Change Your Image
peterghsd
Reviews
The Kingdom (2007)
Simple action film raised to surprisingly high level by politics
Basically, this is a well executed action film with some nice political twists. The overviews presented about politics in Washington D.C. and Saudi Arabia are brief, almost terse, but seem valid. The pacing seems realistic, too, up to the point where the action has to kick in or why is there a movie? Our heroes dodge bullets with the best of them, but their shots at the bad guys often miss, too. The ending properly ties in the political message. The movie would have been better if a bit more complex (a love story, perhaps) but this simple action movie is elevated to a pleasantly high level by the director, cast, and writer. Go see it if you like action films.
Must Love Dogs (2005)
Not enough screen time for Cusack.
This in an agreeable film with decent chemistry between Diane Lane and John Cusack, a good supporting cast with real roles to play, and better writing than expected.
The problems are twofold. First, there is not that much screen time for Cusack and Lane together or for Cusack alone. The man is funny and has heart so why cut his part so much? Second, the ending is not up to snuff. I wish the screenwriters had worked a bit harder to tie all this together into a more satisfying ending. The last five minutes are significantly lower in quality than what went before, which leaves one disappointed by an otherwise entertaining and funny romantic comedy.
Police Beat (2005)
Misconceived Seattle Indie production
Local Indie production filmed in Seattle over many months with enormous contributions of labor and material from underpaid (or unpaid) locals. Misconceived from beginning (main character's interior monologue, primarily heartsickness over his girlfriend's 5 day camping trip with another man, is in Senegalese with English subtitles). Huh?
The original film script was much more complex with a murder mystery motif. This film resulted from severe editing, for which viewer should probably be grateful. Some intended humor. Sound is spotty throughout. Minor continuity issues.
Second half of film is better and hits a pleasant groove where humor and heart are visible.
Overall, somewhere between bad and not embarrassing. Not recommended unless you long for Seattle scenery (plenty, lovely) and/or are related to cast or crew. This may cover half of Seattle's Indie film community.
Let us hope this director does not make another movie.
Something's Gotta Give (2003)
Great older couple romantic comedy
The only thing wrong with this movie is the title. Startling older couple romantic comedy. Diane Keaton overpowers Jack Nicholson but the real star is the concept followed by the script and Keaton in that order. Strong recommendation.
In America (2002)
Stunning movie with two commanding scenes
Stunning movie. Isolated people connect unexpectedly in dramatic fashion. The children make it more powerful and more human. Not as transfixing as Mystic River but perhaps more memorable. This film has two commanding scenes, one with the men and one with the older daughter. Highly recommended.
The Cooler (2003)
Good cast in hard-boiled Vegas movie
Well done hard-boiled movie. Good cast. Alec Baldwin nails his role. Some gratuitous violence and a few too many plot twists but overall satisfactory. Recommended for those with a strong stomach and an appreciation for gambling movies.
Mona Lisa Smile (2003)
Honest attempt to capture a culture
More than a star vehicle, this film makes an honest attempt to capture the culture of an elite all women's college in the mid-50s. The plot has Hollywood twists but comes out okay. Julia Roberts is getting more beautiful as she ages. This movie is worth a trip to a big screen movie house. I saw it at a free sneak preview in a small Seattle theater. Good effort. Strong recommendation.
The Sopranos (1999)
Stunning entertainment exceeded only by "Traffic"
The 13 episodes of the first season in this terrific 4 disc DVD set provide stunning entertainment. "Traffic" is the only recent movie which exceeds this series in "reach out and grab you" entertainment appeal; no other recent movie comes close. I savored these episodes, limiting my viewing to one per night.
Tony Soprano's mother is a character so fully realized and memorable she will forever be a reference point for future movie mothers. The quality of writing in this series is exceptional. The only episode which disappointed even a little was #10 and that served to bring home the uniformly high quality of the other episodes. Extraordinary. Highest possible recommendation. I cannot wait until the second season episodes appear on DVD as well.
Pure Country (1992)
Wears real well
Somehow I happened to see this movie in a real theatre. I'd never heard of George Strait and I am not a country music fan. But this movie works. I first bought it in VHS and then on DVD (go for DVD, the sound is great).
This is a simple story of a famous country singer who goes underground because while he has everything, he really has nothing. He gets drunk and ends up on the shrinking ranch of a beautiful cowgirl. He stays anonymous and gets back in touch with the world. Meanwhile the s**t hits the fan with his touring show. The plot has to do some twisting to work all this out but the basic appeal of the film, a good man getting back in touch with what's real, has universal appeal.
