Change Your Image
delenn7
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
South Park (1997)
Twisted adult homur
I like some episodes of this show. South Park in recent years has been more about the town and it's other characters; not always just focused on the four young boys. Garrison seems to no-longer have in drama with his sexuality, gender or any drama for that matter; Liane id not really a sex manic at the moment. But certain things haven't changed; Cartman is a bigot that makes him the character who is he. Butter is always confused or curious. Stan is always righteous, Kenny seems to be Princess Kenny/Mytserion or whomever he wants to be, Kyle is still a Jew. So this show may go onto it's 20th season. Well let the twisted humor live on!
The Crying Game (1992)
Very twisted early 90's Irish thriller
This movie come out when I was 8. But I only saw it last week but still powerful to this day. Themes of trans phobia, Irish revolution on the English, kidnapping and Fergus/Jimmy caught between morals and Honor. The scorpion and the frog would fit "the title" well. Jaye Davidson was in only one other known movie Stargate as Ra the space villain which started the Staragate TV Shows. Shame he isn't acting today. The song-title of the movie the Crying game is a catchy song. Weird how Fergus "kidnaps" the "boyfriend" of transgendered "girlfriend" and becomes her "new boyfriend". Of course Jody the bad chick in the film adds zest. I recommend Breakfast in Pluto for a similar Irish LGBT film. Rated R FOR Sexuality scenes, language and violence.
Charmed (1998)
Great Fantasty Show! (This Contains Spoilers)
This is one of favourite shows! Too bad it's not still on but I own all of dvds! This show was about 4 sisters Prue (Shannen Doherty} Piper (Holly Marie Combs) Phoebe ( Alyssa Milano) and later half-sister Paige (Rose McGowan) who are witches who fight evil forces called the Charmed ones. Other characters include] Leo (Brian Krause} protector healer and lover of Piper, Andy (T.W. King} and Darryl (Dorian Gregory) who are cops and friends of the Charmed Ones, Chris (Drew Fuller) a mysterious character who appears later on the show from the future, Cole (Julian McMahon) a half-demon/half-human and Billie (Kaley Cuoco} a mysterious witch who appears in the last season. This show has humour, suspense, action, fanatsy, and romance! Watch it if you like fantasy and magic!
Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn (1992)
A favorite of mine
Possible Spoilers. This is my favorite Sailor Moon season along with the third season. I love the Starlights, Eternal Sailor Moon's transformation, her healing attacks, the one-sided love of Seiya, the gender-bending theme, and galaxy's minions. Plus it's good to see the Outer soldiers again. The Nehelenia-arc is a good start to the season, and I like it when the Outers power up. I really all the attacks, and transformations of the starlights drawn really well. I also like the music of the three lights. This is a really good season, enjoy it. My only complaint is that Chibusa is not in the last episode. Overall, I give this 9 out of 10.
Xena: Warrior Princess (1995)
A multi-genre show
Warning Possible Spoilers! I remember watching this show in high school, and I loved it. It has action, fantasy, adventure, drama, comedy, and the rare musical episodes rolled into one fantastic show. Xena is evil turned good warrior wanted to redeems and meets Gabrielle a bard who tells stories and eventually becomes a amazon princess and a warrior. Along the way they encounter a few friends: bumbling young man Joxer (comic relief) who wants to become a warrior but is always clumsy in a fight, Aphrotite Goodess of Love who is a bit of Valley Girl, Eli a peacemaker and Ephiny a Amanzon Warrior . They also encounter enemies: Alit a shamaness from Xena's past, Ares god of wars who constantly trying to win Xena at his side, Julis Ceaser, Callisto, a woman who wants revenge on Xena and many others. Xena and Garbrielle's friendship grows stronger and stronger each season. I would give this series 10 out of 10.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Many reasons why this is the best Trek Series!
This show had so much flavour than the other series. First, I loved the female captain named Kathryn Janeway! She showed that females can speak their minds, and that is a very good message! I also loved the never-ending friendship and romace between Tom Paris, Torres, and Harry Kim. I especially liked the first officer because he was native american and when needed, he could be contversial and bring out his opions to the captain when needed. I thought that this show had great special effects and Kes is a sweet character I didn't think that needed to leave the show. I also think that Seven Of Nine and the doctors were very interesting characters with compliacted issues. Neelix and Tovok were a interesting duo of opposites which one was funny and one was serious. This show also had a fast-paced plot, great effects, and a never-ending friendship between the entire crew. I would give Voyager 10 out of 10!
Splash (1983)
A very cute movie
I really like this movie. I don't usually like 80's movies but this is one I really do like. Daryal Hannagh plays a mermaid named Maidson and Tom Hanks plays the man who falls in love with her! John Candy (who many people still love) plays the funny brother, and Eugene Leavy plays the mad marine scientist who wants to capture Madison! This movie is a classic because it's funny, romantic, and is also a fantasy! A great movie to see!
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
One of my favourites
Return of the Jedi is one of my favourites. It is the 6th episode of the the classic star Wrs trilogy! The effect are great, the storyline is good, and the customes are perfect! When you see this movie, you will see Darth Vadar and Luke Skywalker finally confonrting each other! You will also see the big dude Jabba The Hut and the small dude Yoda! You will see battles being fought with the Empire! See this movie if you a sci-fic fan!
