Change Your Image
Delareese
Reviews
You Will Kill (2015)
Among the bottom feeding movies on prime.
This movie did one thing right. The protagonaist spent most of the movie sleeping, and i found i could also spend most of the movie sleeping.
The sound editor should also be taking their meds.
The Blackout Experiment (2021)
Wow
I'd rather eat 10 pounds of barbed animal feces than watch or recommend this horrible piece of trash. Not a single thing happened for the entire movie. F-
Sin (2021)
Annoying
Couldn't get through 30 minutes. I saw what it was trying to do, and the execution was poor and annoying.
The Oak Room (2020)
Excellent
For those who enjoy storytelling, please ignore the low ratings. It is not confusing and everything makes sense. It also isnt boring at all.
Dark Light (2019)
A steaming pile of garbage
Terrible writing, worse world building and pointles out of sequence nonsense. The only saving grace are the creatures, but they dont make sense. If nobody ever sees them and they are supposed to be stealthy, why do their faces have huge floodlights on them?? They even make floodlight sounds. Ugh i hate this movie. And who owns the corn in the cornfield?? The protagonist isnt a farmer and there are no other houses around. I am going to bed.
Submission (2019)
Trash
This movie sucks. I usually only comment on horror scripts because i don't mind watching bad horror flicks. But i read some of thw positive reviews here and I am fairly certain that they are written by people involved with the film, because i can't imagine anyone finding anything good about this movie. I turned it on because it says it's about mma, but an hour into the movie and there was no mma yet.
Preachy, poorly acted, directed and written. I gave it a 4 but it could be a 1 if you dont even like mma.
Edit - Actually, it is a 2. It is also a poor representation of mma.
Devil's Gate (2017)
Enjoyed it
I thought this movie was, as the title suggests, pretty good. It turned out that it wasn't the kind of movie i thought it was, and i was pleasently surprised. I believe the movie had another name which gave it away, and i will not reveal it because it is a spoiler. Bonus points for an appearance by Jonathan Frakes.
Eli (2019)
Had moments
Overall, this film is not bad. It had parts that were done really great, but the end spoiled the whole thing in my opinion. Definitely a better journey than conclusion.
Mara (2018)
Skip it
Everything you need to know is in the first 5 minutes. The mystery of the link among the characters' deaths is not exposed at all during the movie, nor is it "cleverly hidden". This was as bad as the last Amityville movie.
Midsommar (2019)
Excellent
Ari Aster is 2 for 2. As an anthropologist i am definitely a bit biased considering the type of film it is. The narrative structure is perfectly executed against a twisted backdrop of what is basically a cultural ethnography. I was under the impression that it was a horror film due to the marketing, but it definitely isn't.
Child's Play (2019)
Terrible
Like most horror remakes, this movie does not understand it's audience. It lacks consistency with tone and has extremely unrealistic human behavior. I only watched it because mark hamill was voicing Chucky, but the director did a bad job. Its not funny enough, and it isnt scary at all. The jump scares are laughable and there is no suspense. The kills are half decent. Wait until you can see it for free.
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018)
Terrible
I hoped to get a good possession movie. What i got instead was a pile of garbage. Cinematography especially bad, and the exposition made the whole thing uninteresting.
Bent (2018)
Horrible and Predictable
This tied for worst movie of the month along with the Amityville Murders. Most of the movie doesn't even advance the plot. I would be curious to see the reel they left on the editing floor, as it is probably a better mobie. There is a lot of rain, one scene when it is blatantly sunny out and the sky is blue. I am left wondering how Karl Urban and Andy Garcia got roped into this. Don't waste your time unless you are a masochist.
Soul to Keep (2018)
Average
Mostly likeable characters and average acting. The cinematography could use some work. When i paused it 20 mins in my friend said "This is literally Evil Dead". While that is not the case i felt he was right at the time. The climax tied it all up neatly too, which was a surprise as i thought the writer was breaking his own rules. Watch if you are bored.
Gehenna: Where Death Lives (2016)
A Bargain
While i set out to watch a horrible movie, this one didn't make the cut. It wasn't the best editing or acting but I enjoyed the execution. I figured out the end just before they gave it all away, so I was really happy with myself. Worth a watch for horror or thriller fans.
1st Summoning (2018)
Wrong
I didn't find the acting bad, but the rest is absolute trash. I was actually angry that i wasted time on this. I was warned from the beginning though and i watched it anyway, as the protagonist's blatant exposition pretty well gave away the whole movie. There were scenes that didn't advance the plot, the cinematography was bad, and it didn't build suspense well nor execute a payoff for it. I dearly hope this is the last summoning.