Change Your Image
flame_heart
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jo Bole So Nihaal (2005)
I Puked
I had to sit through this movie because I paid over a 100 bucks for it. It's hard to believe that a movie can be made that has nothing going for it. Idiotic dialogues wrapped up in gaudy phoren locations. I believe this the first movie in which the audience actually audibly groaned at the jokes that it tried to 'imply'.
In addition to that, add two UGLY women who only got roles because they can "show off". I would never want to see anything that they had to show. BAD BAD acting, coupled with a story that is absolutely stupid, I feel stupid for having watched this movie. HELP! (sob) I can't even begin to count the flaws, there is just not anything interesting here. In a scene, two characters jump of a bridge into water, and later they are shown completely dry and the lady has her make-up intact. Plus, a character is not supposed to have a thumb, and in the final scenes, we plainly see the thumb front on. The FBI succumb to the trivial eccentricities of a village cop from India, ya right. And, what more...we have bird bombs blasting away an important building in New York, FBI plotting to kill the president of the USA, two bimbos, "religious sentiment", ah...the basic Bollywood mish-mash.
If you are going on a date and want to set the evening up nicely, go to this movie. She will be so bored out of her brains, she'll do anything to make life more interesting ;)! It's a no-brainer!
Main Aisa Hi Hoon (2005)
I am Sam and I am Sad
Just when I thought I can feel an inkling of pride with the Indian movie scene (3 Deewarein, Swades, Lakshya), it raises it ever present ugly head of "inspiration". The plot and the characters neatly "borrowed" and given a Bollywood Jhatka of usual romantic interest, I am Sam is remade, rehashed and proper FUBSR (fouled up but still recognizable) and Indianised for the huge audience of illiterate masses and sub-literate asses.
There isn't much need to delve into the story, people looking forward to this movie (groan) can just scoop up some reviews from the aforementioned Holllywood page here on IMDb and be well prepared to compare Ajay Devgan and Sean Penn, at least that will entertain you for the duration of the movie. Oh, and Ms. Sen says it's her best performance yet, now we know how good she actually is then ;).
I hope someday somebody sues Bollywood.
Io non ho paura (2003)
I'm not scared to grow up...
The boy has found a treasure, it's his secret. His valuable capsule of adventure. In a small community, in some far off place, is Michele. A group of 5 children playing in the wheat fields, the images are poetic. The boy himself is a poet. He makes up stories for his treasure, trying to explain it... So what is this treasure? It would not be spoiling, if I told u, as it is known some 10 minutes into the movie, but I will still refrain from doing so.
Let's just say, this is a story of the fragile relationship between parent and child, the fragility of the human bond that is made from the fibers of love, trust, respect but is threatened by morality, justice, the right and the wrong. So, does the evil blade of truth, of virtue cut this bond?
It tells us of the passage one makes at some point in their lives - corruption of the pure senses one is born with; innocence lost...
L'appartement (1996)
Love polygon
There are many love stories in this movie. And the different characters in this movie have love interests that are quite diverse! With all the mismatches going on, there is one unfortunate lady and one unfortunate young man.
Max is a confused young man, and Lisa is his lost love. One day, he chances to hear her voice in a phone booth inside a restaurant. He finds a key in the booth and find a hotel room. And a compact. Her compact.
I wouldn't like to give much away, but I'd like to say the ending is very sensible and very romantic. Watch the movie, it will leave you feeling cosy.
7/10
Häjyt (1999)
Instilled Agressiveness
Two men out of jail, whose way of life leads them back there again. There is something so sad that we get to observe in the character of these two, they are just your typical high-school bullies, a little older, probably the bullies that they normally grow into. A reviewer here has said this is the typical behaviour of some section of the Finnish populace (Ostrobonthian? sorry if I mis-spelled it). One wonders. After all, there are people like this all over the world, still Antti and Jussi leave behind a trail of cramped sadness, as in they (atleast Antti does) try to change, but simply cannot. It's instille din their blodd, we can see this in the Grandpa too. One naturally sympathises with Antti for he seems to be the softer of the two and ends up in prejudice against Jussi. Although, he is the one who is more pitious. He just cannot stop being aggressive, and there is no compassion one feels, just the savage animal love that he has for Antti's sister.
An excellent portrayal of the dismantled life of some out there.
Sad, very sad.. 7/10.
Bhoot (2003)
Boring...
Well, I was looking forward to this for a long time, being from my fave director, and what do I get?? Glad, it was not too long... and the worst thing is it didn't scare me.
I think, the Horror genre is a very difficult one for the director. Either too gory (which just makes me puke with disgust rather than fear) or something like Bhoot, which tries to scare u but fails. so far for me, the best ones are The Sixth Sense and Fallen. Both beautifully crafted, movies that use "suggestion" more than "blotched up faces" though there is some of the latter in The Sixth Sense. Bhoot, uses a face, but really, it didnt make me jump, not once!
Oscar (1991)
I need more tissues!
I can hardly breathe! You would call me a fool when I said I loved this movie and it is my all-time favourite along with "The Man Who Knew Too Little". Of course, the "you" refers to the people who have rated this movie so poorly. This movie brought the two of my most favourite elements of Cinema together: Gangster flick + Situation Comedy (where one persons actions, even the smallest, affect another person's plans)
Hoo boy! Sly Stallone was very much convincing as Angelo. And u gottta gotta gotta LOVE Chaz Palminteri as the cute, lovable Connie. And there are so many sub-plots running, what with the cops trying to get Snaps, the bankers in a nervous deal, a very sneaky accountant, the daughter that is not this daughter, and lol - Oscar.
Yup, this movie rocks!
10/10 - now that is brave on my part! ;)