Change Your Image
mohap-07887
Reviews
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Unwatchable
Don't waste your money !! The story is written by a 5 year old and the special effects are overhyped. The so called world building is nothing to speak of. The characters are uni-dimensional and not engaging at all. The writers don't give us any reason to care for the Sully family. The audience never gets drawn into their struggles because they are BORING ! One can only watch alien creatures frolicking in the ocean for so long.
The sequel just proves James Cameron is all about the gloss, no substance. The movie would have been far more interesting if it revolved around the character of Grace's daughter. We would be more intrigued to know who her father was, what made her different and how the Sully family went out of their way to protect her with their sacrifices and toils.
Interstellar (2014)
Superb
One of the best movies of all time !! Acting, directing, story line , music - this movie has it all. The only flaw I would say is the presumption is that Love is a physical , quantifiable element pertaining to time travel.
Hwan Hon (2022)
Female lead ruins the show
Overall nice serial with interesting premise however the female lead needs to be recast. She is a central character but she cannot act. Her range of facial expressions is limited to squinting at the camera all the time. She does not have the screen presence to portray a powerful being in another human's body. Also, the pace of events is quite slow and needs to be more fast paced. The romance between the mature second leads seemed forced. Overll though, the story and the characters grow on you and the ending of Season 1 is very good.
Season 2 started with a bang but the pace has slackened somewhat. With only 4 episodes to go, it will be interesting how the writers will wrap up all the loose threads.
Why the Heck Did I Buy This House? (2022)
Unexciting designs
The show is way too long , and at the end the designs are uninspiring and insipid. Also, the woman who the lead designer should take a lesson from the female designers of other shows ( Windy City Rehab, anyone?) and make and effort to understand "numbers' it is not that hard . Will save you trouble in the long run.
Otsomae Bolkeun Kkeutdong (2021)
Top Notch drama
This drama was amazing. The actors, story , music, cinematography were all excellent. The leads have given extremely strong and convincing performances. I was blown away by the actors playing the old King as well the dowager queen. The only shortcoming was in character development of the female lead, she came across as indecisive and did not learn anything from her experiences. Even so, her motivations made some sort of sense.
Death in Paradise (2011)
Underrated series
This is one of the best series ever. I have been watching it since it first aired and still watch the episodes again and again inspite of knowing the murderer. Danny John- Jules deserves an award for best supporting actor and Kris Marshall wasn't too bad as the lead during his episodes either.
The Silent Sea (2021)
Could have been better
The Silent Sea has great production values and great acting but unfortunately the story is not much home to write about. The show could have used better scientific advisors. Luna 073 is part human and part animal ( likely fish , judging by the story) . Fishes use oxygen to breathe and extract it via their gills from the water they swim in. So what is she breathing outside in the open lunar atmosphere ? The moon does not have anything in the atmosphere . So how is this hybrid alive outside? Also , the part about the whole dying and the motivation of the main villain could have been explained better.
Gunhamdo (2017)
Brilliant
This movie is a masterpiece of our times. I am not a big fan of war movies and this movie grabbed my attention from the get go and held it through the end. As a Korean film more deserving of an Oscar than Parasite any day.
Aseudal Yeondaegi (2019)
Beautifully crafted
I am not sure why people are saying this is copy of GOT. They are both fantasy series but the similarity ends there. GOT relied on a lot of nudity and violence to attract viewers but this show has such a strong storyline it doesn't need to resort to all those tactics. Looking forward to Season 2.
Fuck, That's Delicious (2016)
please rename the program
Any show that needs titillation / foul language to attract viewers is devoid of viewable content. No one with quality needs those tactics.
Pride and Prejudice (1980)
Miscast
This version suffers from being horribly miscast. The actress portraying Jane Bennet, though acted well, comes across as anything but sweet and innocent and looks old and worldly wise . Mary was older in the book than Kitty but in this version Kitty looks much older than her. In fact, she looks older than all of her sisters including Jane and Elizabeth and close to thirty than a teenager. The actor playing Darcy is stiff to the point of being wooden. The actress playing Elizabeth in this version is much better than the1995 version though, who looked closer to thirty and being a mother than than a playful twenty one something .
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Lead Actor seriously miscast
The movie is good, with a good storyline but Will Ferrell just sucks. He should stop acting in comedies because he is NOT FUNNY. I can think of so many other comedic actors who would have been brilliant in this role. Rachel McAdams and Dan Stevens were great. Also, Pierce Brosnan as Will Ferrell's father is undigestible, he looks more like a younger brother to Ferrell.