups of people leap over imaginary lava or fall to a sudden imaginary death. Serious fun, we love the host, and if we figure out how to make that lava we might just flood our basement with it.
Run (2020)
amazing chemistry, didn't quite stick the landing
SPOILERS
well unlike most of the other reviewers, I found the premise completely plausible. Who hasn't thought 'what if' I had zigged instead of zagged and with a different partner?
The leads are terrific and had great believable chemistry. I didn't find them unlikeable at all. Both have made some questionable choices and both struggle with them.
the subplot with Archie Punjabi is what derailed the series for me. her untimely demise might have worked as a pitch black comedy move but just didn't here for me. and I actually was sure Merritt Wever would forgive and stay with domnhall gleason at the end. i feel like there was another act that should've followed and was missing.
still worth watching - the two leads are great together until the last 5 minutes.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Great show, just fix the crabs!
Really enjoying everything about the show, well cast, compelling stories with complicated characters.
But please - when characters are eating steamed crabs in Baltimore, make sure they're blue crabs. It takes Baltimoreans right out of the story when they see steamed Dungeness crabs on the table in Maryland . I know it sounds like nitpicking but the crabs are pretty serious business in the mid-Atlantic : )
Life (2017)
Solid horror / space opera movie
I'm surprised at the number of harsh reviews for this tight little film. Perhaps in part because I suffered through the big budget total mess that is Independence Day Resurgence the night before, I really appreciated the tension and scripting and acting in LIFE. I liked it so much the first thing I did after the film was check IMDb for the director's info so I could be on the lookout for future films.
It's not without flaws. It's become a trope for scientists in films to breach what one thinks must be protocol and become emotionally involved at their own peril. My husband, for example, was appalled that the lab scientist electrically stimulated "Calvin" starting the entire downward spiral. Confronted with an epic scientific discovery - the first new life, I completely understand taking any action to keep it alive.
And folks have already expressed irritation with the lack of a good containment area. I agree there should have been more fail safes.
But ultimately, we're dealing with people in an extraordinary situation who have been aboard the space station long enough to develop strong emotional bonds. Might they make errors in judgment to save their friends? How difficult is it to sacrifice yourself immediately for the possibility of removing a life form from the ship?
I was on board and didn't find any of the scripting or actions unbelievable.
And again, it's very well acted and the special effects are beautiful.
Very hard to find a smart horror or science fiction film these days and I appreciated this one a lot.
Can't wait to see your next film, Daniel Espinosa!
Eye in the Sky (2015)
taut mature thriller about impossible wartime decisions
I thoroughly disagree with the other reviewers declaring this film a propaganda piece. If anything, it refuses to take sides of an impossible decision; do the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few, especially when the likely collateral damage is very very clear well in advance of a strike.
I found myself relieved that I didn't have to make the final call.
Unspooling the action part of the film in real time worked beautifully. One of those films that leaves you literally breathless when the end credits roll, in part because you have been holding your breath with no idea how anything will resolve.
Also perfectly cast - brilliant touch to have the primary military person be portrayed by a woman. Alan Rickman is brilliant and makes you sorry again that he's gone so soon. Also glad to see Aaron Paul on screen in a vehicle where you can appreciate what a great, understated performance can do to ratchet up dread.
well worth seeing - and will definitely have you questioning your own values and appreciating the awful choices the military must make on a daily basis.
Prometheus (2012)
Must see film
I absolutely loved this film.
A few things - no spoilers -
It seems that many (but not all) of the folks slamming this movie truly expected it to be a complete prequel to Alien. As has already been said in the media, there are some of the same elements but it is not, and if that's all you're expecting and looking for, this is not the film for you.
I loved Lost and I see some of the same elements in Damon Lindelof's script writing here - more than one way to interpret the story, some mystical elements, and a well constructed plot with parts that drop into place throughout the film. Sure - there are some things completely open to interpretation and that's OK with me. I don't want a 20 minute V.O. at the end of the film addressing each element.
Finally - as seems to be agreed even by the folks who seemed to loathe this film - Michael Fassbinder's performance is astonishing. A very nuanced and well thought out and acted role for him. I will definitely see the film again, in large part to watch someone really at the top of his game in a role.
