Change Your Image
fleurconstance
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Men in Black: International (2019)
not alien vol. 1
Eight years, guys. It's a long time. No one remembers MiB movies. And suddenly past year i've seen photos from taping of spin-off of this legendary franchise. Without Jones and Smith but with most loved heroes of MCU - Chris Hamsworth and Thessa Thompson.
I see that screenplay team understand how spin-off titles should look. All that u need - some changes.
First - characters. They're different compared to original guys by a gender reason and by their mood.
Men In Black which we can see are not playing in contrast way. Both of them are young and funny. Agent H (Hamsworth) is a self-asured experienced agent who just does his work with a nice smile on face.
Agent M (Thompson) is a curious girl which wanna know all secrets of the Universe.
And Liam Neeson as boss of London Department of MiB.
Second - setting. MiB universe is bigger now. In MiB International H and M will travel through all world except American and british departments.
Men in Black International is a real bond-ish movie. It's a truly spy adventure with right and funny gags without ignore of universe with weirdo guns and scary cute extraterrestrial creatures.
Men in Black³ (2012)
alien vol.3
Time jump is a dangerous choose of macguffin in any story. 'Cause you rather be first man who broke space-time continuum than make logic story.
Fortunately Men In Black III understand this truth and makes best they can in this setting.
Agent J should travel to 1969 to prevent terrible cataclysm which makes danger alien which called Boris The Animal.
Idiotic and absurd situations are still here but in lower concentration. That's good.
Josh Brolin as Agent K is perfect but worse than Tommy Lee Jones.
Men in Black III is a funny and absurd adventure but now it's about timetravelling except trivial chasing for the aliens.
Men in Black II (2002)
alien vol.2
This chapter of trilogy is icon of bad cinema of 00's 'cause Men In Black II is alogic nightmare which contains thousands of product placement scenes.
But I don't wanna spell all the f-words to the screenplayers and director. 'Cause u should have great skills in storytelling to make idiotic scenes and truly absurd like something funny and kinda witty.
Men In Black II is a trivial story about alien invasion like first chapter of franchise but with Agent K's past like macguffin.
And again J and K are saviors of world and boring story. I think that if u put them in any setting or context they will be able to save any situation in it.
And it's wonderful.
Men in Black (1997)
alien vol.1
In 1997 this picture inspired on thousands of people. They've started watch summer premiers in cinemas.
'Cause for the first time of 90's we've seen something trivial mindless and satirical but nice and interesting.
Men In Black - old urban legend 'bout guys who investigates all the strange cases 'bout UFO and other alien kinda stuff.
And like every urban legend it fills with a lot of fantasies and speculations.
Fantasies made a funny story 'bout men in black.Originally it was failed comic book series.
But once Barry Sonnenfeld got this comic book and created the movie. Barry is an expert in making an absurd comedy. Before Men in Black he got piece of fame for Addams Family.
Men In Black has trivial narrative 'bout classic alien invasion but it uses one secret punch of every comedy and especially comedy buddy-movie. I'm talking 'bout characters of course.
K and J - they're cool guys which in Pantheon of Buddy Movie Characters forever.
K is cold man who dog-tired of restless life but everyone knows that he likes to laugh. And J - he's just a naïve nice guy without doubts.
And certainly setting works for all narrative. MiB office is a chaotic place where aliens and agents are mixed together.
Men in Black is a powerful and funny movie and classical sci-fi comedy.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
darker than black
In the great fights with Thanos u forgot about X-Men. And this franchise is confusing kinda stuff. All these years with Adventures of Wolverine we've seen two parallel timelines. Maybe more, but i'm actually confused. Seriously. Even if u rewatch all movies in franchise u will never understand whole storyline.
So, Dark Phoenix is understandable more than if u know something about X-Men. There is no Logan in this movie. He was killed in his own picture. But there're everyone from past movies about X-Men. James McAvoy as Ksavier, Michael Fassbender as Magneto, Jennifer Lawrence as Raven and Sophie Turner as Gina Grey.
And these actors are playing one of the most powerful dramas for all Marvel history. Yeah, story about Infinity Gems ain't so touchable. Story about Mad Gina Grey was in X-Men Last Stand in 2006 but it's really bad.
Now u can see narrative which concentrated only on Dark Phoenix. She is powerful telepath who catches extraterrestrial power. This power can be evolution for Gina's possibilities but it's gonna be great evil for all her friends. And for telepath too.
X-Men should fight against society and their friend, part of a family.
And this war is impressive if u know one fact - Dark Phoenix is maybe a last movie in this franchise 'cause of Disney-Fox deal.
Dark Phoenix is impressive and touchable song to say goodbye with long franchise which more deeper and serious than MCU.
