Change Your Image
angelabox
Reviews
The Tutor (2023)
What TF did I just watch?
So I went in blind on this, and that was a mistake. Note to self: always check IMDb first. Anyway, what starts off as a reasonably interesting, quiet thriller turned into a completely other movie in the last 10 minutes and it ruined everything.
Psycho kid and weird everything, dude gets dumped in the lake after being drugged, poor little rich kid shenanigans, and then flipped it on its head in the most cliched way possible. Had at least 10 loose ends they did not tie up. It is so dumb it's painful. Why would they do this to the ending? I blame the writers' strike!
If you want to be mildly interested for an hour and change and then be completely exasperated for 15 minutes, watch this movie.
Totenfrau (2022)
REAL dumb, but I've come this far, may as well finish
The show started off interesting and I thought it was going to be substantial and worth the time. It quickly devolved into pulp camp ridiculousness.
The idea that this woman is going to go and kill all of these people who had something to do with her husband's murder with no cops figuring out who is killing these people is stupid. She has the guy's cell phone and the cops don't use geolocation to track it or use geolocation to track HER movements when all of these people end up dead? DUMB.
Not to mention the subplot of her daughter acting out and then her son being kidnapped and then that is also dropped quickly. Plus, the sex slave just ends up dead all of the sudden with no explanation of that. AND she hasn't rode a motorcycle in years, but somehow is an expert rider after they returned her husbands mangled yet magically repaired motorcycle to her? It's just stupid. But, I'm a masochist so I'm going to finish this thing.
At this point I pretty much assume it's the other cop that killed her husband and I'm only in episode five so I've got another hour and a half to go with this thing. I bet I'm right.
George & Tammy (2022)
So emotional about this!!!
Emmys Emmys Emmys for everybody involved. This is a remarkable series about a flawed but true love story. Tammy Wynette was a wonderful lady and George Jones for all his demons was pure of heart.
The singing done by Jessica and Michael is flawless.
I cannot recommend this enough. Both actors are simply phenomenal. The same goes for the supporting cast. Steve Zahn as Richey starts out as harmless and as time goes on you see how evil he really is.
Heartbreaking to know what happened to Tammy and how her death was covered up and lied about. I pray that the series brings light and truth to what really happened.
I guarantee george and Tammy are together in heaven!, with all demons finally gone.
House of Hammer (2022)
Not sure why the reviews are so low
I really didn't know much about this scandal just that it happened, but I certainly did not know the details of it.
This entire family is really sick. The stuff that Armie Hammer was into is not consensual. And that's the whole point. Also, the cannibalism stuff, the torture and abuse. YIKES. . And then you look at his father and grandfather and great grandfather and it's like - holy crap. Definitely some deals made with the Devil. It seems like. Literally.
It makes me really sad that Casey Hanmer has been cut completely out of the will. She seems like a really decent person who wants people in her family to stop being so sick.
Kroll Show (2013)
I bought the full DVD set. That's how much I love this.
Nick Kroll is a genius and for those of you just learning about him because of his Netflix special, he's been around forever and is HYSTERICAL .
Kroll Show is one of the best sketch shows of all time.
Publizity, Spotted Ox Hostel, Wheels Ontario (best Degrassi parody ever), Nash Rickey, Young Billy Joel, Rich Dicks, Ghost Bouncers, Oh Hello, Bobby Bottleservice, Gigilo House, Farley.... GOLD.
I also love how they pulled a bunch of the cast from Burning Love (which has a bunch of people from The State) -- also amazing. And then Larry David hired a bunch of Kroll cast members for Curb Your Enthusiasm. Even Leon (Smoove D) makes an appearance.
Buy this DVD set. You're welcome.
Monster: Silenced (2022)
This episode killed me.
This episode killed me.
I mean my goodness. What an amazing set up with sweet Tony and his wonderful family and a little bit of light he brought into Jeff's life and you saw for a moment what it could be like if he would have been normal. I have to take a break for a couple of days to watch another episode because that really killed me at the end. I'm wondering if Tony is the young man whose mother screamed out in the courtroom in that famous outburst we all remember. What an absolute tragedy.
