Change Your Image
Joaograff
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Now and Then, the Last Beatles Song (2023)
The Greatest Band Ever
"how lucky was i to have these people in my life"
We are the lucky one, Paul.
The Beatles are releasing a new song in 2023, that is not something anyone expected. For me, just to be alive at a time when The Beatles are releasing a song is incredible. I grew up on them, and i was born in 2003!! How crazy is that? The Beatles broke up in 1969, and people who are born today and people who will be born 100 years from now will still grow on their music.
An interesting fact about the name "Now And Then", John last words to Paul on the phone were, "Think about me every now and then, old friend."
That alone sends shivers down my spine. Before hearing the song.
The Beatles just cannot get old. Their music is the most influential ever, and many many of the songs we hear today were knowingly or unknowingly inspired by them. So to hear the origin, to hear these beautiful nostalgic melodies preformed by 4 of the greatest musicians ever, will keep concurring people's ears for years to come. And we are about to experience a new Beatles song in 2023!
What a day to be alive.
Juno (2007)
A beautiful story stolen by an insignificant love story
While the main point of the story remains in my eyes that with love and humanity complex and tough situations like Juno's can turn into wonderful stories. I cant help but feel that this empowering story of a brilliant young girl and her loving family, was stolen by an unemotional love story.
Along the way we bump into some very interesting characters. Who are crucial to Juno's story and character. It really is just a blast of positivity and a truly beautiful and important story for a lot of people.
It is acted beautifully, and written wisely.
The silly romance story which to me seemed like it was added only so the director could persuade his vision for the final and i must admit beautiful and cute scene (on its own),left a bit of a bitter taste in my mouth.
Maybe it's because i felt like it took away from the main point and even harmed it by showing the good ending was there because Juno found love. Or maybe i just couldn't feel any real emotion or connection in the main character's love story.
Other than that, it is a positive, beautifully written and performed movie that is important to watch in a lot of families who can learn that love and support can be the solution for so many problems we seem to shame young people for.
House of the Dragon: Driftmark (2022)
Finally!
We are back on track after a very bad last episode!
Starting with the funeral, i was amazed by the direction there, it was tense, the camera was stunning, slowly turning darker the funeral is a fantastic way to present the tension around the "family"
i must admit at first i was not a big fan of the new actress that plays Rhaenyra, but shes done a great job in this episode.
The episode is full of twists and plots, really brings me back to the old GOT days, and i am very much looking forward to the next couple of episodes cuz it looks like things are going down big time!
Paddy Considine is MASTERCLASS and i love every second of him on screen!
House of the Dragon: The Princess and the Queen (2022)
things are looking down
First, they shouldn't have replaced the two main actresses, they should've kept them like they kept Deamon, the new Rhaenyra is bad and Milly Alock was probably the best thing in the first 5 episodes.
Its also a very boring episode , feels nothing like the original got, a lot of characters are lacking of personality, nothing really happens that touches you, so many irrelevant deaths like Deamon's wife.
I dont think its going in the right direction the first couple of episodes looked promising with the exception of Deamon's unrealistic and dumb battle, but now it seems like nothing interesting is going to happen anytime soon, and they are just trying to make you feel nostalgic but with no actual soul in it.
The Office: Angry Andy (2012)
The absolute worst!!
I don't think it's healthy for me to watch these episodes, they make me so mad, i hate Robert!, i hate pam idk who who does she think she is, and i *hate* Nelly so much!!! This show is a joke now, if i don't see nelly cries because everyone is so mean to her, getting fired and becoming homeless in the next episode i think ill just skip to season 9 there is no way the writers kept her for another season with all the hate..(i hope so)
The Office: Welcome Party (2012)
Even worse than the last episode!
Are they seriously trying to make us like nelly?? No one cares about her stupid ex boyfriend who was smart enough to leave her, she is the worst!!
Andy and Erin for some reason just doesn't feel good and i don't enjoy their story.
Jim and Dwight are the real love story and one of the best things that are going on right now, they are the "real" love story also because Jim and Pam are so bad this season, their relationship is at an all time low, and them smiling at each other at the end of this episode, what used to be my favorite moments of the show like "Jim is in love with Italian food" now just made me cringe!
The office is losing itself, Robert California sucks, Nellie sucks X2 and the whole show is going downhill since Michael left, there are still reasons to watch like Jim and Dwight, Kevin, Creed, but overall its just not the office we know and love.
Elvis (2022)
A very good movie! The acting makes it a 10!
