Change Your Image
MCal27
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
Utter junk..disappointly lazy filmmaking from Fincher
Well I'm not the worlds biggest Fincher fan, though I appreciate his sense of style, I think his choice of plot is overrated and he is very apt to throwing out the odd studio hack film in return for doing something abit more personal next time round. But this was a huge disappointment. Some great actors wasted in dumb and dull roles (Fassbender is incredible, but here he plays Ryan Gosling sleep walking his way through another midrange thriller. Supporting players appear, have a few lines then are dispatched. It's all so bloody bleak. Zero imagination is applied. Even Reznor & Ross's score sounds like outtakes from a late era NIN Album. Tracks that they couldn't shape into songs or find lyrics too.
Maybe Fincher is hoping Netflix will fund his next personnal project film in return for him pushing out this slop now?
The Vigil (2019)
A faith movie masquerading as a horror
In a similar way to films like Left Behind wrapped a Bible Parable in the story of a Supernatural fantasy, The Vigil adverises itself as a Supernatural Horror. But it's actually a Religious coming of Age story for the Jewish faith. Which is fine. But those looking for Horror will be left disappointed as I was. It's also terribly shot. Badly lit and the sound isn't great either. The characters were cold and unlikeable, and the special effects basic. I think this must have had a tight budget. Maybe realising that once word got out about the actual direction of the film would have a somewhat limited audience.
A leftfield entry from Blumhouse for sure.
Beau Is Afraid (2023)
A step too far in self indulgence
Loved Ari's previous films and was really looking forward to this. I had a feeling it was going to be a little different than Hereditary or Midsommer.. and it is. To me it was an extended stream of conscious evolving nightmare of the central character that sadly ends with a.."And what was all that about" which is fine. I enjoy being challenged, but when you feel a little cheated by the ending and after sitting through nearly 3 hours it's obvious Ari has A24 by the short and curly's (or had before this). I foresee his next movie being a little of a trip, a little more plot and more conventionally structured because this sadly has flop written all over it.
Prey (2022)
Surprisingly good!
After "The Predator" I was ready for another letdown but this was a pleasant surprise. Yes some will mark it down for a certain 'woke' tinge to it, but Amber the main star grabs the screen and doesn't let go. The lady earned the right for top billing. Good job! Will be watching this a few more times unlike the immediate predecessor.
Space: 1999: The Dorcons (1977)
A magnificent series ends with a pfft
Maybe my negative opinion of this episode is because it's the final official episode Message from moonbase alpha is a much better ending to the series) but when compared with the care and quality shown in season 1, this apparently rushed effort shows that the series was filling the gaps with certain episodes of season 2. The story itself is ok. Certainly leagues above the low point of Space Warp (two sub par episodes glued together) but the sets look cheap and hurried and most of the time is spent watching Koenig roam around the Dorcon corridors. Landau looking somewhat awkward as well. It's a watered down, hurried re-tread of Mission of the Darians and feels so too.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Interesting initial plot letdown by Generic Baggage
This had potential in the first thirty minutes. A sort of reverse Terminator, But when the action starts and we see the adversaries we are strictly in Independence Day territory. Well crossed with Starship Troopers but without the social commentary and sarcasm (sadly) More mid range fodder for those who don't wish to think infront of the screen.
Monolith (1993)
Mess....
This film really caught me off guard. IT had a close to A list cast, looked great on the video box when I rented it (Circa 1994 I think) started off with promise but rapidly became a mess.... It sorta has the feel of an unfinished and un-post produced mainstream scifi action flick.
Terrible editing and f/x. Uninspired dialogue and generic plot. What the hell was Paxton and Hurt doing in this? Even Gossett jnr was a pull around this time.. Did the director have some juicy info on them all to get them to work on this dross? Thankfully for him Gossett shows some good judgement (watch and it'll make sense)
I see the same director did Project Shadowchaser, A video staple of rentals in the uk during the early 90's. That had Martin Kove and the Android to hold it together. Here the stars just seem to be trying to battle thru to the end and forget they were involved lol