When Tony crossed over Jesus was there to greet him with open arms and he was able to finally hear everything, and there was no more pain. Only love.
Making the Cut (2020)
I hate myself that I watch every single last episode of this
I remember how excited I was when I heard Tim and Heidi we're going to do the show. And it's been such a letdown from day one that I would rather watch Christian Siriano on Project Runway Any day of the week, especially now that the awful Karlie Kloss is gone.
Considering the talent level of the designers and the former charisma of its hosts, this show should be so much better and it's just boring and woke. It's obviously completely staged in season three to heighten the drama or whatever.
I don't remember anybody who ever won the show whereas I can remember specific contestants and winners from Project Runway.
That being said, I watch every single second of this excrement fest. 🤣🤣🤣
The Rehearsal (2022)
Christopher Guest and Larry David had a baby and it's brilliant
This is beyond brilliant. The actors are so much like everyday people that you truly believe they are real people and it's not scripted - but of course it is and that's what makes it even more hysterically funny.
One of the best parts about episode one is when Nathan goes to meet with the trivia host as Mr. Thrifty and he pulls out a packet of ketchup to eat because he doesn't like to spend money. So hilarious.
Bravo. Nathan fielder, you magnificent bastard! More please!
South Park: Stanley's Cup (2006)
I literally laughed out loud through this whole thing
I don't know what you guys are talking about this episode was very funny. I could see Trey Parker in the studio doing the movie man voice and I just giggled every time. I loved it when the children had to play the Red Wings at the end. So funny.
Keeper of the Ashes: The Oklahoma Girl Scout Murders (2022)
Well I'm from Oklahoma too and I was a Girl Scouts too so I could've been at the camp and murdered as well
What in the holy hell did I just watch. Why was Kristin Chenoweth in this documentary? Because she was supposed to go to Girl Scout camp and didn't? When hundreds of other girls weren't murdered either, she somehow pretends that it could've been her that was killed! What a piece of self aggrandizement. This is embarrassing. These families deserve better.
The Last Movie Stars (2022)
I really hate watching actors talk about themselves.
Actors are the most ridiculous people on planet earth.
I thought this was going to be an actual, long-form documentary and it was basically a quick hour and five minutes or whatever of pampered, leftist, lunatic actors talking about their "craft" and Ethan Hawke looking like an insane homeless man wearing horrific man jewelry.
It's disjointed and choppy - I wanted to hear more about Newman and Woodward's life together not about how "an actor prepares."
Someone else mentioned this but it's true- this is Ethan Hawke's vanity project that he's doing to make himself look more important than he really is, chitchatting with his actor buddies. It was bizarre.
Black Bird (2022)
How does this guy have a perfect haircut and shaved pits in prison
This is a serious question that bugs me. I cannot stand it when actors are such narcissists that they can't be normal and instead pretend that his "character" would shave their pita and have a perfect haircut IN PRISON. Annoying. It's OK otherwise- not great. The high reviews are surprising, but it's early.
I Love That for You (2022)
The supporting cast is everything
Just like with Ugly Betty, the supporting cast is everything.
I love Molly Shannon and I wish she had more of a caustic funny role- But the hoarding we find out about at the end is really funny. Vanessa Byers is better in small doses. Her big ole grin schtick gets old and then she alternates between goody goody good girl and then foul mouthed sailor. It doesn't read.
The real stars of this are the supporting cast. Jennifer Lewis who plays Patricia is just phenomenal. The characters of Darcy, Beema, Beth Ann, and Perry are all hysterically funny. It wanders off into a little woke BS occasionally but that's to be expected unfortunately. The love story between Vanessa Byers and what's his face is boring and forgettable.
Watch it simply for the supporting cast performances.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Mormon Advantage (2021)
Ughhh. Vindman???
I love Curb and I love Larry but dear God this TDS is out of control. These leftist literally believe crap that did not happen. They just make it up and when they are proven wrong they will never admit it. And having that lying dirtbag Vindman to cap off the season was stupid. Earlier in the season I noticed he repeated the BS "very fine people" that has been debunked for years - unless you live in an elite left bubble, I guess. This season was weak. However, I love Tracey Ullman and the girl playing Maria Sophia so terribly was hilarious. Other than that, meh.