Unfortunately, Dark Phoenix without context is a usually boring blockbuster with trivial action-scenes and cliché phrases. U'll never remember this movie.
Brightburn (2019)
red son
Do u know what everyone hates in horrors? Cliche.
From movie to movie we see typical ghosts and other beasts. And every time we wanna see something new.
Brothers Gunn (yeah, brothers of director of a Guardians of Galaxy ) made a screenplay of a superhero horror.
Brightburn is a familiar narrative about Omen or other villian-child but with one feature. This child is a Superman who was found by young family in spaceship after falling of a meteor. And no this child won't be be Clark Kent, he'll never fall in love with Lois Lane.
Bryan Bayer instead good things starts a great war with everyone who makes a lot of pain to him. And yeah his killings are a masterpiece.
Brothers Gunn as screenplayers showed that even most boring story in the world could be great and interesting with right tool. And it's perfect.
National Theatre Live: Hamlet (2015)
how to be or not to be with most famous Sherlock
Once upon a time people started to like theatre again.
In our days we can see real theatre in cinemas. British spectaculars with famous actors. What could be better?
Hamlet with Benedict Cumberbatch become new experience for me. Good old tragedy of Shakespeare is actualized by modern suits but original text is like in old times.
There're a lot of decorations but stage lighting is too dark. Because of it spectacular makes feeling of a very minimalistic staging. It gives a chance to Benedict Cumberbatch to jump through a fire ring with "to be or not to be". And Cumberbatch is still most famous british actor of our days.
Robin Lough in his spectacular uses minimalistic entourage very carefully with hard metaphores. Robin plays with Shakespeare in Time. Time is spending, books becames older but Wiiliam is eternity
Aladdin (2019)
prince ali in king's landing
First words which i've pronounced after trailer were: «Is it Guy Ritchie?»
Yeah, really, it's him. Most-loved british director which got honor to create a movie Aladdin like Disney's Wheel of Fortune said.
Imagine - giant Mickey Mouse staying with Ritchie in right hand and bunch of dollars in left. And he creates Aladdin.
Honestly, first minutes of these movie makes you hide your eyes from over-bright colors but then it becomes a habit.
Basically Aladdin is a beautiful fairytale with best soundtrack for all Disney history, Alan Menken is a genious.
In remake you can listen to the greatest songs too but without chemistry and soul between main characters. Aladdin and Jasmine looks like plastic dolls just like in a weirdo old musical from Golden Era of Hollywood.
But...Genie! Will Smith in this role is a creator of best jokes, effects and stuff. He's not a wizard or ancient creature. He's joker with a simple dream. He wanna be free.
Hardest part of Ritchie's work was a translation of musical episodes from original cartoon to the boring real world. I mean Genie song, entrance of Prince Ali to Agraba and, for sure, ARABIAN NIIIIIGHT!
And Ritchie made a great work with these songs 'cause it's really hard to be a director of the scene which basically was in cartoon. In 2D-dimension you can paint whatever you want. In live-action too but it's more harder. Cause i've had shivers.
Aladdin is a still beautiful fairytale with over-bright colors, strange cut method and savior Will Smith with Menken's music.
Pokémon: Detective Pikachu (2019)
here we go again
Everyone heard about Pokemon franchise. Please, don't say "no" i know everything about you.
Fame comes to this franchise periodically.
Basically it was Game Boy videogame, one of the symbols of late 80's. Then was anime series which made Pokemon famous to all the world. Two years ago a lot of gamers from bunch of countries catched thousands of monsters in Pokemon GO game on Android and iOS.
And here we go again. I don't know why but first live action movie was released just yesterday.
Pokemon Detective Pikachu is more than weirdo product. Firstly u couldn't understand some episodes of movie without basic knowledge about Pokemon Universe. Second it's more than classical style blockbuster about the big and little monsters.
So, what about screenplay?
Tim is one of those people who doesn't need no pokemon as a friend. I don't know why but he choosed profession of insurance agent instead pokemon trainer. Destiny makes him to went to Ryme city to say goodbye to dead father who was killed by something invisible. But our hero met only Pikachu there. Pikachu who wanna be Sherlock.
And screenplay is really bad. I have feeling that all powers of screenplayers were used to make a lot of fan service instead good story. And that's a good idea if u'll see at box office results. 'cause u'll see at this movie all the most famous pokemons. Charmander, Squirtle, Psyduck, Magicarp and of course Pikachu. Tim can translate "pika pika" so it's a nice theme to make gag. Especially if u have Ryan Reynolds as voice of Pikachu. It's funniest part of movie who tries to make you sleep just like Jigliepuff.
