Change Your Image
chih_wei
Reviews
Qian xi man bo (2001)
Poetic film with uninteresting characters
I saw this movie at Vancouver International Film Festival. As typical of a HHH movie showing, some audiences walked out, which means it is slow-paced. Again with his customary long shots, all the acting and actions appear quite realistic. Jack Kao is convincing and cool as always. Shu Qi brings a credible portrayal to a not-so-interesting character. And the movie has a lyrical feel (especially the opening tracking shot and the snow scenes), accompanied nicely by the atmospheric theme music.
However, the two main characters just don't have appealing personalities. Like the characters in "South Goodbye South", both Vicky and Hao are restless, aimless & not very bright. (Lifeless) Rebels without a cause. I am wondering whether this is how Hou and Chu (the screenwriter) perceive the twentysomethings in Taiwan. Since Vicky is narrating from 10 years into the future, I do realize she will mature. Her transformation that starts here was not shown convincingly though. I also know that this is the first of a series of films on this decade, but it doesn't feel fully realized on its own.
I also have a slight problem with the narration preceding the real events. It makes the expected events boring, when the real events don't bring anything extra (e.g. contradiction, irony) to the narration.
Compared to "South Goodbye South", this one may not be as ambitious thematically. While "South Goodbye South" has a lot of boredom and dread (possibly intentionally so), I like the poetic, reflective and semi-nostalgic mood of "Mambo" much more.
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Unintentionally Funny
MI2 has excellent action sequences. In that regard, it succeeds as a summer action movie. As a comedy, it is unintentionally funny. It was hilarious to see how fast Tom and Thandie went from car chase to sex to love to self-sacrifice, I thought I was watching a porn. It was hilarious to see Tom trying to act with emotional depth. The characters/plot were very stupid, even by action movie standards. I've also seen Hollow Man tonight and I have a hard time deciding which one is dumber. Big question: Is John Woo parodying himself? Seeing Tom Cruise flying with 2 guns and trying to act cool a la Chow Yun-Fat makes me laugh so hard. And what's with the doves? In 'The Killer' and 'Face/Off', doves as an overt symbol of peace counter the struggle between good and evil. In here without the dramatic tension (bland bad/good guys), it's corny and over done. I rest my case. Come on John, do you have to use doves, cathartic music and supposedly meaningful imageries for every movie or did Tom the producer force you into this?
Pump Up the Volume (1990)
Great chemistry between Slater and Mathis
This is a good movie let down by uneven direction and 1-dimensional characters (besides the 2 leads). I would probably love this movie a lot, had I seen it when it came out in 1990. Now, the teenage angst (Slater's rants) thing is getting tiresome and whiny to me. Nevertheless, I want to point out how wonderful the scenes between Slater and Mathis are, in particular the scene where they kind of tangoed around each other and the scene where they had their first kiss. These scenes are full of playfulness, seduction, anticipation and uneasy charms. I hope there are more good movie roles to come for both of them.
Lastly, I think the DVD release could really use some special features, like audio commentary by the director, Slater and Mathis. Since this is Slater's personal favorite, it'd be great to hear his perspective.
The Family Man (2000)
Nice little film but not much more
This is a nice film but kind of fluffy. It also has trouble deciding whether it wants to be a comedy or a drama. So instead of being all out hilarious, like Groundhog Day, we get intermittent amusing scenes of Jack Campbell(Nic Cage) trying to fit in his new life. And it doesn't go deep enough to have a profound impact. (Cheap shot here), so WHAT IF the film just make up its mind what it wants to be......
The movie felt long because it takes forever for Jack to come to grips with his new life. The direction is meandering. For example, the chocolate cake scene is nicely shot, but goes nowhere and adds nothing. His best buddy disappeared after the first hour. Also, the movie is forcing us to choose a dichotomy of Jack's real and virtual life.
Performance wise, I would like to see the versatile Don Cheadle and Tea Leoni have more to do here. Tea was only asked to look dazzled and dazzling, which she accomplished easily. How about making her character funnier or angrier? How about making Don's guardian angel more mischievous? Cage's performance here is tiring (he seems to be recycling past roles) a nd bland. I think he was more poignant in Face/Off, an action movie no less.
Lastly, the similarity of plot between The Family Man and Me Myself & I, is this Coincidental Millenial Angst or just Hollywood Synergy at work?
Casablanca (1942)
Great movie, but not the greatest
Casablanca is a great movie with strong acting and script. But I don't think it's THE best or top 10 movies of all time. I haven't seen that many classics, but in comparison, it lacks the complexity and inventiveness of Citizen Kane. Gone With the Wind, as melodramatic as it is, has astounding cinematography/sets, strong performances and 2 memorable characters instead of 1 (i.e. Rick. Ilsa and Victor are rather 1-dimensional, the script's fault, not acting). With the same strong ensemble performance, All About Eve's wittiness would blow Casablanca's script away.
Of course, Casablanca is a nice package of romance, suspense and action, but it is not without its flaws. The Paris scenes felt subpar and corny to the rest of the movie. Besides, Rick already seems cynical back in Paris. So it hinders the supposed transformation after Ilsa left him. As mentioned above, Ilsa and Victor are bland characters. Louis' transformation in the end is incredulous. The plot is predictable. Can't you see it coming that Rick still has a golden heart, that Victor & Ilsa would escape Casablanca, that even the bad Nazi gets what he deserved. All in all, it feels more "black and white" and dated than other classics, and it's not just because the movie is set during WW2.