Goliath (2016)
Y'all are nuts Season 4 is great!
I'm so sad the show is coming to an end. This is definitely one of my favorites. I was waiting a long time to stream season four, to drag it out just like I am waiting to watch the last season of Ozark. I think season four is very interesting and yes it is film noir but season three was trippy as well. It's a great season especially in the age of Big Pharma pushing their poisons onto all of us. Give it a shot. Long with Billy Mcbride!
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
This woman is playing the victim and I just don't buy it
This woman is playing the victim and I just don't buy it-
I mean what in the AF. Some fat gambling addict takes over your life and business and you're just powerless to stop it? Please. This whole thing is skewed so heavily towards victimhood for Sarma. Neither of them are victims. None of this makes any damn sense. The whole thing is stupid. I mean how could you fall for this?
Severance (2022)
This is Yellowjackets good- love it
If you are missing the excellence of Yellowjackets, watch Severance. Creepy, Black Mirror good.
Excellent direction by Ben Stiller. Very intriguing. Can't wait for more.
Vice Principals (2016)
Hilarious and amazingly unwoke. Made before everything got stupid!
The show is gold. Everything about it is perfection. I love how non woke it is. Made in 2016 before everything got unbearably virtue signaling and DUMB. So many triggering things in each episode. I love it.
And Just Like That... (2021)
This is so bad I can't even enjoy making fun of it
This is so so bad I can't even enjoy making fun of it.
Every woke stereotype known to man crammed into the first five minutes and then henceforth the rest of the episode is so terrible that I can't even enjoy mocking it.
Kim Cattrall, you dodged all the bullets.
The Real Charlie Chaplin (2021)
Pretentious and overly long
This documentary would have been much more interesting had we been able to hear more interviews from people who knew him as opposed to this two hour long art school thesis. The narrator is so pretentious and the entire thing plays like one long episode of some leftist drivel mocked in Portlandia. A missed opportunity.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
One of the greatest betrayals of all time.....
One of the greatest betrayals of all time....
There's an epic backstory to this. At one time Gwyneth Paltrow and Winona Ryder were best friends. GOOPY was over at Winona's house and came upon the script for this crap movie and realized it could be her ticket to stardom- and she stabbed her friend in the back to get there. Supposedly, to this day Winona will not speak to her. That and whatever she "did" for Harvey Weinstein foisted this talentless, pretentious, smug a'hole upon us. At least now she's not really acting in movies. We'll take small victories when we can.
This movie sucks and I hated it when it came out. Cate Blanchett was robbed.
Dexter: The Angel of Death (2011)
Yaslin. Bey.!!!!! Mos Def?!?!?
So I literally came from a night where my car was vandalized for my bumper stickers to watching this amazing Dexter episode and I love this actor who played Sam this whole time but in this episode-Wow. Then I looked it up and when I googled his given name I realize he's Mos Def. Even I know who that is! What a fantastic actor you are. Keep it up!
True Story (2021)
DO NOT HURT GENE!!!!
What a happy surprise this series is. Great to see Wesley Snipes back in action and wow -Kevin Hart. Excellent performance. Everyone all around was fantastic. Good to see Billy Zane as well. Bravo! PS I'm on episode five and Gene better not get hurt!
Ghost (1990)
A beautiful movie with a strong message about good versus evil
A beautiful movie with a strong message about good versus evil!
I love this movie. I'm so glad it's now available on Netflix. As our world gets crazier by the day, it's good to remember who's in charge - and that is God. This is a beautiful movie about love, the constancy of God, and good versus evil.
American Horror Story: Take Me to Your Leader (2021)
Total garbage. I weep for the future.
This episode is just gross. It's like the entire series "euphoria" puked and brought up this chunky mess.
The second half was narcissistic, nihilistic, casually debauched, and vulgar beyond vulgar references to gay sex. It's just terrible.
Ryan Murphy, you're not shocking anybody anymore. You're just boring. Gross, but boring.
Put the nail in this coffin already.