Change Your Image
prn-30857
Reviews
Big Top Pee-wee (1988)
That tiny breakfast plate!
When he throws the egg salad sandwich! When he is fired from the cannon! Vance!
I grew up watching this movie and Big Adventure and I still love it. It's a kids movie. Its great!
The Adventures of Puss in Boots (2015)
I would watch this without my son
It is clear that the writers had real fun making this. I often catch a line while getting things ready for my boy and am blown away by how funny and clever it is.
My son loves it; I don't get bored and annoyed by it; and we have played it beginning to and a half dozen times.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Great dialogue! Characters with depth
Seasons 1 and 2 are stellar. Season three is showing the characters really develop, and their actions having consequences. It is definitely a comedy, but it's funny how life is funny ... so sometimes funny sad.
I also enjoyed the musical elements added to the third season!
Waterworld (1995)
Only one problem
Kevin Costner is boring like he always is. The action is fun, the plot is fine, but he just makes this dumb look the whole movie. Even during the action scenes!
The Five-Year Engagement (2012)
I never write bad reviews
Saw this in the theater. I cannot remember seeing a movie in the theater as bad as this. What makes it so awful is the talent attached, so you have high expectations for AT LEAST entertainment. It is has nothing to say and takes HOURS to say it. The title joking about the endlessness of their engagement hit hard at the two hour mark when I wanted them to just break up and apologize to me for ever dating.
American Psycho (2000)
A great Dark Comedy!
Loved the adaptation. An excellent feminist take by making Bateman such an idiot. I've seen this 50 times since it first came out and I was 14, and it just gets funnier and funnier. Also makes me want to stay in shape!