Change Your Image
superpuckman
Reviews
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken (2023)
Not so bad actually.
The movie is not too bad actually, it has enjoyable characters such as the family, ruby's grandparents and Connor, ruby's love interest. The story it follows is very simple and easy to follow and goes really far out. The emotions of the characters are great too, you can really feel bad for Ruby at some points. Ruby herself is also a very lovable character, she is not your average teenage girl, She enjoys math and loves the sea, her parents and sibling are also great characters and are shown to not just be there to be there. If you are looking for an enjoyable movie to just sit down, relax, and just enjoy, this movie is just fine. You will have a good time.
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Actually a fantastic movie!
After experiencing it on the big screen, I can say without a doubt that this movie crushes any and all other movies released this year, with the exception of the bad guys of course. This movie showed me that there is still hope in animation and DreamWorks in general, it's an experience waiting to happen, don't miss out! For you will definitely want to see this movie, the characters, the animation, the art style, and of course the story was truly remarkable! Even most of the jokes are good. Please if you are still considering it, watch this movie! It's a must watch, you and your friends will enjoy it.
Free Birds (2013)
Awesome film!
Saw it in theaters back in the day, freaking hilarious, I wish I could go back and watch it again! I know this will never happen again so I'm glad I got to experience the laughs in the big room, the jokes are funny, the references are great! The pacing is good, and the characters are awesome! It turns a loved holiday into a comedy movie, even if people think it's "Anti-Thanksgiving" I say it's a cartoon! Who cares, it's not real! Don't listen to all those haters, they just want attention! So if you are still wondering if this movie will be entertaining, then I say give it a wild try, it'll be worth your time, I promise.
The Bad Guys (2022)
No Doubt, The BEST animated movie of the year!
Wow I knew it was gonna be good but man! It was even better than I expected! Great storyline and animation. This movie will for sure be praised by tons and tons of people! From now to many many years into the future! Those guys did an excellent job and I think there should be a round two of "The Bad Guys" Great Work DreamWorks, Universal, And especially Aaron Blabey!
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams (2002)
Great!
This movie was just as good as the original. It continues the plot and also continues Juni and Carmen's relationship as Brother and sister and it just makes the movie a lot better! I recommend.
Osmosis Jones (2001)
An Underrated cartoon gem!
This film actually was weird at first but after I gave it a shot, I was instantly glued! This movie not only used hand-drawn animation but also was very fitting with the voices and music. This movie deserves to be recognized more.
Gekijô-ban Dôbutsu no Mori (2006)
No Context, Characters not suited, Waste of time
To be honest, this isn't even a movie, it's a waste of time. It doesn't have any context, all it is is just watching someone play animal crossing wild world over there shoulder, The main characters name is boring... Ai? What the heck? There is not actual storyline like an adventure or a misadventure. They added so many characters that no one even cared for even when wild world first came out, Cyrano... Many people liked Antonio or Anabelle, Rosie... Literally People liked Bob more... Also Hopper, nobody cared about the penguins back then... also I bet some people got bored after like 20 minutes in... I did at around 14 minutes. Better off just playing the games or watch An Animal Crossing Tale... This Movie was a waste of my life...
Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)
Best for Looney Tunes fans in general
If you don't like this film, you aren't a true Looney Tunes fans, people must like space jam cause it was 90's and it starred one of the greatest athlete in the world but this movie stars great cast of people that everyone is not interested, they probably haven't watched it yet! It is a great film, and is much more high quality and it takes place in the real world unlike space jam which was in another place with aliens.
An Animal Crossing Tale (2014)
Amazing Story, animation and more!
This was way shorter yet WAAAAAAAAY better than the last animal crossing film, It has context and is way more tame on the eye, last one felt more like a deviant art movie with fan-made characters and other junk, However this really makes up for it, as well as the characters! My favorite villager of all time is Bob and he makes me laugh when I see him run yet it's creepy. The animation is great too and feels similar to the Super Mario Bros. Super Show! Great film!