Change Your Image
jts09
Reviews
Wolf Creek (2005)
Where's the gore....? PG-13 movie
I was very disappointed in this film. I was expecting grisly violence and gore. Where the hell was it? I heard about a head on a stick scene...where the hell was that? I even bought the "unrated DVD" There was less violence in this film than most horror movies. I went to see "see no evil" which I paid $12.00 to see today in the theatres and there was a lot more violence in that film than Wolf Creek. Wolf Creek didn't even deserve an R Rating....Not to mention the killer only had 3 people to deal with one getting away with nothing more than a scratch. Very disappointing. How the hell does a movie like this get an "R" Rating. The dude only killed 2 people and they were not violent deaths.
House of Wax (2005)
R Rated-House of Wax melts the competition.
This is a very entertaining film and a lot better than I expected. House of Wax is "R" Rated which is why I decided to see it. If this movie had a PG13 rating I would not have bothered with it. The "R" at least assures me there will be some gore, like the Paris Hilton, death scene, which was great.
I am sick of these PG rated horror films with little violence and no gore. Pg movies may bring in more kids and dollars but the quality of the Horror film suffers. Horror films should be Rated R. House of Wax did have plenty of grisley scenes to deserve an R rating even though I would have liked to have seen more gore. I guess I will have to wait for High Tension.
I do recommend House of Wax and if the made a sequel I would go see it. House of wax may not melt the competition at the box office but it will make the studio plenty of money. CRASH should come in at #1. CRASH is the best picture of 2005.
Gacy (2003)
Gacy could not have been this dull or boring
This has got to be the worst horror movie ever made. I was fooled by the back of the box which claimed this movie had "Grisly violent scenes." The real Gacy had killed over 30 people so I thought this movie would be a kill fest. Boy was I wrong. Gacy was not shown killing one person in this film! This movie was just a bunch of talk and deserved a PG rating. It is truly a family film. The only thing ever discussed was Gacy's damn crawl space which is where he stored the body's. This movie however did not show us any of the victims being killed. This film was a straight to video release and now I know why. Don't be fooled by the marketing on the box of this film. That is probably where all of this film's budget went. The real Gacy is probably turning over in his grave. If his life was as dull as this film Gacy probably would have taken his own life.
Psycho III (1986)
A Cut above the rest
This is by far the best Psycho of them all. Not even Hitchcock could have done better with this one. There are many twists, turns and surprises with a very shocking and creative ending. There is not a lot of gore but there are some violent and scary scenes. All horror/slasher films should have plenty of blood and violence and Psycho III does have it's fair share.
The phone booth scene is done so brilliantly that it brings back the nostalgia of the first Psycho, this scene however is done so much better, with greater detail and special effects. It is also a lot more vivid in blood red color as opposed to Hershey's syrup which was used in the original Psycho. This film was also made over 26 years later so you would come to expect this with newer technology. Psycho II was also a very good film but not as good as this one. Unfortunately, four years later another Psycho film was made and released directly to cable. It was a bore and had nothing to do with the series. Believe it or not Norman Bates was out of the Bates Motel and was basically discussing his childhood relationship with his mother over the phone to a radio talk show. Psycho III to me was the perfect way to finish off the series. Since a part four was going to be made I would have liked to have seen Norman and mom at it again, this time with an even higher body count and more gore at the Bates Motel. This didn't happen but the first three Psycho movies were all done well and will always be a very scary way to "kill" time.
Norman Bates is now gone but he will never be forgotten. Mom would be proud.
Death Wish V: The Face of Death (1994)
ANOTHER BRONSON CLASSIC! BRING ON DEATH WISH 6!
