Change Your Image
bjkamasz
Reviews
Tackle Happy (2000)
A Very Happy Experience
If you eventually decide to look past the dick tricks you'll witness a wonderful portrait of audiences keen to laugh and harmlessly immerse themselves in an escape from life and the bigotry of sexuality.
Mick Molloy's film is a legacy that certain taboos in society can be nullified by expression. There's no sexual content here, rather the demystifying evidence that a genital is offensive. Mick Molloy is one of my all time favourite Australian comedians and his dual role as, filmmaker-interviewer and radio promoter of the "Puppetry Of The Penis" show through his drive-time show with Tony Martin, MARTIN-MOLLOY - could be construed as a propagandistic piece to support his close friend and penis puppeteer, Simon Morley, but that's only if you're p***ed at him. This is a wonderful film. In the same league as Chris Smith's American MOVIE which depicted the same ambition albeit in a much more society friendly guise.
Don't be deterred by the subject matter - It's goes beyond it and reveals an encouragement to any of us who feels we might fail outside of society's expectations.
10/10!
If I Should Fall from Grace: The Shane MacGowan Story (2001)
A Beguiling Tale
Ozzy Osbourne is funny apparently. Drug and alcohol abuse makes a great TV experience. With merchandising and exploitation aplenty. So where does that leave this beautiful, sensitive and destructive soul known as Shane MacGowan ? He too has immersed his existence in such a fervour of drug and alcohol abuse which has resulted in massive mental injury and speech afforded a stroke victim. So surely he's next on the list for voyeur giggles.....?
Thankfully, he transcended the tabloid exposure and has been afforded a portrait of his life and sadly none too unique lifestyle, in this haunting and evocative film.
Before witnessing this biopic, I was not a McGowan/Pogues disciple. I was always aware of his life and read the many articles of varying coverage and rented this film to assuage my own growing guilt of drug and alcohol abuse and I was keen to experience this man in regard to own demons.
Narcissism aside, this is a triumph of outsiders looking in. A very sad and beguiling tale of a man riddled with a crippling sensitivity that is exposed through a compilation of interviews with Shane, his partner, band members and admirers, including a very poignant and refreshingly honest Nick Cave including a tapestry of archived clips and footage that paint the picture of the present footing of Shane MacGowan.
Somehow the film, though mired in a dark and brutal avenue, succeeds in elevating Shane and his predicament to a place of inspiration without condoning or encouraging the waste on display.
A Beautiful Gift....
Basic Instinct (1992)
Hardly a thriller.....
Memorable for Sharon Stone's minge and that's about it folks.
Overlong, derivative of many superior psychological thrillers ala, 'Silence Of The Lambs', and littered with sporadic and incredibly laughable sex scenes (with sound effects), this motion picture succeeded regardless.
Some say Hitchcock would be proud....... Half his surname at least.
Shonky Golf (1999)
Reach your full potential!
Originally previewed on his unfairly axed program in 1999, "The Mick Molloy Show", SHONKY GOLF was subsequently released in the wake of the show's demise and only clarified what many Molloy fans and colleagues knew, Channel Nine had let a major talent slip away. SHONKY GOLF is a winner and like most classic comedic spoofs is hilarious whether you like golf or not, remaining accessible in it's portrayal of the game and the individual that plays it. Molloy is not the most understated comedian but balances his act with a cool comic temperament, so when he gets to violence in the game and how to react after a bad shot, you appreciate his louder side. The production is excellent with spot on graphics and musical riffs you associate with the worst "How to" Videos and Molloy's "previews" of his (I Wish) upcoming SHONKY Specials, including Tennis,Basketball,darts and gymnastics are brilliant. Whilst not every gag comes in on par, this is still a classic bit of pissfarting around by a master of the format.
Ripper (2001)
A Who-dunnit ? More like a Who'd watch it!
Don't get me wrong,I love a myriad of horror styles, from the cheesy video flick through to pulsating realistic horror, but this flick was a stunningly poor piece of work that deservedly bypassed the cinemas the world over. Shamelessly borrowing elements of recent horror movie hits such as "Scream" "Copycat" and "I Know what you did last Summer", the film drags on interminably for nearly 2 hours with an assortment of laughable plot details, uphorent acting, a contrived soundtrack matched by the god-awful dialogue ( for example : "Shut up!" - "No, You Shut up!" ), the silliest love scene and a swag of horror movie cliches that even a spoof film wouldn't dare use due to familiarity. (The Phones don't work on a stormy night!). Even hanging in there to the film's climax doesn't deliver a modicum of merit, let alone sense. Instead, you're left wondering aloud, how in hell, this piece of garbage was ever produced.
The Mick Molloy Show (1999)
I Pity those who never saw the genius!
A Much missed piece of Anti-formula television Comedy that was never appreciated for it's unique attitude and exceptional group of performers in particular Mick Molloy's radio partner and comedic soul mate, Tony Martin whose ability to summarize the week's highs and lows, was satire at it's finest. (The JOHN LAWS fiasco Anybody ?!!!!) That it was axed after only 8 weeks was a disgrace, considering the show's obvious potential and abilities the stunning cast possessed (Bob 'How Delightful' Franklin, Judith Lucy, Dave O'Neil and Mick's own close friends including Chowie,The Morley Brothers ....)
Thankfully Mick and his cohorts have gone onto new and exciting work, but I for one will never forgive the Nine Network for it's appalling treatment of The Mick Molloy Show and it's utterly shameless commitment to profit,ratings and the inconsequential, against Originality,Raw Humour and Honesty. Traits, The Mick Molloy Show had in spades!
Santa Claus: The Movie (1985)
Enchanting Fantasy for People of all ages
Remember Christmas Eve as a child & the prospect of Santa Claus being only hours away from your house ? Cookies left out,water for the Reindeer? This Delightful Movie awakens memmories of such a magical time in childhood that is rarely recaptured. Brilliant cast with a superb score from Henry Mancini highlights the Yuletide spirit perfectly. Cynics shouldn't bother watching this Film as it is pure Fantasy. Expertly written & directed,This is a Winner for Christmas Eve especially if your aim is to sit down on Christmas Eve & snuggle the family together & share memories of the man called Santa Claus