Change Your Image
mironin-2
Banker;
State University of Finance and Economics;
Russian-Ukrainian-Polish-German-Lithuanian Jewish Boy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Doctor Who: Wild Blue Yonder (2023)
David Tennant is amazing!....but
It is just amazing after previous two couple of seasons....but one comment.... if i can say and to share my concerns: modern rules are strict and changing my beloved series....making jokes about my time and society I grew up: ..........instead of creating new generation heroes characters "lords of the planet" prefer to forget my youth, childhood memories and series "change" them with modern 2020s rules.
Thank you David for making it so processionally and solid, despite "new rules" must have topics.
Wish there would be more kind and great episode with no "rules" and more parts with human side, soul and respect for millions who grew up with Doctor Who. David Tennant is amazing!....but.
The English (2022)
Something I couldn't expect
One of the best films in years, May be in 20-25 years. World is slowly, very slowly changing towards superficiality. This kind of masterpiece reminds us what is like to be a "human after all"
I would recommend it to anyone who values moral, inner conclusions and realizing that "the world to fragile" to let it be vanished.
"Crumbling is not an instant's Act
A fundamental pause
Dilapidation's processes
Are organized Decays.
'Tis first a Cobweb on the Soul
A Cuticle of Dust
A Borer in the Axis
An Elemental Rust -
Ruin is formal - Devil's work
Consecutive and slow -
Fail in an instant, no man did
Slipping - is Crash's law."
Emily Dickinson.
Luck (2022)
I was just smiling and crying.
Couldn't Expect better movie for the weekend. So much hidden emotions just blew from my soul. Thank you creators for touching and kind story which so rare nowadays with all hidden double standards pumped up in our heads to hide universe from our eyes.
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (2022)
Great and Sad
Nice, sweet, too sweet....that personally and only for me hard to believe in some moments.
But the main issue for me and my family: This film have a tiny bit of main and very important person who is responsible for this Universe - J. K. Rowling. Is a very sad and wish to say more, but have to be short.
Now we have to be very careful with opinions, hope I can allow myself to express sadness and wish to remind all of us George Orwell novels.
Thank you J. K. Rowling for creating Harry Potter, thank you team for making these films alive of course nice to see you after so many years.
The Morning Show: La Amara Vita (2021)
Great in all aspects.
Very deep, very touching. Great acting, tears. I would highly recommend this show, but this part will make real all efforts to watch the whole show. I can't believe in the world of double standards it is still possible to show real human feeling without making all aspects of life black and white.
Alternative Math (2017)
Very sad truthful majority image of the modern society
Masterpiece. So glad nobody sued them for hurting feelings of any kind of....any person.
Scary Bride (2020)
Better than you can expect.
Better than expected. People nowadays so spoiled, you start looking for films or series who got 1-5 stars just to realized there are many gems. This one not the best example of pure gem with low rating from spoiled, unhappy people: but better than I expected. Thank you
Snowpiercer: 994 Cars Long (2020)
Best show in years
Opinions divided as much as society on the train. I couldn't expect more. Thank you all who did it.
The Tall Man (2012)
Brilliant and masterpiece.
Thank you for doing something so unique and unpredictable. If movie make us, push us to think over and over: that is a sign of masterpiece. Yes, dilemma provided by the creator is questionable, but different opinions push us to dialogue and discussion(And as Socrates said: "Discussio mater veritas est": Thought thrives on conflict)
to something beyond polite correctness which kills different point of views which is unpleasant sometimes and bring us to the chains of rotten circle. We are kept in broken system: key words of the film.....amazing.
Sad to see bad reviews based on believes the idea provided here is wrong: but who am I to judge.
Amazed, pleased and so happy to see Jessica at such an superb project. Thank you.
The Morning Show: That Woman (2019)
Love it!
Love in. Best in 2019! Sure it going to blow our mind further!
Don't Talk to Irene (2017)
Surprised and loved it!
Soundtrack, Geena Davis, such a tremendous mix! Loved it so much, like a fairytales kind movies from 70-80s.
The Orville: Lasting Impressions (2019)
Simply deepest, most passionate part.
Tears and hope. Never thought it could be so powerful. Association my our life, my life, even Edie Brickell style music. Adorable