Change Your Image
f2lover
Reviews
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Who knew?
Sandler can act, really act. Sympathy reigns as misfit falls in love. A spirited, retching poignant piece with some really funny parts, P.T. Anderson's best. I think Sandler was a perfect Barry Egan, I truly felt each emotion, it was short and sweet and I could watch it over and over. Sandler gives new meaning to the old adage, there is a sad man behind every funny one. He was perfection. 10 out of 10.
Unfaithful (2002)
Don't bother.
Boring. Who cares really. Richard Gere is the hapless husband who tries on a blue sweater at some point...yeah that was a thrill and oh so touching, who cares? Diane Lane always looks tired like her best face years are long behind her. The kid from Malcolm in the Middle was good. The sex scenes were gross and vulgar, nothing sexy about it. Nothing special here kids. Nada
To Catch a Thief (1955)
Ah Cary Grant...
Cary Grant is one of those old time Hollywood stars that makes your stomach glee with that dropped elevator feel. This is by no means a great Hitchcock thriller, but Cary Grant makes it worth while watching. Grace Kelly is her typical yawn, good thing she was so utterly beautiful, because her acting really is ordinary. I hated her character found her more annoying than anything. The mother was a great foil to the Cary's handsome "Cat" character. A pleasant Sunday afternoon yarn.
Heist (2001)
Poke yourself in the eye instead...
It would be more enjoyable. This movie is awful. Rebecca Pidgeon is about the worst actress I have seen on film of late. It is worth watching for actors to see what not to do with a scene. This movie wouldn't rank a 1 out of 10 if you were drunk, blind or deaf. Terrible. Cannot believe Hackman was in this garbage. Nothing redeeming 'bout it.
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997)
Am I the only one?
Who did not like this movie? I have recently watched for the second time, to give it another shot. Did not like it. Cannot stand Minnie Driver and know if John Cusack would pick a great script I could really like him. Grosse Point Yawn
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Not an easy ride
Wow, what a disturbing movie. I really felt physically sick at many points in this film. Although is was very very well done..VERY, you couldn't pay me enough to sit through this beauty again. The cast was outstanding and I truly felt the pain that "Marion" was feeling. I thought Marlon Wayans was awesome...never knew he had it in him. Jared Leto and Ellen Burstyn were great too, but Jennifer Connelly stole the "acting" show. Don't miss this one, but don't get it if you are in a romantic comedy mood. It is truly the anti-drug. Trainspotting was a good appetizer, but this is the main course complete with all the trimmings.
Pecker (1998)
Disappointed
Am a large John Water fans and have been waiting to see Pecker since it came to video, but just never got around to it. Finally it was on Showcase, uncut and I must say, was not impressed. I think Edward Furlong should really find himself a job in a sub shop...who ever said this guy could act? He stinks. The only two characters worth a look are Martha Plimpton, who almost goes over the top and into the toilet... I would imagine they cut a few scenes with her to prevent just this. The one to watch in this baby is the talented, Brenden Sexton. He was awesome in Welcome to the Dollhouse and he is equally beguiling in this one. This movie is extremely overrated, true John Waters fans (not the wannabees) will acknowledge this too.
Chocolat (2000)
Over rated
Wow what a disappointment. The countryside was pretty..but a lot of bad French accents and a story which left me at the end to say "Who cares?". Juliette Binoche was her perfect thoughtful self but...yeah...who cares? Johnny Depp was underused but had a great Irish accent. Other than that...didn't do it for me at all. Best Movie nomination...? Nah.
Proof of Life (2000)
Kiss me Russ
I liked this movie a lot. It definitely held my interest. I thought Meg Ryan was her usual good self, but she looks a little roadhard. Looks like her personal life is catching up with her. Someone advise her to have a nap or something. Russell Crowe was deliciously good in his role. The more I see him the more I like him. He is really starting to turn my head. Rent this for yourself.
A Walk on the Moon (1999)
Beyond Good...
I have been waiting to see this movie for some time. I was not disappointed. As a woman, from a woman's perspective, I found this to be uncomfortably accurate. I was floored by Diane Lane's performance as a bored "yet not, not in love with her husband" woman who was willing to find new love, to fully be loved by the "blouse man". The love scenes were incredibly truthful and believable, and I just thought this movie was absolutely flawless in it's portrayal of what would have really happened between "Marty" and "Pearl". I thought Diane Lane was awesome, as well as the understated acting feel of the beautiful and beyond sexy, Viggo Mortensen. I cannot say enough how authentic and beautiful I thought this movie was. I give it a 10+. I thought it was a masterpiece, perfect and breathtakingly beautiful, it was human imperfection at its best. It truly made me feel love for each man, I felt sorrow for her decision.
What Women Want (2000)
What Women Want...a good movie for starters
This movie sucked. There is no way to pretty it up. Mel Gibson was annoying. Helen Hunt is neither a good actress nor a stunning beauty. If she didn't have an overly coiffed head of hair you would not be able to stomach her. I hated this movie and would not lower myself to mention it again. Pure trash. Marisa Tomei...someone give her a good role, she can act.
Duets (2000)
Worst Movie I've seen in years
Utter garbage. I had to attempt to watch this twice. Didn't want to waste the $6.00 I had to shell out for the rental. Gwyneth Paltrow should never ever work with her father again. Her talent was an absolute waste...and who for a moment believed her act as a hair twirling, nervous feet swirling, naive 19 year old girl with Huey Lewis as the father. Mama Mia this was bad cinema! The only good acting was between "Reggie and Todd" and their acting was so good that it was like watching a good movie and a really awful one at the same time. Do yourself a favour and stub your toe instead. Much more enjoyable.