Pokemon Detective Pikachu - it's dumb but beautiful attraction. U can watch this if u know anime tv series or have some memories from pretty far childhood. Or maybe u was fan of franchise since beginning with trading card game and Game Boy videogames. U can watch it even if u was pokemon trainer in recently mobile app haha.
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
be our guest
When you're coming late to film and when you don't know nothing about it- it's perfection.
And yeah i've missed only trivial inscription "based upon true events". And only on final titles u're understanding that it was true.
Mumbai Attack is a bunch of meaningless and bloody terror acts. 175 people were killed by terrorists. They choosed different objects to make chaos but in movie accent is on Hotel Taj.
Taj is a perfect place where main rule is "our guest equals God". Safe, beautiful building which like fairytale and paradise. And this atmosphere was until scary events of 2008.
Hotel Mumbai works like hermetical thriller and hostage drama but it's masterpiece. Mostly because of soundwork. Every gunshot seems to be scary and realistic. And screenplay here is just a truth mirror. And truth doesn't care 'bout people's psychic.
In movie we have two main characters. Army Hammer as american architect and Dev Patel as worker of hotel. But hollywood stars doesn't covered other interesting characters. You can feel and understand everyone in movie. Even last terrorist who lies to his parents about good education in other country. In moment of phone call he holds his gun which ready to shoot someone innocent.
Hotel Mumbai is a cruel uncompromised movie which based upon true events. Hotel Mumbai talks about same themes with thousands of other movies but it works better 'cause of soundwork, actorworks and unbeliveable scale of events.
Oldeuboi (2003)
monte cristo
Sooner or later appears pictures which from first shots told you that movie is really genious. Just how Oldboy is and will be forever.
When you're not completely got story of O De Su you'll absolutely inside visual metaphors. Park Chan-wook speaks on cinema language in unique style but it looks really familiar.
Every scene of Oldboy - some new visual method. And screenplay shots in your body from all guns without any compromises and doubts. Just like O De Su beats his enemies. But who is enemy in this story - your own decision.
Oldboy is a hard and heartfelt work about revenge. It's geniously, mostly as a screenplay. Every thread and phrase exists for something really important for all screenplay.
Movie doesn't looks like typical revenge-story. It's more and deeper. Must watch.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
mr. lebowski
Writing a review on this movie is a walking by minefield but I should.
So, Avengers Endgame is the ending of more than twenty pictures which covered ten years of history. Moreover, it's sequel of Avengers Infinity War.
For all that time we've seen a lot of characters and it's impossible to give them well-balanced screentime. Because of it as main characters we have leftovers of Avengers in team. They survived after Thanos Click. But don't worry. You'll see all characters of MCU. Even Valkiria, even Hank Pim.
Avengers Endgame screenplay plays with a very dangerous kinda stuff - timetravelling. And, worth recognize that all lines of screenplay are ended. Big respect to all scenario team.
For a three hours u'll see everything what u like in MCU - balance between jokes and serious speeches (which snatched from all ancient greek tragedies), balance between character powers and influence of it on epic points of movie. And, for sure, balance between fan-service and common sense. So, all like Thanos said. Perfect balance.
Few words about Thanos too. Like main evil of MCU, he sucks. But wait. There are Thor in his best form and best epic battle since Lord of The Rings!
Bad motivation is covered by these two factors. You don't need to think about logic or physics in this movie.
If you are just like me watching MCU movies since 2008 - this movie is for you. Be prepared to crying like a baby because of all kinds of fan service.
Does this circus have a meaning? Of course!
Creators having fun, Tony Stark jokes, Captain America watches on everything with most serious view, Black Widow spells more than ten words for all movie. Everything is usually. Thanks to Marvel Studios for these ten years. I'll wait for next movies in MCU.
The Aftermath (2019)
Leo Tolstoy, is it u? Go home ur drunk
Approximately one time in whole season we can see something about war. In this case it seems quite interesting.
The Aftermath - story about one British family which populates in German mansion after WWII in 1946. There are a lot of destructions, homeless poor people and tears everywhere. And ex-owners of the mansion were allowed to stay there. Peaceful architect and his teenage daughter.
And from that moment two families which hates each other stays at the big mansion.
Priorities in The Aftermath are interesting element. British people in the picture are stereotypical-mind. They thinks that every German man or woman is nazi. German people are honest people who really angry on the most part of their nation.
Movie plays on two territories - triangle-lovestory (with respectable foreverAnna Karenina Kira Knightley) and serious war drama about aftermaths not only for victim nations but for the aggressor-country.
And yeah movie is more lovestory than something about great war. It's really typical and dry. But it's interesting to watch relationship progress of the characters.
The Aftermath - impressive actors work. U can feel big experience of Kira Knightey, Alexandre Skarsgart and Jason Clarke. Fragmentary it's very slow and naïve movie but it's esthetically beautiful.