I've given this film a great deal of thought since seeing it about 24 hours ago and continue to connect more dots making me appreciate it even more.
This film is well done, well acted and gorgeous to look at.
Don't read the reviews filled with spoilers; make your own decision. This one was worth the wait.
Scream of the Banshee (2011)
Best sci fi channel original movie in awhile
So bear in mind I'm grading on a curve for sci fi channel productions - but there were some genuine scares in this one and the special effects weren't execrable. (have you noticed how many of the mutant sea creatures bark and growl?). A somewhat plausible plot as far as these things go and just an overall creepiness that made me tense and even caused me to jump enough more than once to dislodge the cat on my lap.
I continue to hold out hope that after producing the absolutely great mini series Taken and the reboot of Battlestar Gallactica that this channel will rise to the occasion with some decent horror and sci fi offerings. While by no means great, Banshee is at least a step in the right direction.
They Wait (2007)
amazingly good
I am so accustomed to silly, poorly written and acted films on the SciFi channel it was an enormous surprise when this film aired last night. A bit too good of a surprise as I was so disturbed by a scare early in the film I ended up staying up entirely too late - too unhinged to go to bed and turn off the lights.
I now know this wasn't made by the SciFi channel although I don't recall ever hearing of it before or seeing a theatrical release.
Above average acting (the little boy and female lead are more than competent), an original plot and that scare toward the beginning of the film still gives me goosebumps just thinking about it. Really didn't see it coming - sounds as if it may be revealed in some trailer - DON'T WATCH THE TRAILER! Oh, and best of all, a real horror film, not that nauseating torture porn that passes as horror these days.
Also - good cinematography and adequate special effects. There is so little decent horror made these days that isn't just played for laughs or the gross-out factor. Worth staying up to watch - I promise you won't desperately wish to get that 2 hours of your life back!
Shine a Light (2008)
Scorsese is god
It's amazing that Martin Scorsese could capture this performance so perfectly. I'm sure there were more than 10 cameras in motion on or in front of the stage during the entire concert to grab so many perfect shots and it's extremely rare to ever catch one in the footage. It's also wonderful to feel like you're at a concert with a perfect sound mix and seats on stage.
Great editing, great photography, great sound, great band. I thought Scorsese would never top The Last Waltz for the ultimate concert film but like Mick Jagger, Keith Richards and the rest of the band, he just keeps getting better.
4 (2004)
Worst film I've seen in years
As much as I dislike saying 'me too' in response to other comments - it's completely true that the first 30 minutes of this film have nothing whatsoever to do with the endless dirge that comprises the following 90.
Having been banned somewhere doesn't make a film watchable. Just because it doesn't resemble a Hollywood product does not make it credible.
Worse yet, in addition to no discernible plot (other than there are lots of muddy places in Russia and many people, even very old women, drink lots of vodka) a number of visuals are so unnecessarily nauseating I'm in to my second package of Rolaids.
As for spoilers - well, the film is so devoid of any narrative thread I couldn't write one if I tried.
Don't waste your time or money, and don't confuse this with good Russian cinema.
Flotsam (1995)
low budget, highly entertaining
I'm amazed that this short film is listed on the IMDB - further proof that this is the most comprehensive listing of film and video in the universe.
James E Yaeger is a dramatic, sci-fi force to be reckoned with. Here's hoping we'll be seeing much much more of him in the future.
The Haunting (1999)
Some Movies are MADE bad
This movie was sooo bad in so many ways - and I am even more appalled because it seemed like it had so very much going for it...
* An excellent book from Shirley Jackson * Two cast members with great credentials - Liam Neeson and Lily Taylor, * and what must have been an immense budget
I felt ripped off having only spent $2.50 to rent the video.
Characters disappear with no explanation and are never seen or heard from again, Clearly unbalanced characters are allowed to wander through a house where folks have been decapitated (by psychiatric doctors, no less), The only vaguely interesting aspect of the film was waiting to see which idiotic, vampy get up Catherine Zeta-Jones would show up in next.
Try and get hold of the original version (circa 1963) with Julie Harris and Claire Bloom, directed by Robert Wise. That movie still makes me think twice when I'm alone in the dark and I saw it over 30 years ago.
Actually - rent both versions for a textbook definition of the meaning of wretched excess.