Change Your Image
Jimmy-139
Reviews
The Fugitive (1993)
A Breathless Thriller
"The Fugitive" is a breathless thriller, one of the finest action pictures of the 90's. This is an expertly made and perfectly executed film, the action and stunts in this movie are what leaves you breathless. The superb cast does exceptional work including Tommy Lee Jones and Harrison Ford, the direction from Andrew Davis is top notch and nearly flawless. Action pictures or movies don't come much better than this. Don't miss it.
Volcano (1997)
A First Rate Disaster Movie With Good Effects And Performances
I am surprised to see so many negative comments about this film,granted it is not a great film but the performances and effects make this movie very entertaining. I personally liked this better than "Dante's Peak" and to be honest I think it is the best disaster movie released in the 1990's. Tommy Lee Jones and Anne Heche also turn in solid, convincing performances. The film's pace doesn't leave you enough time to think about the implausibilities in the story. But the story really isn't that ridiculous.
The Rock (1996)
A Suprisingly Humane Action Movie
While "The Rock" is not a flawless film, it is very well made and suprisingly humane. The are a lot of character elements in this movie that makes this movie above average. Director Michael Bay always gives the audience too much to digest at once like in "Armageddon" but here he gives the audience just enough. The car chase through the streets of San Francisco is one of all time best car chases it is amazing. This film also features strong performances from an A-list cast including Sean Connery, Nicolas Cage, and Ed Harris. This film shows it's humane side in the characters actions. The characters realize what they are doing and the feel remorse. The chemistry between Connery and Cage also makes this movie good.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
A Funny Film, But Overrated
I enjoyed "There's Something About Mary", it had some funny moments, but it was not as good as I expected. I had heard so many great things about this movie so I was expecting a screamingly funny movie, and though the movie had some very good moments, it was not what I expected.
Armageddon (1998)
A Ridiculous Piece Of Trash***Spoiler Alert***
When I first saw "Armageddon" I thought it was a good movie but upon a second viewing I changed my opinion. I have never seen a film that insults the viewer's intelligence like this movie did example: Toward's the end of the movie when they have to decide who stays behind they draw straws!! I mean come on!! drawing straws in outer space?!?. Another example: when they can't get the engine fixed they pick up a wrench and hit the engine with it and it starts!! Plus the sound and editing in this movie made me nauseous. Avoid this one.
Volcano (1997)
A First Rate Disaster Movie With Good Effects And Performances
I am surprised to see so many negative comments about this film,granted it is not a great film but the performances and effects make this movie very entertaining. I personally liked this better than "Dante's Peak" and to be honest I think it is the best disaster movie released in the 1990's. Tommy Lee Jones and Anne Heche also turn in solid, convincing performances. The film's pace doesn't leave you enough time to think about the implausibilities in the story. But the story really isn't that ridiculous.
Titanic (1997)
An Epic Cinematic Masterpiece
"Titanic" is an epic cinematic masterpiece, this is the type of movie that 50 years from now will be considered one of the all time best. "Titanic" is an epic in every sense of the word, watching the great ship sail and then sink is one of the great technical triumphs of film in the 1990's. The talented cast turns in solid performances and the direction from James Cameron is top notch. I can't really say much more about this film that hasn't already been said so sit back and enjoy.
Three Kings (1999)
One of 1999's Best Films
"Three Kings" was one of 1999's best films. When I rented the film last week I didn't know what to expect, I was pleasantly suprised by this movie. This movie takes filmmaking to new levels, bullet wounds have never been more real. This film is not truly a combat film like "Saving Private Ryan" it is more of a satire on war and on how pointless war really is, I really don't know why I liked this film so much, but out of all the films I saw last year this was one of the very best.
Speed (1994)
A Fast Paced, Non Stop Action Thriller
Every year some critic will call some action movie "The Thrill Ride Of The Year!", "Speed" is a film that actually lives up to that title and then some. This is one of the most inventive, fast paced thrillers ever churned out of hollywood. The plot is ingenius: A mad man has rigged a city bus with a bomb that will detonate if the bus goes under 50 miles per hour, this sets the stage for clever, thrilling, and just plain great action. For action fans there is no other choice but "Speed".
Aliens (1986)
A Movie That Builds And Maintains An Unbelieveable Amount Of Tension
I have never seen a movie that builds and maintains tension the way that "Aliens" does. It becomes almost unbearably intense at one point. This is an expertly crafted film that pulls the viewer in to the movie. By the end of the movie you are tired and wrung out from the experience of it. This is one of the definitve Sci-Fi Action movies of the 80s' and of all time, don't miss this movie.
Platoon (1986)
A Powerful And Unforgettable Film
"Platoon" is a very powerful and unforgettable film. I saw this movie for the first time about four years ago, I watched it again recently and I was suprised at how well the film holds up. It doesn't even seem dated. There are moments in this film that are absolutely unforgettable, I'm not going to go into them here, you need to see them yourself. I am amazed that this film is ranked at #148 on the Top 250 list, personally I think it should be higher.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
A More Than Worthy Addition To The Legendary Series
I think both critics and the public underappreciated "Star Wars: Episode 1". True it is not as good as the other movies in the series (Though I did like it better than "Return of the Jedi") but for all of its weaknesses it has some strengths that the other movies in the series don't have: some of the visuals in this movie are absolutely breathtaking, including the scene where the Queen and the Senator are talking to the senate. Also there is more action in this movie than in the others combined. The lightsaber duel at the end of the movie is exhilarating. In fact the last 40 minutes of this movie is a non-stop action spectacle. I highly recommend this movie, even to non "Star Wars" fans.
End of Days (1999)
Well, I Enjoyed This Movie
"End of Days" is not a masterpiece, but it is an entertaining movie. It is more violent than it needs to be, and parts of it are kind of weak but it is enjoyable. This is not Arnold Schwarzenegger's best film nor is it his worst(at least I don't think it is). If your looking for an enjoyable movie to watch for a couple of hours give "End of Days" a look.
Air Force One (1997)
An Edge Of Your Seat Thriller
"Air Force One" is an edge of your seat thriller, it hits cruising speed with its first scene and never slows down. Though this type of action film has been done before, it makes up for it's unoriginality by being clever, tense, and well acted. Harrison Ford gives one of his better performances in this film, the characters that Harrison Ford plays are always believeable and so is this one. This is a very well made and very entertaining movie.