Change Your Image
DVD_Connoisseur
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Doctor Who: The Giggle (2023)
An emotional and deeply satisfying ending to the 60th specials.
The Giggle was an absolute joy to watch, from its sinister beginning in an old British toyshop, to a spectacular and unexpected finale.
Russell T. Davies had mischievously warned that there would be a controversial ending to this episode but, no spoilers, I found it the most satisfying of conclusions.
Davies is the master of playing with one's emotions and there were a few moments where I had to hold back the old water works!
Neil Patrick Harris plays The Toymaker, a villainous character last seen way back in 1966. He has a blast in the role; the musical sequence, accompanied by The Spice Girls' "Spice Up Your Life", is television gold, mixing humour with bloodchilling horror.
Speaking of horror, those who suffer from Pupaphobia (a fear of puppets) will be hiding from behind the settee in at least one scene.
As with the preceeding specials, Tennant and Tate are absolutely fantastic. Tennant's 14th is definitely one of my all-time favourite Doctors. The additional years since last playing the role, have given
Tennant even more gravitas. He's brilliant.
So, another perfect 10. Welcome to another Golden Age of Doctor Who. I've been watching since 1973 and the show still feels fresh and exciting. The countdown to Christmas Day has begun.
Doctor Who: Wild Blue Yonder (2023)
A bold instalment
A genuinely frightening episode with a real sense of peril, "Wild Blue Yonder" surpassed my expectations.
With elements of Alien and The Thing, this special episode maintained the excitement from "The Star Beast". Very much a two header, with Tenant and Tate doing all the heavy lifting, this was a gripping piece of science fiction drama.
The episode also addresses the "space elephants in the room," acknowledging both the 13th Doctor's Flux series and The Timeless Child.
Finishing on a true cliffhanger, I'm very excited at the prospect of the next episode. Whilst we know where the 14th Doctor's journey will ultimately end, we do not know the roadmap. Many questions remain unanswered. Exciting times are ahead...
Doctor Who: The Star Beast (2023)
A spectacular return to form
In terms of anticipation, this 60th Anniversary bonanza of three specials has had me on tenterhooks for the best part of two years. The big question was, "Could Russell T. Davies win back a jaded, disenfranchised audience and fanbase?" The answer was loud and clear when the first special, "The Star Beast", landed on the 25th November 2023.
To describe my reaction to this episode as emotional would be an understatement. As a viewer since 1973, I had to mop away tears of joy as this glorious televisual feast unravelled before me on the screen.
Tenant and Tate were always an amazing combination of talent. To see them resume their characters from the New Who Golden Age was like a dream...I loved every second of it.
Having grown up with Doctor Who weekly and the work of Pat Mills and John Wagner, I did wonder if this episode was a fevered dream...could this really be unfolding in reality?
Thank you, Russell T. Davies and the entire cast and crew for reviving this show. This is the ultimate special.
The Wicker Man (1973)
Still packs a punch, 50 years after release!
Robin Hardy's folk horror movie is still a chilling slice of genre cinema, even 50 years after its original release.
I think I must have been too young when I originally viewed this film, and it's grown on me following repeat viewings. I've just watched the extended cut, released by Anchor Bay in the early days of DVD releases. It's a cracker of a film, with so many chilling moments.
Woodward's character, Howie, is sympathetic but frustrating in equal measure. It's difficult to imagine the film resonating with modern audiences, who may lean towards alternative faiths rather than the main character's Christian beliefs.
8 out of 10. A proper British shocker!
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
A superior modern horror instalment
Lean and mean, the latest Texas Chainsaw reboot is a true sequel to the original movie, set 50 years after the events of To be Hooper's 1974 classic.
Bloody, fast moving, and with a thick streak of black-as-night humour, I enjoyed this modern take on the Leatherface story. There are all the familiar horror tropes here, but the fast pace, killer soundtrack, and quality production values make this worthy of a watch.
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter Six - The Vanquishers (2021)
The stake in the heart of New Who
In the 48 years of dedicated Who viewing, the cursed Season 13 brought the series to depths I
didn't think possible.
There were few redeeming moments of Whittaker's final season and the final episode sounded the death knell, or Cloister Bell, for the show in its current incarnation.
