Change Your Image
ablang
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Hit or Miss
Let's get one thing perfectly straight. Napoleon Dynamite is either a hit or a miss. You'll either love it or hate it.
This is one of those stupid comedy movies. It's an independent movie that didn't have much going for it. The acting sucks. There doesn't seem to be an actual storyline. But you do feel for the characters, perhaps out of pity.
I feel this movie has a few good redeeming qualities about it. 1) Hilary Duff's sister, Haylie is on it. She plays the prototypical popular stuck-up blonde chick, which seems to be the only role she is suited for, and really not very good at. 2) There is some physical abuse that people will find funny. 3) The musical soundtrack, including 80s movie is awesome. And 4) The dance skit that Napoleon does at the end is very cool.
Those are the reasons I gave it a 7 (out of 10). It's not great, but it's not bad either. Funny thing is, I wouldn't mind seeing a sequel, just to find out what further happens to the characters.
The Truth About Jane (2000)
You don't have to be gay to enjoy this movie!
I suspect that only homophobes will be the only ones not enjoying this movie, because they won't be viewing it with an open mind. I'm a single guy and decided to give this movie a chance.
I laughed out loud a few times and even almost cried once. One would think that this movie comes off like an after-school ABC special, but it doesn't patronize in any way. Instead, we learn the plight of a lonely young girl as she goes through the trials & tribulations of being a lesbian. I am amazed at how well the young actress who plays Jane does it so well at such a young age. The movie makes one realize that not all people are the same. Some people are different. But what happens when that different person is your daughter. This opened up my eyes.
Go rent this movie. You will not be disappointed.
The Help (2004)
The show explores the blue-collar help in a rich family home
First of all, I love this show. This seems to be a unique idea for a sitcom. At the very least, probably an idea that hasn't been explored in a long time. There are two things one can't help noticing. 1) There is a lot of star power on this show. 2) There are a lot of beautiful women on this show.
Here are the characters I love:
Molly the Dogwalker (Tori Spelling). She is a sweet girl who seems to have a schizophrenic side (Jekyll & Hyde) with a mysterious past.
Veronica Ridgeway (the Pop Star daughter) who actually isn't a pop star per se, but raps songs, like a female Vanilla Ice.
And finally, Anna (the Nanny), who is a hot young twenty-something Russian woman who is assigned to "The Baby", who is actually a teenage boy.
I hope this show lasts, because it seems to have potential.
The Challenge (2003)
Estranged twins are forced to be teammates on a reality TV show
This was a pretty cute kids movie by fraternal twins Mary-Kate & Ashley Olsen. They play Shane & Lizzie, who have spent the last 4 years apart because their parents wanted different things and the girls had nothing in common anyway. The producers of this Survivor-type reality show (spoofing it right down to the host and the physical challenges, but lacking the elimination of members) noticed that these twins both sent in audition tapes and thought it would be great ratings to have them on the same team.
I won't spoil the rest for you, but needless to say it is a cute movie, and the twins are very adorable (they are almost full-grown adults).
Le dîner de cons (1998)
hilarious French sub-titles
I don't usually watch foreign movies (or French movies for that matter) with sub-titles, but I was enticed by the description of the movie. In a few short words, some high society men have a weekly dinner game where they try to out-do each other by bringing the biggest idiot with them that they could find.
This movie ends up being the funniest foreign movie I have ever seen! I wholeheartedly recommend it to anyone!
Survivors Exposed (2001)
Parody of CBS: Survivor
I loved this movie! It was often times a hilarious parody of CBS's Survivor series. I should warn you that although the movie contains partial frontal nudity (bare breasts are revealed), it is fairly safe to watch.
The movie often teases on what if's, such as things that the contestants or the host wouldn't normally do, so the rules are often challenged. It is good clean sexual fun, even though there are no sex scenes involved. Lesbianism and a spanking are teased at.
I would definitely recommend this to any Survivor fan who hasn't seen it yet, but not to any kiddies.
Enemy of the State (1998)
A highly climactic ending!
When the NSA is after the Will Smith character in the movie, it kinda reminds me of "The Fugitive", as they pursue him because of evidence that he has. The two things I really loved about this movie are the government secrets given away, and the highly climactic ending! I have never seen such an awesome ending to a movie. Everyone gets what they deserve!
Enemy of the State (1998)
A highly climactic ending!
When the NSA is after the Will Smith character in the movie, it kinda reminds me of "The Fugitive", as they pursue him because of evidence that he has. The two things I really loved about this movie are the government secrets given away, and the highly climactic ending! I have never seen such an awesome ending to a movie. Everyone gets what they deserve!
Love Stinks (1999)
All single men should watch this movie!
After having seen "Love Stinks" last night on cable, I have to say it is now my favorite movie of all time! This movie should be required viewing for all single men who haven't started dating yet, but plan to. It certainly has changed my viewpoint about women. It shows how evil, cruel, and heartless they can become in the pursuit of marriage. There are some "War of the Roses" elements, but there is more to it than that. A definite must-see movie!
Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999)
How would you handle almost being screwed by an evil teacher?
I personally loved this movie! It's all about dealing with an evil teacher like Mrs. Tingle. The gang must figure out how to make Tingle change her mind about expelling all of them because they get caught with a copy of the final exam. The acting highlights of the movie was the blond girl doing an impersonation of someone experiencing an "exorcism", and also doing an impersonation of Mrs. Tingle herself, complete with an accent.
Dark Confessions (1998)
Kinky movie with bondage & discipline, S&M, femdom, and lesbianism thrown in
Dark Confessions is a great movie for those with an open mind. Definitely keep the kids away from this one. This movie involves a lot of nudity, but in a tasteful way. Breasts and derriere can easily be seen. Rena Riffel plays a dominant female (femdom) who is in the business of finding pretty young women to sexually enslave. In one scene, Rena is shown whipping one of her male slaves with a belt. The bottom line is that I will go see this movie again and again.
Man on the Moon (1999)
Jim Carrey is Andy Kaufman!
Man on The Moon is one of my favorite movies of all time! Jim Carrey plays Andy Kaufman who is this interesting & funny entertainer. There are many surprises in this movie. Kaufman is a pioneer in many aspects of the entertainment industry, and this movie serves as a good reminder of that, because we see many of these things today.