You may find yourself wanting to watch this movie about once a year. I know I do. Highly recommended.
The Final Countdown (1980)
You'll watch it over and over
It is hard to describe exactly what works so well about this movie. I saw it in real movie theatres about 5 times before it disappeared from sight. It has an excellent cast but what is compelling is the reaction of the 1941 characters who confront a nuclear aircraft carrier from the future. They continue to be themselves. Even the Japanese Zero pilots who encounter U.S. Navy jet fighters remain in character; they try to shoot the jets down! For science fiction, the film is very believable. I wish it was available on VHS or DVD. Along with "Local Hero" it is one of my favorite films.
Fishing with John (1991)
Urban fisherman forever changes format of fishing shows
I'm not sure how "Fishing with John" on DVD ended up in the house--probably my college senior daughter--or why we eventually put it in the DVD player, but some good things happen by chance. Slow-moving but funny enough to keep you awake, this "TV series" (financed by Japanese money and reportedly a big hit in Japan) hooks you good. The narrator is very funny. On Lon, the Thailand fishing guide, "Lon's legs are made of wood, but his feet are real!" Faced with a choice of hours of entertaining Dennis Hopper stories or slow-moving footage of the two of them fishing, Lurie chose the fishing. Right choice. This is a fishing show after all.
Lurie's commentaries add much--I missed the cow and pig noises on the sound track of the long shark fight in Episode 1 (they land a 12' tiger shark).
It is tempting to label Lurie's 1991 and 1992 humor as early Tom Green, but Lurie is on a different level. I am not sure the show would work as well with guests more different from Lurie (though Matt Dillon, chosen by the Japanese backers, does not fit the mold), but the guests often do not seem to be enjoying themselves. In the commentary, Lurie says he is afraid that if the skipper of the shark boat, a real fisherman who never appears on camera visually or by voice, ever sees the show "He will beat me up." His guest on Episode 2, Tom Waits, would not talk to Lurie for 2 years after filming and has never seen the show. Yet later guests Dillon and Hopper saw the completed first two episodes, loved them, agreed to come on the show, and had more or less the same things happen to them (though Hopper clearly had fun). Fishing is fishing. Sometimes the scenery compensates for all else.
Stumbling across this "TV series" on real broadcast TV would be a life-changing experience. On DVD, it is a memorable keepsake.
Me Myself I (1999)
More memorable than "Sliding Doors" but ...
Is this movie better than "Sliding Doors"? Without Gwyneth? Hard to say. It is very different, more grounded, more memorable but not necessarily more entertaining. Rachel Griffiths does a wonderful job; the entertainment "gap" stems from a rather plain supporting plot and cast. Yet this is what makes the movie more realistic. (How much time do you want to spend watching a single yuppie woman cope with three boisterous children in entirely routine daily life?) This movie could have been more but should be appreciated for what it is. I rate it on par with "Sliding Doors" which is substantial praise.
Keeping the Faith (2000)
More than an Elfman breakout vehicle
Not your usual Hollywood fare, this movie sneaks up on the audience and wins its admiration and respect. Jenna Elfman's glowing performance counterbalances the necessarily heavy themes; she makes one understand why men of faith have such a conflict. Visually stunning; made NYC seem fresh and attractive. A hat tip to the writer, Stuart Blumberg, and to Edward Norton for making this movie.
Where the Money Is (2000)
Small pleasant film better seen at home
It is doubtful this very pleasant film could have been better acted by Linda Fiorentino and Paul Newman. Rave newspaper reviews raised my expectations too high. The film was smaller and flatter than expected. Still, it is very pleasant and accomplishes all it set out to do. Depends on your mood, but this film is probably better enjoyed at home on DVD rather than shelling out for movie tickets, sitter, whatever.
High Fidelity (2000)
Ferris Bueller 15 years older and wiser with music!
Great film. John Cusack talks directly to the audience a la Ferris Bueller. Both music store clerks are memorable but Jack Black steals every scene he is in. Enjoyed major stars in minor roles (Tim Robbins, Catherine Zeta-Jones). Joan Cusack must relish the one-word scene with her brother. Iben Hjejle wears well as lead. Which was better, the music or the dialogue? I vote the dialogue. Highly recommended.