Change Your Image
porterkelly
Reviews
That Guy... Who Was in That Thing (2012)
Wonderful doc, but surprised there was only one actor of color...
I really really liked it, but I thought it was bizarre that there was only one guy of color, Rick Worthy (who was my fave, BTW). I get why they didn't include women, perhaps...different can of worms/maybe they're working on the female version... But, really? Only one guy of color? I mean...what about Frankie Faison? Freddy Rodriguez? Giancarlo Esposito? Graham Greene? James Hong? Iqbal Theba? Again, don't get me wrong. I really liked it. It's not even a complaint so much as something that just struck me as odd.
And, hey, I will watch all the sequels they want to make..."That Chick From...," "More of Those Guys..." (with a little more ethnic variety mixed in), "That Kid from That Show,"..."That Dog From..." (ok, maybe that one's taking it a little far...haha!) Anyway, I really did enjoy it. What a lovely group of guys with wonderful stories. It made me like them even more...however, I still only know a couple of their names. Haha! As a few of them said, though, that's really the perfect place to be. :)
Elizabethtown (2005)
How could so many critics have panned this amazing film?
For the critics who say this film meanders and rambles, I have to say this: When your dad dies, your life meanders and rambles. I can't speak for everyone who has lost a father but I can speak for myself, and I thought it was spot-on in it's portrayal of the confusing roller-coaster that surrounds the death of a parent. Elizabethtown has all of the things you'd expect from a Cameron Crowe movie: a unique and personal story, great music, beautiful cinematography, surprising humor (I was actually choking from laughing so hard during the videotape scene) and very real and touching moments. I thought the acting was great. Orlando Bloom gave a touching and subtle performance. Kirsten Dunst's accent did go in and out a bit, but she and Bloom had such great chemistry that it didn't bother me at all. Susan Sarandon was perfect, Alec Baldwin was hilarious, the Elizabethtown residents were quirky and fun...if I have a complaint it's that the amazing Judy Greer was underutilized. Overall, this movie had everything that a great movie should have. Shame on the critics who panned it simply because it didn't follow the usual Hollywood plot mapthis film is about taking the scenic route and making the trip meaningful, and that's what it did.
Team America: World Police (2004)
F**k yeah!
Team America: World Police is perhaps the funniest movie I have ever seen. Yes, I said it. My friend and I were laughing so hard we were choking. I have been reliving the magic all day, especially the song lyrics: "Freedom costs a buck-o-five"..."America-F*** Yeah!"..."I'm so ronery"...and my personal favorite, "Pearl Harbor sucked and I miss you" Matt and Trey are the coolest, funniest filmmakers in Hollywood-I just wish they'd do a live action movie so I can be in it! They have definitely moved to the top of my "People I Want to Work With" dream list. I'm going back to see it again. I haven't paid full price to see a movie twice since, well, EVER! This movie is definitely worth it. Go see it. Now.
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
A truly great film...and it's not necessarily what you're expecting.
"Bowling for Columbine" has been billed as a film about gun control, but it really goes beyond that. Gun control is only a portion of the problem as Mr. Moore sees it. If anything, the film is an indictment of our culture's media which feeds anger, fear and racism in daily doses. Mr. Moore didn't need to coerce anyone into saying what he wanted them to say...the crazies talked crazy all on their own, and the "good guys", like Marilyn Manson, Matt Stone and a group of Canadian teens, said it better from their own perspectives than Mr. Moore ever could've said it for them. The filmmakers obviously did intense, extensive research and the final product is an editing masterpiece. This film was funny, horrifying, entertaining and, most of all, moving. In my opinion, it's hands down the best film of the year.
Tattoo, a Love Story (2002)
Indie sensibility with commercial appeal
This film was funny, touching and romantic in every sense. I was completely enthralled. It was extremely well done...well-written, lovingingly directed, beautifully acted...just a joy to watch. Megan Edwards was amazing as the lead, Sara - comepletely believable throughout her character's journey, which could've been tricky in the hands of a less talented actress. I was captivated by this film from start to finish. I'm glad I was lucky enough to stumble upon a screening. As of this writing I don't think it has a distributor...it would be a shame if this film didn't get seen by a wider audience. See it if you can.
Grace of My Heart (1996)
I can't believe more people don't know about this great movie!
I rented this movie a couple years ago because I like Illeana Douglas. I ended up buying 20 copies of it to give to friends as gifts for Christmas that year. The story is compelling, the cast is amazing...I can't believe more people don't know about this movie. The original music is great, too. The film moves seamlessly from the fifties through the seventies due in part to the talent of the actors, but also due to the impressive costume and makeup work and the wonderful original music written for each period. Y'know how people often say of good movies, "You'll laugh/You'll cry"? Well this is one of those.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Whether or not you've read the books, you'll love it!
I am a huge Tolkien fan - to the nerdiest degree. My mother, on the other hand, has never read any of the books. We both absolutely loved this film. I thought it was beautiful and epic and everything I'd hoped it would be. The casting was perfect...Sean Astin was born to play Sam Gamgee. My mom's only complaint was that she has to wait a whole year for Two Towers!
Life as a House (2001)
Beautiful, uplifting story
I saw a rough cut of this film before I'd heard anything about it, so for anyone who has the same luxury of not knowing what it's about, I won't spoil it...but I will say that the film deals with something that I've dealt with in my own life and I think they did it more honestly than I've ever seen it done. Kevin Kline was wonderful and I would expect nothing less. But the big surprise came from the young actor playing his son, Hayden Christiansen. He was amazing. I am actually looking forward to the next Star Wars installment now that I know the role of Anakin is in his capable hands. Some of Kline's character's lines were a little sappy, but he saved them with his earnest delivery. It's a beautiful, uplifting film...I didn't just cry, I wept.
The Princess Bride (1987)
This is a must-see classic!
This is one of the funniest movies ever made. It's a classic! There are so many memorable, quotable lines. It's an amazing script carried out beautifully by an amazing cast and crew. I've never met anyone who didn't love this movie.
Strike! (1998)
Lots of fun!
Okay, so maybe this is a chick flick, but it's a good one. It's a great rental to watch with your girlfriends. All of the leads are terrific and Rachel Leigh Cook is particularly entertaining as the goody-goody antagonist.