Change Your Image
joncoles
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
Well shot and engaging suspense, with just enough action
I was engaged throughout this well shot drama. Good suspense, very well acted, even gave me a few smiles among the overall darkness. And the contrasting locations and accompanying different lights etc. Were enjoyable to share in.
But - the use of the Smiths music became too noticeable for my liking, it was a distraction. Especially the scene early on where the music would lower to allow Fassbender's voiceover, and raise, and lower, and raise.
And somehow I was left unsatisfied. I was intrigued, yet the ending of the film didn't seem to leave the audience anywhere in particular.
On balance, not quite worthy of an 8, but a 7 doesn't quite do it justice for its qualities. 7.5/10.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Great (but beyond unrealistic) action, okay story, overlong film
1. Reduce the length of this film by 45-60 minutes. There's only so many unrealistic fight scenes needed.
2. I know that there'd be a desire to up the action again, but people, even John Wick, aren't indestructible. And yet most of the opponents are useless? And the whole thing where bad guys wait until you're ready to attack again, and only attack 1 at a time, it was taken to another level here. And how many times does he need to get knocked down the stairs?
3. Amend things that make no sense. Like John Wick emerging at a time of night where middle aged and elderly people are at cafes still, to get to Sacre Couer by sunrise. And somehow there was no more subtle way for him to get nearer? At least bother to explain this.
4. The story, underneath, was okay. Maybe trust it to carry things just a few percent more.
5. The cast - great. Again, trust them. Though somehow please manage better that Keanu, while looking great for his age, is starting to walk like a guy of almost 60, which also renders the fight scenes even more unbelievable.
I know this is an action film first and foremost, but this was truly ridiculous. Having said that, it was entertaining enough that I watched to the end, and I have to admire the cinematography and choreography, as well a the performances of the stunt performers and actors in those crazy scenes. So I am giving it a generous 5/10.
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008)
Touching, unforgettable
Words almost fail me. I couldn't look away, this is exceptionally well-made which would've been so hard to do in the circumstances. The way the story unfolds real-time as you are on the journey with the filmaker and Andrew's parents just draws you along.
I think it is worth knowing as little as possible going into this. I will say it is very sad at times, yet it manages to take you through a true story of crime as it happened. While it is tragic, and presents some of the worst extremes that some humans can go to, it also shows the incredible strength, compassion and resilience that some people possess, and in doing so in a way it can be a hopeful film.
Andrew's parents are some of the most amazing people I've ever seen, judging by this film.
Living with Lions (1997)
A real insight into gritty sporting commitment
One of the best sporting documentaries ever. True fly on the wall behind the scenes access, it presents a unique opportunity to see all that goes into knitting four rival rugby nations into one squad and team, and then trying to set them up to win in hostile territory against mighty odds. It's like the filmmakers became invisible to the players and management over time. There's so much more to a Lions tour than I ever knew, and I believe anyone with an interest in international rugby union would find this fascinating.
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
Good new take on the zombie genre
This story brings an interesting new take on the zombie genre. The only catch is that the depth of the story and the perspective are not a patch on what comes across in the book. Very glad I read the book first.
Harry Brown (2009)
Tragic, depressing, compelling
This film made for very depressing viewing. It is brilliantly acted by the entire cast, well written, well directed, moving and thoughtful.
It is also brutal, with a heavy sense of realism that prevents the usual disconnection from the ugliness of violence.
Michael Caine, as has been noted, is superb in the leading role. Much credit though, must go to the actors portraying the young disillusioned gang members, who represent the harsh, unforgiving environment which they have been raised in.
I cannot say that I enjoyed watching this film. It did, however, have me hooked and would not let me go until the credits were rolling; and I would say that it is certainly a film that I admire and respect.
El orfanato (2007)
Genuinely Creepy
This film actually made my skin crawl, and the entire audience jump at some points! I cannot remember the last time that happened. Perhaps The Ring, or Event Horizon.
The setting and direction are excellent, the acting beautifully toned, and the skillfully-crafted story unfolds at a pace which keeps the viewer glued to the screen throughout.
A modern interpretation of a classic style, that may indeed be a minor classic in its own right.
Highly recommended, though you might wind up sleeping with the light on after watching it!
By the Sword (1991)
Simple, straightforward, entertaining.
Okay, so some scenes in this film might make a fencer cringe, but for the average viewer there is good entertainment to be had here. The central characters do the job required to keep the action going, although Eric Roberts character is somewhat of a cardboard cutout. The script allows for little character development for his fencing master portrayal, and I suspect he has simply done exactly what the director asked. The fencing scenes are decent action,with some interesting swordplay in foreground while mental fencing goes on between the characters. The plot is fairly simple, and some of the developments in the plot do seem to a little unsubstantiated. But this is not a film to make you cry or think deeply. It is good, simple, entertainment. Watch with an open mind, and enjoy a bit of fun.
Honest (2000)
Really not all that bad
This was I film I saw by accident, the film I meant to watch being sold out. As a result I had no preconceptions about it, no prejudice about the leading actresses, which in this case was probably a good thing. The acting of the three pop stars playing the three criminal sisters, Robin Hoods except that they themselves are the poor they give to, is not all that bad, and probably is scrutinized harder than usual because you know they are not really trained actors. The character of Gerry in particular is well played, despite the occasional false note in the cockney accent. They get themselves into trouble with drug dealers and local gangland bosses and drag in an innocent American who falls for Gerry after she assaults him with a life size roughly female and half nude work of art. There are comic moments to keep the film going when the action is thin on the ground, note the rich aristocratic heir who fills his time putting out a 60s subversive magazine. The portrayal of 1960s London and the contrast between those caught in their hippie revolution and those in the East End whose lives seem little changed since the 1940s feels reasonably authentic and is one of the pleasures of the film. One scene of a drug effected festival can give an edge of vertigo. The film touches on a lot of issues through its characters, rich versus poor, traditional versus modern, female equality, but does not explore any of them in any depth. While this may annoy some, I believe many would argue that this is not the point of the film. Overall, do not expect a classic or a memorable impression on your life, but if you are open minded and let yourself simply be entertained then you could well have an enjoyable time watching this.