RTD, you're our only hope.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Aftermath (2021)
Strong start; the Force is strong with this one.
Taking up the saga's story just before the closing scenes of The Clone Wars, this series is the perfect spin-off and a true gift for the loyal fan base.
Beautiful visuals and a gripping, well paced debut scene setter leaves the viewer wanting more.
Nearly perfect. 9 out of 10.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 11: The Heiress (2020)
A tremendously entertaining slice of classic Star Wars
Chapter 11 is possibly the strongest episode of "The Mandalorian" to-date. Harking back to the more traditional "Empire" themed tales, this was a fantastic piece of science fiction.
Design wise, "The Heiress" was stunning. This was true chewing gum for the eyes.
The cast was perfect. The real treats were Katee Sackhoff as the stunning Bo-Katan, and Titus Welliver as the Imperial Captain.
10 out of 10. Pitch perfect. I had to pinch myself afterwards. I never imagined, in my wildest dreams, that we'd be watching "Star Wars" of this quality in 2020.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 10: The Passenger (2020)
Tremendous fun
With a tip of the hat to another science fiction franchise, this episode is a whole bundle of fun.
With cuddles more of Baby Yoda, this episode avoids political correctness and delivers good old fashioned fun.
In space, no one can hear you munch eggs.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 9: The Marshal (2020)
A truly epic start to the long awaited second season
Episode 9 simply exceeds any expectations the viewer can have for a season opener.
With epic scale, this science fiction spaghetti western is a delight. There's rarely a chance to take breath, such is the pace of this instalment
10 out of 10.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: Brave (2020)
Uncertain beginnings
Deep on characterisation and high with production values, this new off-shoot of the zombie franchise shows promise. However, I'm not sure the adventures of teen adventurers will have the attention grabbing draw of the main series, or "Fear".
A diluted "16+" offering, I've my fingers crossed that this series builds its own fan base
Umbilical World (2018)
The stuff of nightmares, a bad trip, or surrealistic comedy gold?
"Umbilical World" is the creative compendium of David Firth's work.
A masterpiece of indie animation, this film feels like early Lynch. Its finale is a mind-binding instalment of "Salad Fingers", Firth's most well known creation.
8 out of 10. Creepy, unwholesome and disturbing. I liked it a lot.
Two Weeks to Live (2020)
Engaging and fun comedy drama
"Two Weeks to Live" is a genuine treat and addictive television. I devoured all six episodes in one evening; it's easy and light viewing and ticks all the boxes.
The cast are excellent. Fans of Maisie Williams and Sian Clifford will savour every moment when the two share the screen. It's always brilliant to see Sean Pertwee, too.
9 out of 10. I dearly hope there will be another season.
The Hat Man: Documented Cases of Pure Evil (2019)
Genuinely spine chilling
"The Hat Man" documentary is a superbly made movie that presents the shared phenomena of the mysterious entity in a riveting, and spine chilling, way.
A mix of interviews, movie clips, recreations, art and photographs is used to present the material in a captivating manner.
I was genuinely spooked as the end credits rolled. Director Kyle J. Macias has made a memorable film and turned a light on a global mystery.
9 out of 10. I may sleep with the light on, tonight.
Mandy (2018)
A deliriously psychotronic and psychedelic shocker
"Mandy" is the perfect midnight movie; a crowd pleasing, glorious tour de force from directors Panos Cosmatos and Casper Kelly.
Nicholas Cage is fantastic as Red Miller, a man whose life is turned upside down by a fanatical cult, led by Jeremiah Sand (Linus Roache).
This is a beautifully shot, disturbing nightmare with a pounding soundtrack that will linger in the viewer's mind.
10 out of 10.
Out of Shadows (2020)
Ripping the lid off the dark secrets of Hollywood
A gripping, current, and punchy documentary that focusses on the darker side of Hollywood.
This is essential viewing. Mike Smith's film covers everything from 1940s propaganda and MK-Ultra through to Pizzagate, Satanism, and Epstein.
9 out of 10.
Extraction (2020)
Solid and violent action flick
"Extraction" is fast, vicious and simple. With a death count that's approaching John Wick 3 levels of bullet ballet, the movie hardly pauses for breath.