Every Death Wish movie is a classic. They continue to get higher body counts and plenty of action. I never get sick of watching Bronson blow away these scumbags. All of Bronson's movies are great and I think he is by far the greatest actor that ever lived. My favorite films of Bronson have to be the later ones. Kinjite, Death Wish 1-5, Murphy's Law etc. Bronson had big budgets to work with and plenty of people to blow away. The ending of each Death Wish just gets better and better. Blowing people away with Rocket Launcher's, Cannon's, Bazooka's, throwing villain's into Acid. How can any action fan not love this stuff? My favorite Death Wish film is part 4. What a great plot and plenty of Bronson action but Part 5 is also very good and the Villian played by Parks does a really great job. I saw this film in a packed theater and fans were clapping and cheering for each Bronson kill, It was great! The DVD was even better. Death Wish 5 had a good plot and plenty of bad guys for Bronson to play with. I would really like to see Bronson make at least on more Death Wish movie. In part 5 his closing line was "Call me if you ever need any help." Well, Mr. Bronson today's action heroes are a joke and we could use your help to mop up these clowns. Guys like Vin Disel, Arnold, Stallone, Van Dam, Siegal to name a few. Even at your age these punks can't hold a candle to your acting or screen presence. I hope to see you again on the silver screen soon. That is my "Wish"
Maniac (1980)
Scalping at it's finest
The late Joe Spinell plays the seedy Frank Zito. A serial killer who kills various women and uses their scalps to decorate the mannequins that are displayed in his apartment. Zito doesn't need no stinkin' interior decorator. Spinell finally got a staring role since his bit parts in the Rocky movies. Spinell also helped put this movie together. As a kid I was fascinated by the movie poster advertising the film. I was only about 7. I loved horror movies and when my dad tried to take me to see this film I was not allowed in due to the NC-17 type rating. A year or so later when the film came to video I was finally able to see it. I was not disappointed. Tom Savini did a wonderful job on the gory effects which this movie has plenty of. As far as horror movies go this one will give you the most bang for your buck. These were the days when horror movies were horror movies. Today everything is censored. Maniac has plenty of surprises, unexpected twists, a chilling climax, all without the censorship of an R rating. The DVD version is filled with extras including deleted scenes, trailers, interviews and promotional footage for the unfortunately never released sequel. This is a movie that I will always enjoy and is tailor-made for a good scare. Joe Spinell made the most of his 15 minutes. May he rest in `Pieces'
Cannibal ferox (1981)
Warning next time make them die faster
This is a movie that I was really anxious to see. I was expecting a lot of gore and mayhem. The movie being on DVD was an added bonus. The movie Claims to be banned in 31 countries and the DVD claims to be filled with gore. There is even a disclamer at the beginning of the film warning viewers of the graphic content. The horror movies of today are a joke and movies like Scream and I know what you did last summer are just horror comedies. So I was ready to go back 20 years and ready to see a good horror movie filled with blood the way horror movies should be made. With plenty of popcorn and Milk Duds, I start the movie. The first 50 or so minutes is just some bad actors walking in the Amazon while the Natives eat bugs. Is this an attempt to gross out the viewers? The alternate title "Warning Make Them Die Slowly" was appropriate because the slow pace of the film. The movie continues to drag along and the viewers witness various animal slaughters. For example there is one scene where an Anaconda kills some type of animal and crushes it to death. I don't know if this footage is staged however I didn't see the "No animals were harmed in the making of this film" disclamer. We want to see people killed not animals and I found these slaughters cruel and just another feeble attempt to gross out the viewers. Of course towards the end of the movie there is some blood and and intestine eating but nothing we haven't seen in any other good horror flick. Day of the dead had more gore and than this movie. There is no need to warn viewers about the violent content associated with this film, that's all hype. The movie itself is not bad once you get past the boring first half but it would have been better if the movie lived up to the Warnings. Movies like Maniac and Pieces are good horror movies that are not hyped up. I guess though in this day and age good advertising can sell anything. Dead Alive was the worst movie I have ever seen but it's creative packaging sucked me in as well. We live and learn. Cannibal Ferrox is worth renting on a Sunday through Thursday rental special. Maybe next time I visit my video store I will need to go back 10 more years and pick up the newly released 70's horror flick's which are now being released on DVD. Despite the blood red box covers and creative packaging I will lower my expectations.