Change Your Image
alexashworth-00760
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Best marvel film ever
This film is beautiful and has the perfect emotional payoff for all these characters. Although marvel in recent years has been nothing short of a joke this film revives the old life of the franchise and had me gripped throughout. It's a big shame for marvel that James Gunn is leaving to dc as his writing and directing is incredible with each cast member putting in a remarkable performance. The main Villain is also great and poses a proper threat for the hero's. Making rocket the main character was a great choice and Bradley cooper kills it yet again making his arc the most compelling out of everyone. Amazing.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
This show blows
I was very excited for this show as a huge Star Wars fan but these first 3 episodes have been nothing short of horrid. They look fan made, cheap, soulless and the performances are utterly awful, especially the third sister. Even the battle between kenobi and vader feels cheap and soulless with barely any tension and just undercuts the original trilogy and rots. The directing is utterly awful and Disney have killed Star Wars.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Best movie in the mcu
Dumb mcu kids hating on this film, rami has showed you how to make an actual movie and not a low effort soulless superhero film with the exact same plot as the last.
The Batman (2022)
One of The best movies I've ever seen
This movie was incredible a true masterpiece from director Matt reeves. One of the only times you can watch a comic book movie and say it's actually amazing with no cgi. This film is incredibly shot with amazing performances all round. Amazing.
Uncharted (2022)
Yall capping with these negative reviews
This film was extremely entertaining with some great twists with the main actors putting in a great performance. The special effects were as expected great even though they are not all that prevalent.
Peacemaker: It's Cow or Never (2022)
What a season
This season has blown my expectations away, I just expected this to be a low budget average show but it's easily the best live action superhero show to date and this episode is the best of the lot. The ending was incredible and the fight scenes in this episode were insane and brutal. 10/10.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Mid
I'm not a fan of marvel and especially their recent stuff and this was just slightly better then recent blunders such as eternals. While being pretty entertaining this movie has an awful plot and relies completely on fan service and nostalgia. The amount of plot holes in this film alone make it pretty mid but does set up a potentially interesting future for the character.
Dune (2021)
Alright
This film was not as good as I expected it to be, there are extremely boring sections in the film and most of the cool stuff from the trailer just turns out to be some sort of vision. Despite this the performances all round are very good and full of emotion. The film also looks fantastic with a clear effort going in to making the films spectacle and when the action does come it is pretty great. Despite the positives I was pretty disappointed with this film and wasn't much entertained by it.
Black Widow (2021)
Awful just awful
I had decent expectations going in to this film a couple of months ago but wow it really is a disaster. Firstly this film really should have been phase 2 mcu and secondly it's so boring. The m she u ruins yet another iconic character like they did mysterio. This time instead of fish bowl head they change the gender of a great character and make it a boring 1 dimensional character who says nothing. This film is a straight up joke and is a perfect representation of how bad marvel is these days. The film May of been a 5 but it's awful rip off clone wars finale makes it a low 3 for me.
Batman Begins (2005)
Iconic
Simply stunning film with one of the greatest casts I've ever seen. This trilogy is so much better than any of the garbage marvel release and has a real dark gritty side to it. Bale as Batman is simply the greatest ever and In this film he is simply fantastic. Amazing film I have watched many times and still holds up today.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Flop
Could have been great if bay knew what he was doing but unfortunately this film is a mess with the worst aspect ratio I've ever seen in a film. This film promised much but delivered very little and it's no surprise this film flopped.
Transformers: Fall of Cybertron (2012)
Amazing
Best game ever shame activision are frauds and ruined what was a good gaming franchise. They don't make games like this anymore they should really remaster this utter masterpiece if activision get the rights back.
Loki (2021)
Overrated garbage
This show is easily the most overrated thing I've ever seen. The relationship of Loki and annoying sylvie is cringe and very weird with it taking up most of the show. The only thing that makes atleast 2 of the episodes watchable is owen Wilson and Tom hiddleston (when not with sylvie) this is honestly the worst show I've ever sat through I would not recommend.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Awful just awful
It is not many times that you come out of the cinema with your friends and laugh about how bad a movie is but here we are. This is the Lowest of the low and this franchise has become nothing but a joke. Katy is the worst character in cinema history just shut up please jar jar 2.0, this is a disgrace to my eyes and dc is clear I see that now. If you like this movie you have problems.