Change Your Image
mopac
Reviews
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Overhyped leads to Disapointment
100 minutes of a glorified Guardians of the Galaxy movie followed by a too long battle scene by which i'd checked out. The ending bits were unsatisfying with an ending that just left you with no resolution. Basically 150 minutes of your life where nothing happens or is resolved.
Cube (1997)
Great Psychological Thriller w/ a Weak Ending
WOW! this is a definite 8 except for the ending. I was on the edge of my seat the whole movie.
If you are looking for Star Wars or Terminator type of action, skip this movie. If you enjoy the best of what Twilight Zone or Outer Limits has to offer, this is a movie for you. In fact, it reminds me of a good extended version of the present Outer Limits series.
Gladiator (2000)
Great settings
Overall, a good movie. Only problems were some continuity ones such as the killing of his family related to later in the movie & character recognition. Also, could have used a little more character development. Overall, great scenery & it made you feel you were actually in ancient Roman times.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Only good thing was the ending
This movie just plods along. The only redeeming feature is the ending. Many times I almost turned it off because I was so bored. Perhaps knowing the ending would make rewatching more interesting to try to pick up the "clues" to the end result would make it worth rewatching but that's not my style. Wish they could have made the whole movie engaging.
Heavy Metal 2000 (2000)
Doesn't live up to original
This movie had a good combination of normal animation & CGI but that was all it had going for it. The music used barely at times complemented the story whereas the original sometimes added to/was the story. If you're expecting the melding of animation & music of the original, you'll be greatly disappointed. Only a movie 15-21 yo males can truely enjoy.
The Rocketeer (1991)
Great for a B-rate movie
B-rate acting overall. Don't know if it was the script or the acting but not very inspiring. A good movie to watch if you're a fan of the old movie serials. But if you're a fan of the Dave Steven's comic, it won't live up to expectations
The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
One of the most under-appreciated movies ever!
I loved this movie - perhaps my favorite of all time. For those who don't know Kipling or think they don't like him, give this one a try. This is not Walt Disney's treatment of Jungle Book. Great settings, wonderful acting.