Austin Butler deserves a lot of awards for playing Elvis, also Tom Hanks was great, and it was a very interesting movie!
It was a bit long but I enjoyed it and it didn't really bother me.
The Office: Costume Contest (2010)
Jim and pam are annoying
Good funny episode except Jim and Pam, they are both so annoying i used to really like them and they had beautiful moments but now what supposed to be their beautiful moments are just ruining their love story for me and making their characters really annoying. Its nothing about the acting two great actors just the writing.
The Office: The Delivery: Part 1 (2010)
Top tier comedy!
The moment pam was going to the hospital was so funny I couldn't stop laughing for like 5 minutes, that was so well written, so many jokes in so little time, Micheal's Go bag, Dwight telling Michael where he saw that dear, So good!!
Pam was a little bit annoying but i was glad to find out that the real reason for that is because she was also nervous so that wasn't that bad!
The Office: Chair Model (2008)
Great episode!
Everything *except Andy* is great about this episode
I love Dwight and Michal's relationship, Steve and Rainn are both very good actors and play their roles perfectly, with perfect chemistry so whats not to love!...
And not to be lazy or anything but the exact same thing about about Jim and Pam! (John and Jenna
)
Cobra Kai (2018)
Cringe show!
What even is this show? I mean there is nothing good about it, actors are sooo bad and none of them feels real not even the "good" ones,
Feels more like a little kids show just with curse words and tons of dumb unnecessary sexual jokes.
Also idk what is that about the camera work that i absolutely hate!
Just terrible.
The Office: The Convict (2006)
Pure gold!
The entire episode was great and prison mike was the funniest bit i've seen in a while
Something about that ending is just so pleasing with that song (witch btw Andy is so annoying but he nailed that song) and with Pam looking at Jim, there are a couple of episodes in the show that ends in a super satisfying way and this is definitely one of them.
The Office: Phyllis' Wedding (2007)
Amazingly embarrassing!
Michal is such an idiot and somehow still makes you feel for him!
A very funny and awkward episodes with some touching moments with Jim and Pam, and michal singing alone outside broke my hearth.
Licorice Pizza (2021)
What an awful movie!
For starters- shes 25 and he's 15!!!
Also its sooo boring wow I literally couldn't wait for it to end. The best part was Bradley Cooper's cameo.
The actors weren't even that good i can't understand why this movie is so overrated
it's annoying that it will probably win an Oscar.
Modern Family: Alone Time (2017)
Great episode
Episodes like this make me realize this show is not ruined at all, its not as good as it was in the first 5 seasons, but it still has a lot to offer, and i enjoy it!
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2021)
Amazing season but thIs episode is such a missed opportunity
Should have ended the show in this episode
(Three years of high school one season for each)
Now it just feels like they're forcing another season, so annoying they could've ended it in a perfect way, the writers are brilliant! And it could've been one of the best shows of Netflix, but now i feel like season 4 is gonna ruin it.
Also Adam and Eric breaking up was annoying cuz it seemed like Eric didn't really care, but adam is the best such a great character development and he is my favorite character on the show this season
I hope they will be able to do a good season cuz i love that show and there are so many good things about it, but i don't really see that happening, we'll have to wait and see
Overall great season with a disappointing finale.
Sex Education: Episode 7 (2021)
Probably the best episode of the show so far ! And probably the best Netflix show so far!!
Wow!!! Everything about this show is brilliant, amazing how u can take something that tbh sounds a bit stupid and immature like sex in high school and make it so funny, so touching, so Amazing. Way more than just a "sex show"
Nervous to see what happened to jean!
And finally!! Otis and Meave!
Sex Education: Episode 3 (2021)
Great season so far, best episode in my opinion!
Funny, very good writing, that double date part was hilarious and very lovely! Love that show.
Threat Level Midnight: The Movie (2011)
Is this the greatest movie ever? I really cant say, but yes.
The best acting I've ever seen in a movie, brilliant story and writing , I couldn't find a single mistake in this entire movie! Michal Scott is the best!!!!
The Office: Finale (2013)
Perfect ending
Could use some more of Michal Scott but dont we all? (:
La casa de papel: La deriva (2019)
One of the best episodes of money heist until now!
When i started to watch this season i had low expectations,
its hard to bring back a successful series to life after they finished it in a perfect way, i am very happy to say that this season is over my expectations, in my opinion this is the best season of money heist and "astray" is the best episode of this season and probably one of the best in this entire series . cant wait for season 4 already!!!