Change Your Image
jaredkeoppel-34311
Reviews
The Prowler (1981)
Original and very entertaining throughout
Honestly, out of the many slashers throughout the 80s, this one actually, maintains its pace and really doesn't let it go off, and this is one of the many slasher movies that actually have a plot, the gore is fantastically performed by are loved special effect, master Tom sivini. But not the greatest acting overall I will say besides that nearly almost perfect. Ni
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
Not that bad of a sequel
Honestly Halloween 5 used to be one of my favorite sequels of the franchise, now that I can see the many flaws I see why it's not the best. But it should definitely not get all the bad credit that the film obtaines, because it's not so bad. It's entertaining, and I like how it adds some different content, and provides a great atmosphere.
The House on Sorority Row (1982)
Surely one of the most incredible pieces of work in the genre
To everyone who has mixed reviews for this one . I don't even know how you could. The plot and the story around this movie is very very incredibly done. The suspension that builds up. And the tru grit terror of and accident and a prank, that leaves sorority sisters, running for there lives, scream should most definitely give this film credit.
Maniac Cop (1988)
A nice slice into an original film
For an 80s slasher flick maniac cop is probably one of the ones you want to watc, the acting's pretty cheesy, the atmospheric elements in this one, and the suspense feeling of a Jason vorhees as a cop!, this slasher accomplishment what the genre stands for and added a few new elements to a brand new and original story.
Maniac Cop 2 (1990)
A good movie, but yet not the most uplifting sequel
In all honesty maniac cop 2 is probably the one that was made the best out of all 3 of the films in the franchise. But when u really think bout it, the film contains more, action then any horror elements com-pliable, other then the 1st one being the slasher it takes it away. And when you kill off the 2 main characters what's the point?, but with that being said the film had great special effects, great atmosphere, and was very enjoyable and entertaining.
My Bloody Valentine (1981)
Stands out in the slasher genre
My bloody valentine is a classic, that lives up to our decade, it really shines out on the many slashers produced around this time period, it gives you an original story, and fun and entertainment throughout definitely holds up. And keeps you on the edge of your seat. Defiantly a memorable gem of the genre.
Graduation Day (1981)
Basic slasher but........
In all honesty how with a budget this low, why there are so many relevant faces in here, and why this certain slasher grabbed audiences attention in theaters. But I do have do give it credit for trying and putting somewhat of a story behind the killers motive, then again it's just like any other 80s slasher flick.
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
Truly entertaining but deranged slasher flick
The slumber party massacre basically takes Halloween and takes a porno film and smashes it together, which takes things a little to far, the nudity is way to excessive. But with that being said the disturbing messages behind the killer, the grisly gore, and funny and entertaining, but yet serious when needed to be.