High Fidelity (2000)
Disappointing Drivel
This movie had all the parameters for a great ride. It was not. It was a 2 out of 10. Jack Black was good as the poor man's Philip Seymour Hoffman, but it was a total sham. I don't know anyone that wanted "Rob" to get back with "Laura". The movie bite the dust when they ended up together for lack of better choices. Anyone who did like this movie should pick up a copy of "I just called to say I love you". Over and out.
Almost Famous (2000)
Straight to the heart
Growing up as a little girl in the 70's, I have a magical affinity for all things 70's. C.C. did a good job, I think the writing was very accurate. Kate Hudson of course being famous for being Goldie Hawn's daughter is a real talent in her own right and will far surpass her mother's mediocre ability and "you're far too old for that" giggle.
Billy Crudup, amazing ~ looks like he was transported from a 1973 time machine. He has a way of acting, just be being. It wasn't a certain look or line, he just was amazing.
The tiny dancer scene on the bus is worth paying for the movie 10 times over, I played that scene 3 times so far and each time I find it sweeter and more heartbreaking. That scene expresses so many different feelings in my heart and soul. Watch it and feel your own.
Vertical Limit (2000)
Yawn...
I was so excited to see this movie ~ but was disappointed early into it. A lot of up and down climax. If you want to build a good ride, then pump it up at the beginning, hit the climax of excitement and then wind it down. This movie went up then down, up and then down, up then down...and if this bores you to read it, then it will do the same on screen. Chris O'Donnell was far to "wimpy" for this role. The most enjoyable part of the movie was the two Australian brothers, the French-Canadian femme fatale, and the always enjoyable and extremely talented Scott Glenn. I gave it a 5/10 when I first walked out...and a 3 /10 the next day. Didn't cut it for me.
What Lies Beneath (2000)
Pfeiffer Rocks!
I was so impressed with this movie. A great old fashioned ghost story that leaves the perfect amount of speculation to your own imagination. Beautiful home. Their house perfectly reflected their "perfect" marriage. Harrison Ford was good but Michelle Pfeiffer was incredibly good. I have never liked her before and now cannot sing her praises loud enough. She was awesome. Her evil eyes, long stares and thoughtful scenes propelled us right into her psyche.
Can't wait to see it again!
Message in a Bottle (1999)
Love Story?
I was bored within 15 minutes of this movie. I didn't believe for a second that "Teresa and Garrett" were "in love" nor did I think the pairing of Kevin Costner and Robin Wright Penn worked...It was a waste of time. Beautiful scenery and Martha Stewart houses do not make a movie.
The Perfect Storm (2000)
Doesn't measure up to the hype.
I wouldn't recommend this movie. It takes way to long to establish the characters and then it's just one big wave. Yes, the special effects are great ~ but that does not make a movie my friends. George Clooney plays a crusty egotist that gets 6 people killed. Mark Wahlberg's amazing talent is totally wasted. Diane Lane is too old for this type of role and she stunk. I realize this is real life, but my god is she going to torment the poor guy before every time he leaves for work? Fisherman find fish on the ocean...really lame wasting time on the love story. I was glad when it was over!
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Seen through an adults eyes now...
I remember loving P.O.T.A. as a kid and now have seen through my 33 year old eyes. I cannot believe what a great movie this really is. The obvious irony paves a way for the intelligent man to really see his faults. His ignorance and his stupidity. The moral obgliation we face now. This movie taunts us. The questions it asks us...or provokes in our thoughts...Will we ruin this civilization through our ignorance? Will we accept we are not necessarily the dominate civilization? Will we finally treat animals we share this planet with the respect they deserve? What a heavy movie...when I was young I just thought it was a freaky movie. A true modern classic for those who can stomach the questions that lie beneath.
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Seen through an adults eyes now...
I remember loving P.O.T.A. as a kid and now have seen through my 33 year old eyes. I cannot believe what a great movie this really is. The obvious irony paves a way for the intelligent man to really see his faults. His ignorance and his stupidity. The moral obgliation we face now. This movie taunts us. The questions it asks us...or provokes in our thoughts...Will we ruin this civilization through our ignorance? Will we accept we are not necessarily the dominate civilization? Will we finally treat animals we share this planet with the respect they deserve? What a heavy movie...when I was young I just thought it was a freaky movie. A true modern classic for those who can stomach the questions that lie beneath.
Shanghai Noon (2000)
Owen Wilson ~ yes!
I loved Shanghai Noon. I loved Owen Wilson. The bathtub drinking game scene is worth the price of the ticket alone. He also single handedly made the phenomenally bad "The Haunting" worth watching....once.
Owen Wilson is a major star in the making! Jackie Chan...well he is consistently great to watch.
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
it's effects are still with me... days later
Rarely does a film exceed the hype of home theatre critics. American Beauty is a case and point example. Boys Don't Cry is the saddest movie I have seen in years. I still cannot shake the real life accounts in the life of Brandon Teena. I felt the movie was raw and real. The acting was simply; believable. I hope this movie and the horribly sad true story of Brandon Teena, opens peoples minds to difference.
American Beauty (1999)
Hype?!
American Beauty is masquerading as a clever way of retelling the tired tale of dirty old man and pretty young girl. I am not fooled by the external goings on in the movie that try to make me think it is something it is not. I guess for the average viewer it's risque and unique. Any movie that makes it "essential" to the script to show two young actresses topless is lame. It is so oh very overdone.
The Other Sister (1999)
simple - girl meets boy and they want to be happy, just like everyone else
the best movie, i have seen for years. definitely will be one of my all time favourites. great characters. we laughed our heads off and well....it's a warm as a toasted marshmallow. cried a lot!! i will keep my fingers crossed for a best film nomination from the academy.