Change Your Image
chrisbriele
Reviews
100 Humans (2020)
Agenda pushing in disguise
After the first 2 or 3 episodes I was liking this show. But what transpired next was a barrage of inaccurate, agenda-pushing deceit. I have no respect for the hosts at all.
Along Came a Spider (2001)
Better than the ratings
I'm not sure why everyone rated this a mid grade movie. It is far better than a lot of 6&7 star rated movies out there. Never was bored, good storyline, not as predictable as other murder mystery stories.
The Irishman (2019)
A bit slow
Great story, great movie. It's just a bit too slow and too long. They didn't cut enough out. It was a struggle to stay awake for 3 hours.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Best of the new
No spoilers, just my opinion that this is finally a modern star wars movie worthy of the name. Yes there are problems, but a far cry from the horrible Last Jedi.
The Boys (2019)
Good entertainment
This series is a bit dark, and doesn't end as you would expect. The acting is decent and it is good.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Worst star wars movie
By far this is the weakest and worst star wars movie of all time. Not worth the time spent watching it.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Could have been great
So many needless excursions into pointless sub stories. Leah flying through space with the force?! Luke descending into a depressed failure and a recluse?! This could have been an epic movie. Instead we were left disappointed.
Jack Ryan (2018)
A lot like 24
Good drama series, very entertaining. My only complaint is changing Jim Greer from a hero to a cowardly angry boss. They completely destroyed his character. Also, amazon had to add their liberal agenda again lowering my rating.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Don't waste your money
Love the X-men movies but this is one of the worst. The original (X3) is much better. Yawn is the best word to describe this movie. It is barely better than Logan.