Life or Something Like It (2002)
An Okay Movie
Angelina Jolie isn't my favorite actress, but she does have her moments. In this movie she plays a reporter who meets some poor guy who says she's going to die in one week. At first she is scared, but then she begins to change her life and also falls in love. I would she this movie is cute, and for sure has it moments. However, I feel what really got people's attention was Angelina's dyed Blonde hair. But if you like lighthearted movies, this movie is fairly okay to see. 6 out 10
Kate & Leopold (2001)
The First Meg Ryan movie I have ever liked
Kate and Leopold is not your typical romantic comedy. It has a fantasy twist to it. Meg Ryan stars as a young single woman working in New York. Then, when her ex-boyfriend finds a time portal, and brings a handsome man back from the 1800's,(Hugh Jackman) he sweeps her off her feet. He is charming, funny, brilliant and poetic. But their difference get in the way of their love. Can Kate and Leopold get over their generation differences and make room for love? Watch this charming romantic comedy to find out! I give this movie 10 out of 10!
Josie and the Pussycats (2001)
How Cute and Weird
Ah, Josie and the PussyCats. I've read the comics, but I never thought they would make a movie! It's kinda weird how the brain-washing plot by the media is used in this movie, as it is also used in the fairly recent movie "Zoolander". It's also weird how Alan Cummings was in the movie "Spice World" and how now again he is in another movie about a girl-band. But, with many funny bits, talent hits, and cute faces this comic-movie fits!
Glitter (2001)
Very talented
I would say Glitter is not the best movie, but It has its moments. Mariah Carey sings her beautiful voice in this movie. She also finds a guy to love. She wears beautiful stage clothes as well. But I found that the story wasn't enriched enough. Also, they didn't show enough of the Singer's mother. Overall, I would give this movie 6 and a half out of 10.
Legally Blonde (2001)
Funny, Lighthearted movie
Resse Witherspoon is very funny, and very smart in this movie. She shows that being a blonde, and having breats does not mean you're dumb. With the same style as the movie "Clueless", Witherspoon shines, not in the same way she did in her first movie, "Man in the Moon," but in a way, that appeals to young girls. Also, this movie has plenty of cute guys to look at. So, enjoy "Legally Blonde."
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Very Cute and Funny
I think Renne did a good job with the british accent. Renne plays Bridget who wants to give herself a makeover into a new young woman. She writes about her changes in her diary. By the way, in this movie, High Grant is very hot! I would give this movie 3 stars out of 5.
The Seventh Coin (1993)
My second comment on this movie
I commented on this movie nearly a year ago. I would like to add to my last comment. This movie is about 2 teens who run away from a bad guy and his 2 men who are chasing the kids for a coin. The main bad guys thinks he was a king in a past life. I would give this movie 6 out of 10. It's too bad it's not on dvd.
Chocolat (2000)
very artistic
A very good drama about a young single mother moving to a french town with her daughter. Then she open a chocolate shop but the town mayor doesn't approve. Johnny Deep is a very handsome guy in this movie. The characters are very realistic, and the movie came just in time for Easter.
Never Been Kissed (1999)
This movie is so cute! I love it!
Drew Barrymore is so cute in this movie! She plays a loser reporter who goes undercover as a high school student to right an article about what teens are today. Along the way, she falls for handsome teacher and makes a new friend with a younger, but also mature girl. Drew is so funny and clueless in Never Been Kissed! I would give this movie 8 out of 10!
Titanic (1997)
Very good movie
This is a good movie for people who like history, ship wreaks, romance, drawings, pretty necklaces, and more! Leo is so hot in this movie! Rose Calvert does excellent storytelling. Also the costumes are gorgeous! This movie also makes us feel sorry for the people who died on Titanic, and feel happy for the people who survived. James did a good job with the directing. The script was well. I would give this 10 out of 10!
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
very weird
I watch this movie a 1 or 2 years ago. But I remember it very well. 2 teenage guys get in trouble with 2 robots that look like them exactly. They also pay a visit to heaven and heck. This movie somewhat funny, but is a little silly. I would give this movie 7 out of 10.
Get Over It (2001)
Cute, Funny and Talented
Ben Foster is a loser guy trying to get over his ex-girlfriend Allison. But soon he falls for Kelly (Kirsten Dunst) while working with her on a school play. Some parts were funny, but there wasn't enough romance. However, Kirsten Dunst has a great singing voice and the fairies in Ben's fantasies are cute.
Sugar & Spice (2001)
Very Silly
I think movie is full of rubbish! Some dumb blonde gets pregnant with some football player,then she and her friends rob a bank. Some parts are funny. But this movie does not have any life lessons ; except for that friends stick together.
The Swiss Family Robinson (1974)
Very adventurous
I was in grade 3 in 1993 when I watched this show. I got to say, The Swiss brothers are hot! Especially the blond one! This show has good suspense, family values, and beautiful scenery.I think children around 5-11 might find it scary, but I found this show thrilling!
Bring It On (2000)
Kind Of Silly
I know, I know. Who I am I to question Hollywood? I think Dunst did a good job at playing a cheerleader. Union did a good job being her rivial. I think they should show more team work in these new sports movies. Not that there wasn't any! Some parts were kind of funny! Overall this movie is okay. 5 out 5.
Miss Congeniality (2000)
Cute Movie
Cute movie. Sandra Bullock and Candice Bergen were sensational! Hilarious in some parts, serious in other parts. This modern day chick flick shows a misfit cop becoming a beauty contest star. You'll find lots of friendships in this movie - young ladies will love this movie. I recommend it - 7 out of 10.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
very romantic
If you like romantic Shakespeare stories, you'll absolutely love this movie! Paltrow plays a beautiful young woman whom Shakespeare is totally in love with. I thought the costume designer is very talented, and has good taste in British clothing for the late 1500s. I recommend this movie for people 12 and over.