Change Your Image
dlsk-84896
Reviews
Nu te jing zhi an zhan (2023)
It's a hot female action movie
It's a hot female action movie.
These days, China seems to be good at making police and military action movies, which are also women's special police force movies.
A man hides his police status and infiltrates a criminal organization to catch the criminal who killed his wife, but his identity is eventually caught.
Meanwhile, his daughter also becomes a police officer and runs into the mission with her life to avenge her mother and save her father, fighting the criminal. It's not too light, not too heavy, or urgent, and it's an action movie with just the right weight, so anyone can enjoy it.
Bone Cold (2022)
suspense thriller
Suspense thriller
The film is about two soldiers on a short mission, and the atmosphere is reversed after the mission and the story flows in an unknown direction.
The movie repeats the reversal depending on events and changes in the character's psychology.
The first twist is a sudden shift in the mission. It was a very short mission to remove only one target when it was initially assigned. However, the superior does not allow withdrawal even after completion of the mission, and instead performs another task. The emergence of a new enemy is the second twist. Instead of the same enemy to be eliminated, the new enemy suddenly appears, throwing the protagonist into unknown confusion.
Escaping Paradise (2022)
Great action and a delightful revenge.
Great action and a delightful revenge.
The movie made good use of cool action and tense stories, and even portrayed a thrilling revenge play.
The movie starts with a couple's first overseas trip and captures the wonderful natural scenery of Cebu. This gives visual pleasure to those who have lived their lives trapped by Corona.
And you meet someone who is in the daytime... It's a kind but somewhat reluctant man. He is friendly to the couple and claims to be a travel friend, but is infinitely violent to the natives of Cebu, that is, those who don't have money.
(As expected, people need to check their attitude toward the weak.)
In the first half of the movie, the couple only doubts about the kind but reluctant man, but in the second half, they find out for sure that he is a bad guy, and they are chased for justice without turning a blind eye to their mistakes.
Happiness changes in an instant from a dream travel destination to a place where you have to escape alive, which adds to the fun of the movie.
The Boat (2022)
Intelligent, original and intriguing
Intelligent, original and intriguing
A simple plot which nevertheless keeps you on the edge of your seat.
Just where is this film going?!
Superb performance by the only cast member (unless you include the boat itself!) and brilliantly directed.
But it still delivers an equally strong and memorable piece of cinema. One of the best films I've seen in years
I don't normally write reviews but thought this was worth one.
I found the film to be a lot better then I was expecting.
Considering it's about a man who comes across a boat and 99% of the film is set on or around the boat i wasn't expecting it to be very interesting but thought I would give it ago.
Oh how I was wrong the film kept me engrossed to entire 90 minutes I found it to be much more intense and exciting then I would have ever expected. I highly recommend 9 stars.
The Adventures of Jurassic Pet: The Lost Secret (2023)
Underrated pure fun popcorn movie!
Underrated pure fun popcorn movie!
I think this movie is much better than the previous one released in 2019. The computer graphics technology of the dinosaur, which was slightly disappointing in the previous film, and the probability of the story were completely reinforced.
This movie is much more actionable and adventurous than the first one.
And the characters are much more likable, too.
Sometimes I can't stop Wendy, an adventurous teenage girl who is loved enough without lack, but Curtis, a passive but pure teenager who grows up in an orphanage without parents, blends together and leads the story.
Leto 1941 goda (2022)
World War II story centered on solid characters
If you're looking for an epic, action-packed war film, this low-budget film from Kazakhstan may not be what you want, but this well-made character-oriented film certainly offers viewers a lot.
Although not "full of action," there are very effective small combat scenes, especially when an effective group meets a massacred German unit (completed with dead bodies hanging from trees).
The SFX/PyrotECHNICS team is doing great on a small budget, and everything is filmed very well with powerful orchestral scores.
Actor Azamat Nigmanov is a name I've never heard of before, but he's done a good job here, and I'll be sure to watch his future projects.
This movie is new and new just because it is not a common Russian war movie, but a World War II film featuring an Asian (biological) actor in Kazakhstan.
Hatched (2021)
Predictable But Very Enjoyable
The dinos, of course, are the *real* stars of this show. The visual effects are generally pretty good, and we see menaces that also include an enormous swimming mosasaur and numerous pterodactyls. Things get a little too precious, however, when we consider the bond that Pratt has developed with his raptor friends.
First Date (2021)
this is a love story
This is a love story.
It is a love story of an immature boy who wants to look good to the girl next door. The only problem is that he's a terribly unlucky boy.
Jurassic Hunt (2021)
I enjoyed this movie
I think in the fifth film, there should be dinosaurs in space or the dinosaurs are attacking aliens. The CGI gets better as the years go on and it successfully replicates and in some ways improves the behaviours of the dinosaurs when they react with humans with the dinosaurs violent behaviours sure to thrill the entire audience!
The Serpent (2020)
Good If You Don't Think Too Hard
This is a typical action film, and a good one at that. The acting is well-executed, the storyline pretty good, if a bit confusing at times, and the characters keep you guessing.