Change Your Image
ANGRYPILLS
Reviews
Jibeuro (2002)
Beauty in simplicity
I found this wonderful understated little picture gave me an insight into my own childhood. Like the bratish little boy I was put in a situation of being looked after by an elderly relative for some time and I could see the difficulties she must have had looking after me from a new perspective. On a larger scale it well illustrates how us city dwellers can become quite an arrogant know it all bunch of b*stards and how we as a society have developed an unhealthy respect for older persons who can offer us an unlimited wealth of knowledge and experience. Also maybe that unconditional love can make a difference. Just as a footnote it also proves that you can make a good picture without a multi million dollar budget, cgi and special effects and a superstar cast.
Fah talai jone (2000)
A loud shirt of a melodrama
This is the first time I think I`ve seen Buddhist wild west gunslingers. The colour in this noodle western-cum black comedy are like a seriously bad acid trip and so is much of the story line. But this is probably one of the best send ups of the genre since blazing saddles. There are some potentially great karaoke sing-alongs in the soundtrack that are essentially Thai pop ballads with an old West feel (where can I get this soundtrack?). The violence is quite noteworthy and bloody and is grossly accentuated by the richness in the colour so that it almost seems characters spout bright red paint when they are shot. Altogether a unique cinema experience likely to remain a real cult classic
Duze zwierze (2000)
Ship of the desert a long way from home
Director and star of this quirky black comedy Jerzy Stuhr well Illustrates the tedium and blandness of life in a small town with the stark black and white of this film about the peace being disturbed when the chief protagonist adopts a camel from a circus annoying the townsfolk and exacerbating the situation by refusing to let his new friend be exploited for commercial gain. This shows all too well how difficult if not impossible it is to stand out in such a small minded and hypocritical environment. Something I think Jack Nicholson said in `Easy rider` about people being afraid of real freedom springs to mind.
Once in a Blue Moon (1992)
Kelly Blues is hot. The video is not
Early 90`s Australian porn goddess Kelly blue, Kelly blue`s rather impressive behind, Marc Wallace and a purple felt pool table. Dreams are made of these things. I slept through the rest of this low budget series of pretty well unrelated narrated vignettes. I give it 2 stars, without Kell minus 2. Probably she would have gone on to make many more memorable moments if immigration hadn`t caught up with her.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Does it take a scandinavian to inflict cinematic pain?
I read one of the comments here describing this as emotional porno. Well despite the European penchant for intellectualising themselves out of their so-called imagined existance I watch films to be stimulated and moved and occasionally gain real insights into the world. This film is for anyone who has had to fight to preserve their dreams. Björk is truly spellbinding as is the extraordinary original music score. At first the somewhat amateurish photography is a distraction, but that doesn`t last. This is a genuine original. If this is any indication of the work we can look forward to from Lars Von Trier, then we have found a rare talent.
Blow Job (1963)
Now rinse
I dare say a lot of art students thought they would be in for some hot porno when they went to see this. Andy Warhol,Coca-Cola,Macdonalds all the same thing on art sending up life again.Could be messier Warhola was the ultimate used car salesman.
Bottom (1991)
Top notch slap-stick about life at the bottom of the pile
In the early nineties Jennifer Saunders created a riotous comedy about the excesses of the rich and glamorous. About the same time her husband Adrian Edmondson along with partner in crime Rik Mayall produced this grotesque violent horrendously funny series about life at the bottom end of society.Following on from their huge cult hit of the eighties `The Young Ones` this is slapstick and British innuendo based lavatory humour at it`s funniest and extremest. Also appearing as a regular on the show was their `Comedy Spot`and `young Ones`cohort Christopher Ryan as Dave Hedghog. Even funnier are the three videos of the stage shows, see them if you can.
Stop Making Sense (1984)
Once in a lifetime, a decent concert flick comes along
I first saw this film back in`84 and recently acquired it on dvd. As films in general go it is sheer entertainment. As concert films go it`s a masterpiece. Colour, movement, great songs, fun visuals and the infamous very big suit. Not just a great moment in 80`s pop culture but a fitting tribute to the musical talents of Byrne and co. A new wave aerobic workout. The dvd also features an hilarious video of David Byrne interviewing himself. Well worth a look.
Carry on Abroad (1972)
Sid & co in a smutty tour de farce.
This must be one of the funniest of the carry ons.The Spanish holiday resort is th ideal setting for the `naughty postcard`brand of humour which made this series such a success.Sid is at his bawdy best and is well backed up by partner in crime Williams at his nostral flaring best.Also of particular note is Peter Butterworth`s hilarious performance as the frantic Spanish hotelier(stereotypes aside)and charlie Hawtry as a mad drunk(not to far from the truth).This one also features the infamous shower scene with Barbara Windsor...need I say more.Enjoy!
