Change Your Image
mayankyadav-52190
Reviews
Kimi no na wa (1953)
The Waterloo Bridge of Japan
Kimi no na wa(1953-1954) aka "What is your Name? " & "Always in my Heart" is a trilogy of movies directed by 'Hideo Oba'.
The film starts on a night during which Japan is being bombed by American planes. Two people a soldier (keiji Sada) and a girl(keiko kishi) hide in a bomb shelter and eventually fall in love,
They decide to meet on "Sukiya Bridge" after six months on November 24th.
But due to the girl's uncle they are not able to meet as he is against her decisions and wants to get her married to a boy of his liking.
The three movies now focus on how the various events unfold in their lives from meetings to separations to heartbreaks to reconciliation which eventually lead to the final reveal of their destiny now.
It is a good postwar Japan film but somehow falls short of the other films that were being made at the same time by other directors on similar topics, yet this trilogy is a good one time watch and will entertain you throughout but it is rather long as the story could have been told in a single movie, which make the 2nd and the 3rd part as being dragged on.
Part of the type of movies in post-war japan where movies were made in 1-2 months and released back to back only a few months apart.
A kaito (1998)
A Hidden kite Flying High Got its own Good.
A complete entertainer with High intensity action, Explicit content and soothing and mellow soundtrack consisting mainly of Saxophone Solos to completely fit the mood of this short yet highly entertaining movie.
Nijûshi no hitomi (1954)
If good things come in small packages, they must be as good as Miss. Pebbles
Hideko takamine does an wonder again by delivering yet another outstanding performance to add to her magical career and filmography.
It is a perfect film from start to end, which tells us beautifully the journey of a teacher and her love for her passion and her students and vice - versa.
Despite being a Simple story it has strong Anti-war themes beneath the plot that also shows the anger and contempt of japanese people after the war-torn years of ww2.
A must watch film for any lover of cinema or anyone in general.
Hideko takamine was like a goddess who could have played any role to perfection, all praises to her.
Lian ai fan dou xing (1980)
Heart of Gold of a Mother
The film stars a young brigitte lin along with Han chin, Alan Tam,Chelsia chan where the plot is very simple and revolves around these four characters.
The four first become friends in a platonic friendship but soon they start loving each other,
Then situations arise which makes them break up but soon they keep aside all their differences and becomes friends again.
There is a fun boxing match caused by the two female leads which causes the male leads to fight in a silly match till both of them are too exhausted to fight.
All these things make it ideal to be called a taiwanese 70's movie before the new wave, when most of their movies were rom-coms with little or no scope for other plots and stories.
Yet the one thing that shines beneath this nominal and simple story is Ah-lei Gua's(Brigitte lin's mother here) performance as a poor single mother who has struggled her own life to provide for her only daughter and who is continuing to do so till now, just her daughter is not fully appreciating her efforts.
Lin also tries to provide a false identity of her mother to her boyfriends family to gain their sympathy and not show that they are poor. But her true mother Tells the truth to them and this causes lin's character to leave her mother and Taipei city and run away after losing face(which she thinks, but is not true as nobody is making fun of her for that).
Lin's character "Shen Rong" realises her mistake and returns only upon finding that her mother has been part of an domestic accident and is hospitalised, she rushes to her mother and forgives her and they become happy again, along with the other three cast members.
All and all it is a movie you may only watch because of Brigitte lin's filmography or because you are watching it for nostalgia, as it is not any movie masterpiece, with average acting, okay Score, and is targeted only for specific audience.
Ai qing chang pao (1976)
Brigitte lin is young, energetic, beautiful & she is on a run to find her true Lover.
Run lover Run(1976) may be one of the best early Brigitte lin movies that she did in Taiwan before coming to Hong Kong.
The film is short, fast paced, and has a great cast along with memorable Soundtrack that keeps repeating through the film and makes the viewers understand the characters inner dilemma.
The story is quite simple, a young brigitte lin is an athletic teen who has a lot of friends and is very good in sports. Her mother is looking for a right husband for her, but she keeps running away to no avail of her mother's efforts.
The story continues and she meets her childhood friend that has gone to America to get a degree.
The story goes circling around where they meet again, fall in love, break up and fall in love again.
It may look like an simple story which it is but the way it is told along with the soundtrack and Lin's charisma makes all the difference.
Marriage Story (2019)
Why Does a rip-off of Kramer. VS kramer getting so much publicity.
Can't think of anything new in this picture, if it wins the oscar it will be a disappointment for the deserving movies.
Joker (2019)
NO MOVIE OF 2019 CAN MATCH IT'S LEVEL
Just watch it, you will see why the headline is 110% true.