Change Your Image
yournewbuddy
Reviews
WandaVision (2021)
We tuned out and turned it off.
My wife and I dislike Elizabeth Olsen already, so we knew this was going to be painful. We watched the first two episodes, and want that hour back. We don't go for that "it gets better" because it should've been great right from the start (which also applies to everything in life).
Knives Out (2019)
Who cares whodunnit?
It was a lot of talking that wasted a lot of time, and I didn't care who did what, just spent the whole time waiting for it to get good. My favorite part was when it was over. Encyclopedia Brown has harder to solve mysteries, and they're kids books.
Night Pulse (2018)
Star-Studded Suspense!
I am so happy to see so much imagination and creativity come together with an incredible cast! I have never seen a Twin Peaks, but from what I've read about it, this movie hits all the high points of originality that David Lynch achieved- dream-like, dense/layered, cerebral, and mysterious. I enjoyed the many references to familiar names, and few parts are hilarious.
Definitely makes you think.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Did this movie really happen?
I just saw this, and was wondering...did I really just see what I thought I saw? No, come on. I don't know...I saw the 12:01am screening...it could be that I am a bit tired. But, when I wake up in the morning, I hope the real Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull is playing; the one with the humor, the action, the close calls, the whipping, the sense of urgency and discovery. I don't know what movie I just saw, but Harrison Ford was in it wearing a hat. If you love Kevin Costner's accent in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, you'll love Cate Blanchet's accent. Oh! They sure went to a lot of places, and I kept looking really hard, but never saw the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull. Can there be little, blink-and-you-miss-it kingdoms? Did Shia Lebouf do all of his own digital stunts? He's brave.