Chris Hemsworth is excellent as the haunted mercenary Tyler Rake. This is a very physical role and Hemsworth delivers in spades.
8 out of 10.
After Life: Episode #2.6 (2020)
Curse you, Gervais! You made my cry!
A truly emotional finale to a pitch perfect second season.
I love "After Life", it's simply a beautiful show. A solid script and a wonderfully talented cast make this unmissable viewing. I ended up devouring the whole of this season in two viewings.
10 out of 10. Bless you, Ricky. This is life affirming television.
Tiger King (2020)
A bonkers off-the-wall documentary series with claws
"Tiger King" is a ridiculous, truth-is-stranger-than-fiction documentary series that will dig its camp claws into the viewer at an early stage and not let them go until the final credits roll.
The epic feud between the larger than life Joe Exotic and Carole Baskin is thoroughly gobsmacking. Only in America could this level of "freedom of speech" exist.
8 out of 10.
Knives Out (2019)
An entertaining whodunnit
"Knives Out" is an entertaining whodunnit with a stellar cast.
Ana de Armas gives a standout performance as the honest Marta Cabrera.
Daniel Craig's accent was a major distraction, though. I really couldn't adjust to his Southern drawl and it took me out of the viewing experience.
8 out of 10.
The Outsider (2020)
Superior horror
"The Outsider" is a near perfect television series. Beautifully crafted and executed brilliantly, the series doesn't make one wrong step over its ten episode span.
Edge of the seat and unpredictable viewing, this is genuinely unmissable.
For Your Eyes Only (1981)
Classic Bond
I was probably too young to really appreciate "For Your Eyes Only" on its original theatrical release. 39 years later and I've realised this is a slice of classic Bond.
The funky disco-esque Bond soundtrack from Bill Conti dates the music, as does the brief appearance from Janet Brown as the Prime Minister at the time, Margaret Thatcher. However, the rest of the movie is as gripping now as it was back in 1981.
The cliff assault is absolutely riveting and guaranteed to give vertigo sufferers a few nightmares.
Moore himself, 53 years old when he made this film, is excellent as always. Retaining his boyish good looks, he is on top form here.
9 out of 10. Back to the original Bond formula, this is a very strong movie.
Moonraker (1979)
The natural successor to "The Spy Who Loved Me"
"Moonraker" is definitely an underestimated instalment of the Bond franchise. It's a natural successor to "The Spy Who Loved Me" and shares the same epic scale and sense of fun. The first three quarters of this film are magnificent; only when the story transfers to space does the action become less engaging.
It's a beautifully shot adventure which moves at a cracking pace with many memorable scenes.
Covering several exotic locations in seven countries and featuring one of the most ambitious pre-credits scenes ever attempted, this is true escapism.
Corinne Cléry is one of the most beautiful Bond girls, playing the ill-fated Corinne Dufour.
8 out of 10. Tremendously entertaining.
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
A brilliant slice of Bond from Moore's era
"The Spy Who Loved Me" is a thoroughly entertaining instalment from the 007 franchise. By his third film, Moore was well and truly settled in the role as Bond and is clearly enjoying every minute of his tongue-in-cheek screen time.
There are so many moments of genius and a wealth of talent on the silver screen.
Barbara Bach proves that female secret agents were very much alive and kicking before "No Time To Die". Bach is beautiful and memorable as Agent XXX.
Richard Kiel's Jaws is a classic henchman whilst Curd Jürgens is chilling as the web-fingered Stromberg.
With so many excellent set pieces, a throbbing soundtrack from Marvin Hamlisch, and great pace, this is one of the all-time highs from the series.
10 out of 10.
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
A divisive episode; is Chris Chibnall the Meddling Monk?
Undoing the legacy of "Doctor Who" is not something to be done lightly. However, Chris Chibnall is hell bent on reinventing the series, putting his own indelible mark on the show and making it a lot worse in the process.
Despite its feature length and promises that this was going to shock viewers, the episode largely played it safe. I'm praying that a future season will begin with Peter Capaldi waking from a long and fevered dream and we can forget what has been a low period in Who history.