This story has been told over and over again... the protagonist is on one side of a cause, has an epiphany, switches to the other side, then destroys the former. Don't agree? Try Dances With Wolves, Ferngully, or Avatar. It's the same story. The difference this time is the US is the evil empire, which really is irritating. The other part of the movie that is bothersome is freedom for AI. In one scene, a robot is teaching human children in a school that they (robots) were created to be slaves. This completely dismisses sacrifices that millions of people made for freedom and human rights. Finally, the so-called General's uniform is completely wrong... fire your military advisor, they did you wrong.
Reviews
63 Reviews
Love at First Sight
(I) (2023)
Everything you've ever wanted from a Rom-Com
24 November 2023
Love at First Sight is not your typical Rom-Com. The narrator (fate or destiny) that continuously keeps the characters on track and breaks the 3rd wall is brilliant. Her narration and statistical analysis make the movie a little quirky and unique. As for the main characters, they definitely have chemistry together, are actually believable, and relatable. Who hasn't resisted spewing family drama and tragedies to people you just meet... and I really liked how Hadley influenced Oliver to speak from the hart. The supporting cast and storyline with a couple meaningful subplots, really make this a great Rom-Com.
Halo
(2022– )
A good series that differs from canon.
18 November 2023
I have no history with the Halo game and or familiar with canon. With that said, this series is a very good stand alone storyline loosely based upon the game. It's not just an adaption of a first-person shooter game. The series does have some of that, it's part of the storyline, not the main theme. It has a good plot and contains several intriguing sub plots, which supports the entirety of the series. Master Chief and Makee have an obvious connection and convincing chemistry. Halsey's history with Chief, her actions throughout the series, and her philosophical outlook about humanity add complexity and depth to the storyline. I understand it does not adhere to game canon, and I'm ok with that.
All the Light We Cannot See
(2023)
Skip the series
6 November 2023
I highly recommend reading the book and skipping this adaptation. The book is amazing and I completely understand why it was awarded the Puilitzer prize. I'm very disappointed with the series. I do not understand when "writers" develop screenplays they completely rewrite the book and make a second rate Hallmark holiday movie. The series adds needless storyline that is not in the book, specifically the Officer that Werner shoots. The series characters all have English accents and it set in France. One would think the actors would have French accents, but no. Mark Ruffalo's accent is horrible and is of high school drama club quality. Skip the series and read the book.
Obsession
(2023)
Despicable & Irresistible at the same time
22 August 2023
Warning: Spoilers
Charlie Murphy nailed it as a DAMAGEd obsessive personality. The way she (Anna) gazes, unblinking, into William's eyes is unnerving. And, the way she replies to William's comments with questions is rattling. "Think he is worried about introducing us." "Oh. Should he be?"
Additionally, she becomes convincingly distressed after talking about her brother's death. In a foreshadowing moment, she says "Because damaged people are dangerous. They know they can survive."
Yes, there are plot holes. Yes, William is horrendous and Anna is borderline. To those that say the story is unbelievable... we've all seen people that had everything going for them, throw it all away for nothing and implode. So, yes... it is believable.
The Menu
(2022)
Cultists Kitchen
28 January 2023
The movie is not believable... I tried to roll with and in the end I was meh about it.
First thing, it is impossible to radicalize a kitchen staff full of millennials and convince them to swear a Chef blood oath. Just not happening.
Second thing, which is hugely annoying, nobody fought back. That is just not believable, especially after "The Mess" scene. I guarantee all of the men and most of the women would have put up one hell of a fight to escape. This is especially true when the boat arrives. In the infamous lyrics of Cypress Hill "I ain't going out like that"!!!
I streamed it on hbo max and so happy I didn't pay $$$ to see it in a theater.
First thing, it is impossible to radicalize a kitchen staff full of millennials and convince them to swear a Chef blood oath. Just not happening.
