Change Your Image
gunnar.oeie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shazam! (2019)
Super hero movie with a lot of heart and scares, but could stand to be less quippy
A fun super hero movie with a lot of heart - Sam Raimi's Spider-Man goes to Narnia, sort of. What detracts a bit from a perfect score is occasional Marvel-like quipping, which takes away from some of the scenes, which actually are quite scary - some decent horror movie quality even. It would have served it well to have Billy Batson having to suffer more under his own mistakes - here he stays mostly a prankster. So his temptation towards the dark side doesn't really feel to be a real threat. A slightly indecent family movie worth watching once, in the theatre or on rental.
D4G (2001)
Good idea, rather weak execution.
Using humor to appeal to guys not controlling their diabetes, is a good idea. These guys might dismiss regular information campaigns. Basing the story on a real person is an effective approach. Rather than telling Steven Furst's story in a traditional manner, this movie uses a series of movie spoofs to drive the point home to our main character.
Does this appeal to those who liked "Animal House", a movie I haven't seen? I find about half of American comedy to be un-funny, including, sadly, D-4-G. Most of the jokes fall flat, and can't lift this movie from its low production value.
The introduction, the Forrest Gump scenes, the stunts, and the outtakes are amusing, but the rest of this movie makes me cringe. How could this ever turn an out-of control diabetic around? I wouldn't show this to anybody. 2 out of 5
Disclosure: I'm a Babylon 5 fan. My father is an in-control diabetic.
Babylon 5 (1993)
Almost perfect TV
Babylon 5 was the first Science Fiction series I watched on TV. I heard that Lightwave was being used for 3D, so I had to check out the pilot episode.
B5 has a long epic story arc, which I followed from start to finish. I bought tapes recently to see the episodes I missed. The last season may set out doomed as an anti-climax after the 4-year build-up, but I thought the last season was OK. Sure, there are some weak episodes, and mediocre TV-movies, in the series. It's just that I found the excitement/headache ratio to be 80/20, instead of Star Trek(NG)'s 50/50. If you happen to begin watching late in the series or catch a couple of bad episodes you could be turned off. I never liked the "Byron" character, who I found psychotic. The characters evolve, and some I started liking less (Garibaldi and Lyta).
Perhaps some of the stories or jokes have been told before, I don't know enough old fairytales to comment on that. George Lucas (Star Wars) also says he is just re-dressing old stories. Gene Roddenberry (Star Trek) wants to make us better people. I could not find a single grain of stupidity in jms' story, and the CGI and music was great.
It's the TV series that I most hated to miss an episode of.
Cry-Baby (1990)
Had to buy a cleaning tape after this.
Maybe I was to young when I saw it. Perhaps I have not grown up with Grease and Elvis movies.
I failed to get it. I get "black" comedy (Black Adder etc.). I get irony and spoofs. I don't get this one though.
I made it a quest to find out the name of this movie (enlisting the help of people on usenet and the most excellent IMDb Message Boards) so it could be my first 1-pointer. Awful!
Titan A.E. (2000)
Good graphics and great sound, plot on the skinny side.
No spoilers here, read on.
The Drej' motivation is clear enough to me. Why don't you guys get it? Professor Tucker tells about the Titan-project during the opening credits. The abilities of the Titan itself and the human drive and imagination that made it possible is what the Drej fear.
I have to agree with others that the character design is not the greatest. When it's animation you have the possibility to go far away from the standard humanoids, which they didn't do a lot of. I had to watch it a second time to understand Korso's motivation.
I find the "hip" pop music tracks quite good actually. The "regular" score varies from "2001"-nostalgia on the opening title, to traditional space-classical, to Babylon 5-style programming (Gaul planet) and semi-ambience.
Then there's the regular gripes about how fast an explosion moves through space, and how you can't see stars at daytime. It's made for 10-12-year olds, but I though it was OK. I didn't hear any hype beforehand, so I had no reason to be disappointed.
Martial Law (1998)
Simply enjoyable
"Not slow, just fat"
I've been watching this show from the beginning, and I think I'll continue to do so. The action is good, and the story is, as far as I can see, devoid of stupid little flaws. (Then again, I haven't been looking for them). However, the first episode of the second (?) season (the one with the new chief and Jerry Doyle as McQueen) had a small flaw that I noticed without running it on slow motion: A pair of handcuffs breaking, then being whole again in the next cut. I hope there's not a lot of these, as I will be looking forward to the next episode.
The best things about it, in my opinion, are Sammo's wit and a great pace.