Change Your Image
ayamizumi
Reviews
The Night They Saved Christmas (1984)
Wow....cringe.
Okay I know that this is an 80's film as well as a kid's movie so I really should expect the over the top and hammy acting, it was all the rage then. But the dialogue is really awful at times. And what I value more than sets, effects, costumes or even plots is acting. I just wasn't very impressed with it.
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009)
5.8? Lot of stuck up reviews here
So is it an original concept? Of course not! But nothing is anymore in Hollywood. They've all been done. A talking mouse, dozens of them. A movie with a turd in it. So get real! The story is all right and the movie has heart felt moments. It's an above average rom-com. 5.8?...go do your own movie so everyone else can shoot it to smithereens.
Destination Fear (2019)
So many fake reviews here
It is just sad when a show needs to hire people to post fake reviews. And this is the ONLY way this show has a higher rating than a 3. Every show I've watched so far is like a home video of juveniles trying to scare each other. No scientific backed investigation AT ALL. Just a bunch of people feeding off each other's fears. This would be better categorized as satire comedy.
Click & Collect (2018)
Enjoyable
I seriously didn't think I would like this film because I kind of have a hard time "get" what Brits think as comedy. I did however try this out because I always Christmas movie binge around December. I'm very glad I did. It may not be an original concept but it has enough twists to keep you interested. Watch and enjoy.
AINBO: Spirit of the Amazon (2021)
Well.....
Visual graphics is great, animation isn't bad, but the story is just not that intriguing. The characters are also forgettable, even the hero. I did like character designs, a lot better than Shreck, Antz or Shark Tale (fish with necks, what a joke!) But as terrible as the character designs in those animation they at least had memorable charcters and better written stories.
Eye in the Sky (2015)
Compelling
This movie does not at all come off as preachy. It beautifully balances both sides of the coin whether or not to make a drone strike. On one hand you need to minimize collateral damage to its lowest point, on the other you should evaluate what type of intended terror attack we are to expect if terrorists are allowed to live.
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
Everyone in Greece has asthma
Why the hell were particles always floating around? It was hard watching this entire attempt at making or remaking a masterpiece equal to the original. The dialogues were crude as well. "You've come a long way to stroke your cock while watching real men fight"?!? What the hell was that? A lackluster sequel.
300 (2006)
It only gets better with age
It has been 15 years since this was first shown and the more I watch it the more I appreciate this unique cinematic masterpiece. The story is not perfect but very few are. What I do highly appreciate is its style. It catches the thematic substance of the graphic novel and then improves on it. And what you get is almost every scene as beautiful as a painting. The colors (or lack there of) are amazing and the use of slow motion, although a tad much, was still effective.
Bundy and the Green River Killer (2019)
I blame the director
At first I thought the casting director didn't know what he was doing because every actor he cast acted either campy or stiff. Bundy's character came off like Sheldon Cooper of The Big Bang Theory, nowhere near the actual Ted Bundy interview. Then I saw Richard Mark's (the actor playing Bundy) demo reel and he wasn't stiff or campy at all. The director is therefore to blame for either not giving any direction or too much of it. Too bad because the cinematography was good.
Aquaman (2018)
All hype
Aside from the odd mix up of the Arthur legend to Atlantis, the CGI was just too awful that it eclipses whatever redeeming quality this movie has. If I were to rate the action sequences (overlooking the effects obviously) it was typical Hollywood slam bang. The acting was okay, not one scene moved me but it didn't make me cringe either. The glaring thing really was the terrible effects, it was like watching the movies inside the PS games.
Lancaster Skies (2019)
Watchable
If you're expecting great aerial battles or even buildings exploding (like I did) you'd be disappointed. It focuses a little too much on the characters but not enough action for me to sympathize. Though I am aware the plot to the story actually came from real events I was expecting to be moved. Sadly this movie didn't.