Second thing, which is hugely annoying, nobody fought back. That is just not believable, especially after "The Mess" scene. I guarantee all of the men and most of the women would have put up one hell of a fight to escape. This is especially true when the boat arrives. In the infamous lyrics of Cypress Hill "I ain't going out like that"!!!
I streamed it on hbo max and so happy I didn't pay $$$ to see it in a theater.
Gravity
(2013)
One lingering question
15 September 2022
George Clooney's character is a Lieutenant and presumably a US Naval Aviator. There is no way a middle aged Navy Lieutenant would ever be a space shuttle mission commander. By his age and position, he'd have a rank of Commander or Captain. Most Space Shuttle mission commanders are currently serving military officers and at the top of their profession, not a middle aged Navy Lieutenant that has been passed over for promotion.
Other than that question, it is a very good science fiction survival story. The CGI is amazing, a compelling story, and the action/disaster seems are incredible. Oh, and can anybody figure out the land masses shown on the earth's surface?
Other than that question, it is a very good science fiction survival story. The CGI is amazing, a compelling story, and the action/disaster seems are incredible. Oh, and can anybody figure out the land masses shown on the earth's surface?
Candyman
(2021)
Social Justice Rubbish
12 August 2022
Too much virtue signaling and social justice rubbish!!! The movie wasn't about the Candyman... it was about revenge and retribution of the so-called oppressed. Hollywood is in serious trouble if this movie is an indication of garbage to come.
Her
(2013)
All of this has happened before!!!
24 April 2022
I had no idea what this movie was about. I watched the trailer on Netflix and it intrigued me. As I watched the movie, it hit me.
"And then the day came when the Cylons decided to kill their masters."
It's the prequel of Battlestar Galactica.
"And then the day came when the Cylons decided to kill their masters."
It's the prequel of Battlestar Galactica.
Nightmare Alley
(2021)
Meh... became bored about halfway through
7 February 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Overall, I'm disappointed. I had high hopes for this movie and it failed to deliver. After about the middle, it became very predictable and at times cringe worthy. Stan did everything Pete warned him about & started drinking... leading to a predictable outcome.
The Old Guard
(2020)
Good-- even with gaping plot holes
31 January 2022
Warning: Spoilers
This movie surprised me and I think it is good. There are some significant plot hole that leaves one guessing afterwards... like, if the team can sense Nile, her death/resurrection, and locate her... then why haven't they located Quynh?
Wonder Wheel
(2017)
Depressing & annoying
9 December 2021
New to the Woody Allen thing... with that said, this is a depressing and annoying movie. The story is horrible and the characters are annoying. Leave all the psycobabble out about the characters, it's not good or entertaining.
Transformers
(2007)
I know it's Sci-fi, but c'mon man!
14 November 2021
Absolutely no way random "radios" are left around Air Force One. Aaaaaand, no SF operators ever say "Gotta get this to the Pentagon." Aaaaaaand, nobody in the military have dog tags dangling around their necks like being.
King Kong
(2005)
The BEST KING KONG adaptation!!!
4 November 2021
Ignore all the film school dropout reviews, this is the best King Kong adaptation ever. Great mix of action, acting, characters and CGI. Yes, CGI. The 33 version that everybody raves on and on about used the best technology available at the time... so why complain about a modern adaptation using the best technology of its time?
A Naval history lesson of 19th century combat sustainment.
2 November 2021
Writing as a fomer military officer and novice historian, this movie is the most realistic depiction of 19th century Naval subsistence, medical, and equipment maintenance activities. It also gives excellent examples intelligence, counter intelligence, and tactical combat operations. Most of all, an excellent case study of leadership and discipline.
About Last Night
(1986)
Hasn't aged well with time...
31 October 2021
I first saw this movie while in high school and thought it was amazing. I watched it again and cringed throughout the cliche predictable lines, distressing sex scenes, and music videos. It was A LOT better while in highschool.
BEAUTIFUL!!!
26 October 2021
Tell Your Friends