Change Your Image
pedrovelazquez
Reviews
Super 8 (2011)
I really enjoyed this movie.
Even if the last part of the film gets weaker, there is a lot great in it. The director has a great cast, and he does a great work with it.
The young actors are very convincing. Elle Fanning was certainly a discovery, and the rest of the cast fit in very well.
The beginning is simple, and interesting. Then, the train scene is fantastic. The sound, and the editing are great, and the whole is quite an experience. I can understand that many people don't like how the movie develops later on, but at the end it I can live with it. Yesterday I watched it for the second time, and I can just say, lean back and enjoy. It is good entertaining.
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
I want my money back!
After 500 days of summer I had a very high opinion of Marc Webb. Now I don't know what to think about him. I was tempted to leave the theater, but I wanted to wait to the end. I felt sorry for Emma Stone, who actually did a good job. Sally Field looked like a beggar, and her character was very close to non existent.
I simply can't understand why anybody would like this movie. I don't even know where to start... The poor dialogs, and the even poorer story. This movie really makes the first Spiderman a favor. I'm certainly not a fan of Tobey McGuire, but Andrew Garfield is a far worse choice for even Peter Parker, not to say for Spiderman in costume.
Please avoid this film. It is such a waste of time, and money. I can't wait for the sequel, to avoid it.
Chun gwong ja sit (1997)
Fantastic movie
Innovative, special and inspired. I runned into the cinema, having no idea of what kind of movie was expecting me. It was a big surprise. The story was really nothing that would interest me in anyway, but this is the proof, that beauty is on the form .
What an amazing film! Full of resources and passion. They say it wasn't all new, or maybe any of it, but it was elegant, and unusual.
I was touched, and amazed. For me it was the revelation of a genius. His following works confirmed this impression. Wong Kar Wai is a great artist.
Thank you very much!
The Matrix (1999)
The one
This is surely a very special movie. The rest of the work of the creators might shine a different light on it, but even it were accidental, I think this is a masterpiece. Somebody whose destiny is challenge his own destiny. That's the greatest thing. Thank you very much for this piece of art. Take the violence out, the exiting shooting and action-scenes, and that what remains is still stunning. No wonder so many people were fascinated by this film. From my point of view, this film is full of love, strength, and most of all, full of hope. I've seen it many times. There is very often something new to discover. For me, it was a sort of a revelation. Fantastic!
The Hunger Games (2012)
Unbearable
I'm sorry. After so many good reviews I thought it might be worth the try. Why the absolute lack of logic doesn't bother anyone? It is not even pretentious. Only weak, boring,and silly. Afterwards I just felt mocked. What a waist of time! Too bad Stanley Tucci had to be part of this nonsense. He even looked ridiculous, and sounded stupid. I just wonder how so many people could have liked this. It is like the running man for teens without any sense. It made me lost the faith on the common taste. I can't wait for the sequel, to avoid it! Do yourself a favor, and stay home. Watch Takeshi's castle. It makes a lot more sense!
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Bond is gone!
Yes, this is certainly a different Bond(?) No elegance, no gadgets, no martinis, and not even the traditional phrases. Just this guy who does his thing right, but doesn't even look like James Bond. A very confusing editing doesn't allow you to keep up. I've noticed I'm not the only one with this problem. Who is chasing, and who is running away?Hard to tell.
This Bond doesn't even try to save the world. What was it about? Water? The stunts are extreme... futile. The airplane-scene quite ridiculous. Well, after Casino Royal I was expecting more than that. It wasn't James Bond, but it wasn't bad. James Bond is dead, there is just this guy in an average action-movie who has the same name. Pity!
Hable con ella (2002)
Is it a "normal" world?
I wonder only how so many people can talk about love in a case where somebody rapes an unconscious girl. Did I miss something???
There is nothing that changes that fact.
Love is not a disguise, and love is not about stalking. Please! Do not try to make something beautiful out of that. That is a very strange way of entertainment. Mister Almodovar has a very strange view of the world, but new, different or strange doesn't necessarily mean good. It is not about right or wrong, but raping remains on the side of the world, of which I don't want to be a part of.
Pedro Velazquez
Minority Report (2002)
Is this new?
Not even the special effects are something special! I was really tempted to leave the cinema after one hour! Spielberg is a great entertainer, but for this kind of themes you may need some elegance, or at least, a better script! It is almost as bad as A.I.! I would like to know what about this film could be better than "Time cop" for example! A victory for the bad taste! What's on the mind of the critics?
Meet the Feebles (1989)
What's going on?
What kind of world is this? What is the point for this sickness? Does anybody find it fun, or whatever? Could you admit in front of one child you see any good in this movie? I just can not find any quality in there, whether in the subject, nor in the way it is done! Please mister Jackson, your talent deserves much better than this!