Change Your Image
danielledarcell
Reviews
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
The realistic documentary style is what made it horrifying
Yep - I'm one of the people who were truly and deeply frightened watching this movie. The setup of the "real" people talking about the myth, and the three students casually (at first) trying to film a documentary were so easy to take as real. Even before things started happening, I started to have an instinctive uneasy feeling that I tried to shrug off, like the students did, but it didn't go away and the tension slowly built. And as far as sticks and stones not being scary - come now! If you were out in the woods with your friends and you saw a pile of rocks outside your tent that you know you and your buddies didn't put there, wouldn't that freak you out just a little. In the movies, maybe you need a demon posessing a little girl, or blood gushing through hallways, but in reality (like this seemed) a strategically placed rock pile out of nowhere is quite enough. I don't know - to each his own - but this movie scared me more deep down than any other movie. It's excellent.
Lawn Dogs (1997)
"Home is in my hands"
I'm so glad I saw this beautiful, underrated movie! The writing is refreshing, original and magically innocent, but with a certain realistic bite at just the right times. "Trent and Devon - Devon and Trent" become unlikely best friends and share a very special bond, even though she is a little girl from a wealthy family, and he is a lawn mower who lives in a trailer. The only thing that was a little trite, and became somewhat annoying, was that almost everyone else in the movie, besides the 2 protagonists, was pure evil. I mean - is that likely? My favorite scene is Devon and Trent dancing on top of the truck to "Dancing in the Dark". It's a beautiful scene. I highly recommend this movie to anyone with good taste!
The Perfect Storm (2000)
I would have fallen asleep if it weren't so loud.
***Possible spoilers if you care*** Maybe it's my fault for not being the right kind of audience for this movie, but I was so bored I spent 1/2 the movie staring at the smoke alarm on the theater ceiling. I like movies that generate atleast SOME interest. If there is a documentary about the actual incident, I bet it's interesting and I'd like to watch it, but this movie was AWFUL. Could anything be more contrived??? A.) The pathetic women/love interests/wives. I knew I was in trouble when the opening scene had Diane Lane waking up in a cold sweat after having a dream that something awful had happened to her man out on the sea. Gag. Why must Hollywood always portray women in such a lame fashion?
B.) George Clooney - the fearless captain. Apparently he's out to prove that he can still catch the most fish after people have been saying he lost his touch. Of course he's the serious, all business one who dictates to his crew the way things should be. And of course the crew bumbles about a bit to give the Clooney character something to yell at them about, and make him look better. Laugh. C.) The dialogue - how can I explain it? Trite is the only word that comes to mind. All the dialugue was written to build up the tension, instead of being things that people actually say. "He's sailing straight into the monster", or "Most meteorologist go there whole lives withoug seeing a storm like this". So transparent and BORING. Need I go on??? I can't beleive this movie has an audience, and that people liked it. In my humble opinion, this is the worst movie I've seen in a LONG time.
Sex and the City (1998)
It's SO me.
Most of the comments for "Sex" are about all the men the girls sleep with. So what?? Every show is like that! Look at Seinfeld. Why I absolutely love this show is I can relate to it. It's like the writers went into my mind, or eavesdropped on conversations I've had with my friends. The characters, think, talk, and act just like me! No, I don't sleep with a zillion men, and I'm not gorgeous like the girls on the show, and I don't spend thousands of dollars on a pair of Manho Bhlanik (butchered that) shoes, but they are still me - just on a larger scale. They have the exact same problems and issues, and the same attitudes and ways of talking about them. I LOVE this show!
Career Opportunities (1991)
A guilty pleasure!!
Should I be embarassed to say this is one of me and my friends' all time favorite movies? A.) I LOVE the being locked in Target concept. From trying on all the clothes, trying out the products, eating the free food while using the silverware and plates that are suposed to be on sale in the store. Rollerskating through the aisles, turning the lights on and off, blasting the music, using the storewide intercom to give fake speeches, riding bikes etc....I want to be "night clean up girl"!! B.) SO many quotable lines: "Excuse me, I have to clean dead flies out of the lighting fixtures", "May I have this laundered? It smells a bit like Darnell", "Reverend Harwell gave me the finger last week", and my all time favorite when the guy is leaving Jim alone in the store "You better stay out of the ladies undergoods". C.) Most of the cast is GREAT! Especially Dermot Mulroney (My Best Friends Wedding) as one of the thieves. Frank Whaley is a riot as the loser, and Jennifer Connelly is calm and cool as the beautiful love interest who hates her father. True - besides the one liners, the writing/story line is really lame, and it's no movie masterpiece b any means, but it's DAMN funny. Rent it for some easy laughs!
Heavenly Creatures (1994)
The best opening scene of any movie - ever.
The shocking, intriguing and attention grabbing opening scene of this movie flashes back and forth between the two blood soaked girls, screaming and tearing through the forest, and the two golden sun drenched happy girls running and laughing on a boat, in their fantasy world. If you see the beginning of this movie, you will NOT stop watching. It's terrifying and horrific yet glorious and ecstatic at the same time. It just gets better from there. You are taken on the ride of your life into the dark, demented fantasy world of the girls, told with original special effects, dizzying camera work, heart pounding music and perfect performances. This film is HIGHLY underrated - a definate must see!
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Original!
I don't know why people are comparing this to the others in the series - especially negatively. It takes place beforehand and the new (actually old) characters are incredibly original and fresh. I was especially impressed by the counsel members. People shouldn't go into this movie expecting Chewbacca, because they'll just be dissapointed.
Also, I don't think Anakin was supposed to have any evil traces yet. Of course, I have no idea what the next scripts will be like, but I'll bet anything that the reason Anakin turns evil will have something to do with his love - Queen Amadila - dying or something, and maybe he blames it on the Jedis or Obi Wan. I don't know - that's my opinion.
It (1990)
There's a clown in the sewer!!!!
This movie would have ROCKED if Pennywise had starred in the whole thing, but alas, his part was pretty small. I saw this movie when I was young, so I liked the beginning with the kids (also due to the fact that I had a mad crush on Johnathan Brandis), but the second half with the adults is BORING and the special effects are very sad. I'd like to see a sequel where IT comes back to life in the form of a giant Pennywise and wreaks some more havoc on those pathetic people.
The Last Word (1995)
Don't overlook this one
Don't miss this one. It has a behind the scenes of Hollywood storyline, celebrity cameos, mob action, beautiful music, threatened friendships, but what makes it a must see is the love story between Timothy Hutton and Michelle Burke (Dazed and Confused). They fall helplessly in love despite the fact that he is recently separated from his wife, and she is a stripper with a dark past. It's no masterpiece by any means, but interesting entertainment and a good love story with a realistic ending.