Change Your Image
Pachilles
Bigger interest in Actors
Always trying to see the bigger picture
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Man of Tai Chi (2013)
Tired story, done wonderfully
I've seen many martial arts 'fight-club' movies with the same basic premise, Bloodsport through Mortal Kombat. Not many are done well, but some manage to hold up. I hate watching subtitled movies, but this one was worth it. Not many are.
This one takes the non-combat based Tai Chi, that most everyone has seen used for a healthy and balanced mind and body in many movies, and makes it work well as a combat form.
This story keeps you interested. You watch the main character progress through the effects of an unbalanced lifestyle and see him transform.
It could have easily been pushed and ruined. You think you can see an old trope coming, but then it proves not to be one.
Keanu, I applaud you.
Very enjoyable.
Zoom (2006)
Needs a reboot
Concept has lots of promise, but the story is horrendous.
A fun movie... for kids.
Adults can't help but feel the pain of Tim Allen in the lead as "Zoom" the Flash wannabe. His acting was OK, it's the concept of his out-of-shape loser style for the story.
Pain also comes with a character that instantly balloons a body part. That's a super power?
All the other characters were good, well except for Chevy Chase's part. Just lame.
With all the superhero movies doing so well now, this could be reboot-worthy. Grab a decent writer and a decent cast, and it would make for a fun family popcorn movie.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
If you rated it less than a 9, blame the hype
I'm a big MCU fan, and was very excited for this movie. I watched the trailers more than a few times, and I'm a big Whedon fan. I went into the theater knowing I'd love the movie.
I loved the movie.
My excitement for it was so peaked from the expectations, hype, and the trailers that my love of it was tempered a bit initially. It was all that I'd hoped for, but not more than that. How could it be? You can't rate it 11 out of 10.
A little too many cherries in the trailers, and unneeded hype, can spoil the actual movie excitement a little.
Cool your jets a bit before watching, or calm down and watch it again, before you rate it.
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis (2015)
Pointing in right direction
General Storyline: Not bad at all. Good fun. Not too serious, not too funny.
Fighting: Good fun. I have 1 problem; an Atlantean with a trident, not Aquaman, basically single-handedly defeating the rest of the individual Justice League members so quickly (their first attack anyway). I can see the intentions of making the bad guy so tough, in order to make Aquaman look better, but seriously... not very realistic (ok, in the comic book sense anyway). Fishy bad guy, on dry land and unfamiliar territory, with zero plans for defeating the world's greatest heroes... uh, no.
Shazam (I still have issues with his name NOT being Captain Marvel, but whatever): A little childish in personality. The fact that he is actually a child, this kinda makes sense, but not his usual personality, and not a great lead-in for the upcoming live-action movie(s).
Overall: A good and watchable movie.
Nuclear Family (2012)
Show: 8/10, Presentation: 4/10
To be clear, I'm an Xbox360 fan. Having shows available is great. Having exclusive shows is great. Having to jump around needlessly is annoying, having to watch the same commercial at the start of every 5 minute episode is ridiculous. Change-up the ads! Don't make me back out and jump through the same list every time I want to see the next episode! Aggravating!
The show itself (after getting past the short YouTube-like mini episodes) is quite interesting. The acting is good (but not perfect), and the story-line keeps you entertained. Well known, but not overly used, actors keeps the quality as good as anything on TV. You really get into the tension, and relief, with the scenes.
Bottom line: Well worth putting up with the annoyances of the format. Since the format is flexible, Syfy/Microsoft can clean up the problems without disrupting the quality and pace, and it will only get better (please-please-please!).
Sliders (1995)
Need a new series (new idea)
I can imagine a great new series based on the original. Bring back some of the original cast, as children (or duplicate members) from a different earth. Have them use a better-more accurate sliding device. They wouldn't be so much lost, but explorers, or even mappers of the duplicate earths. The series could revisit some of the previously visited earths to see the effect(s) the original sliders caused. They could of course visit new worlds as well. I would prefer seeing the O'Connells and Wade (Sabrina Lloyd) again as the main characters. Of course, new actors (good ones) would be better than nothing. Maybe even just bring back the original cast as parents visiting... or other visiting parts.
The Greatest American Hero (1981)
Simply one of the Greatest
I looked forward to this show every week! It was fun, funny, and action filled... there was even some romance! It was slightly spoiled when John Hinckley shot at the president, because the mid-stream name change was dubbed in badly. The company that made this decision was wrong. I wish I could watch the series all over again.
Braveheart (1995)
One of the all time best.
Once I have seen a movie, that's it. Doesn't matter if I ever see it again... generally. Once in a great while I see a movie that I enjoy watching more than once. Braveheart is not only one of those unusual movies, it is one that I can watch over and over and over again. It has made such a dramatic impact that I am seriously interested in checking out the actual/factual history that this movie is based on. I LOVED IT!