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Carry on Camping was funnier
Possibly the most hyped art-house film of all time,BWP is just that hype and not much else.Take a camcorder on your next camping holiday and I`m sure you can produce similar results.This film might screw with the minds of a few fifteen year olds but it don`t scare me no sir.Check out the adult version(I think it`s called the Blow witch Project)it`s far more entertaining.The young actors here do a quite convincing job though,despite a lame script and I`m sure we`ll be seeing more of them.
The Devil in Miss Jones 3: A New Beginning (1986)
An intensely erotic and humorous nightmare
A true classic from the warped mind of Greg Dark.Lois Ayers is utterly stunning as she weaves her way through the surrealistic bowels of hell.Amber Lynn`s cameo is intense although I`m led to believe the DP is fake and Mark Wallice is at his arrogant chauvanistic best.Dark`s perverted sense of humour prevails once again.Also check out the sequel D.I.M.J 4.
Summer of Sam (1999)
Indifferance to this film is unlikely.
Judging from the volume of comments regarding this picture,both positive and negative in the short time since it`s release it is clear that Summer of Sam is a highly provocative picture to say the least.When I saw it recently about eight or nine people walked out.This is not the gritty urban perspective of other Spike Lee efforts.With it`s confronting violent and highly charged sexual imagery you would think it was an Oliver Stone or Quentin Tarrantino effort.I cannot say for certain if the portrayal of Italian New Yorkers here is fair or accurate,but it is a fair description of mucho-testosterone filled prejudice and stupidity(would this be more pc if they were rednecks?).This film at least recognises that there were more sub-cultures active in the U.S in`77 than just disco and certainly examines the cultural(and possibly socio-economic) tensions between them.The gratuitous sexuality displayed here really just reflects the excessiveness(and freedom)of a pre-AIDS society and I think it is fair to say NYC was also a fairly violent place at the time(we`re dealing with David Berkowitz here not mary poppins).I wasn`t in New York in 1977 to say if the events as shown here are entirely accurate but at the very least this is a highly entertaining piece historical escapism.Also this is the first American picture I can remember using ABBA on the soundtrack!
Times Square (1980)
For the t.v. critic in all of us
One of my personal faves from the early 80`s.This insane tale of teen rebellion and television abuse features an intensely wild and animated performance from Robin Johnson as the juvenile delinquent come rock star Nicky Marauda,and some wickedly understated(for a change)camp from Tim Curry as the enigmatic yet highly opportunistic D.J.Features some great new wave music from XTC,The Ramones,Gary Numan and others set against the backdrop of NYC`s seedier side.Great fun.
Derek and Clive Get the Horn (1979)
This film is great.
The last stand of Cook and Moore.This seminal work from aussie director and music video legend Mulcahy is a fitting epitaph to the disintegrating comedy partnership of Pete and Dud during the recording sessions for what would later become the ad naeseum album.The film is by and large a torrent of swearing, drunken verbal abuse,and generally obnoxious behaviour documented for public consumption.If you are a christian,a woman or a person of high moral value look away now. In an age of political correctness this film is a huge tonic if you don`t take it seriously. (10/10)
Oz (1976)
We`re off to see the wizard..mate.
I rented this obscure aussie relic a few years ago to show at a friend`s place and it was an instant success.The classic tale of the wizard of oz with a decidedly cornball 70`s australian twist.The acting isn`t exactly shakespeare society stuff here,but later ,"Mad max"star Bruce Spence is a beautifully understated surfie/scarecrow and there are some wonderfull comic turns by Gary Wadell and Robin Ramsay as a deliciously 70`s camp fairy godmother/father character.Also note the musical contribution from ex-Daddy Cool frontman Ross Wilson on the title song.In a similar vein to later-day aussie comedies such as "Priscilla queen of the desert".Good fun.
Trilogy of Terror (1975)
Makes barbie look kind of lame.
Yeah,like most of your other reviewers I saw this as a kid and it scared the living %&^%#*() out of me.Karen Black makes a highly convincing seductress,but little Zuni is the star here.Other psycho puppets like Chuckie,The Leprechaun,the dummy in magic and that one from the Twighlight Zone barely hold a candle to this one.This would make a great marketing gimmick for one of the big toy manufacturers.Buy one for the child you really don`t like.
Seksmisja (1984)
Polish science gone mad(and hysterically funny)
I saw this movie a few years ago on t.v with English subtitles.A wonderfully original script and a brilliant cast.Touches beautifully on the identity crises faced by the modern male in a post-feminist society and pays tribute to other cinematic classics like the Wizard of Oz and La cage aux folles (and possibly a little Benny Hill).
Are You Being Served? (1977)
Dear sexy knickers......are you free?
Intellectual it isn`t,just a good belly laugh start to finish.All the old jokes double entendres and inuendo filled camp humour that made the tv show so popular for more than a decade.Inman sugden thornton & co at their funniest.Cheeky irreverant and pollitically incorrect.Enjoy!