Change Your Image
lgillard-23208
Reviews
The New Look (2024)
Maisie Williams?!?!?
Were there good ascents of the show? Yes, absolutely. Juliette and Ben killed it, they are unbelievably talented. John Malkovich is awesome as well. I think the show was as accurate as it could be and really showed the desperation of both to survive the Hell of war. I'm glad it was a mini series and not a movie. The problems. First of all, I find it incredibly irritating that the ONLY actress we can find to play the sister of a man in his late fifties is Maisie Williams, 29 years his junior! Seriously, she is not that good as an actress. Also, I know everybody is smoking but what is this haze on the lens? I feel like I have glaucoma. Worth a watch but not a rewatch. And the episodes are way to intense to binge.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Not effective as horror and not too pretentious to a drama
One of the worst films of 2021...and I watched Thunder Force for God sake!!! If I can describe this in one word it would be BORING!! There were multiple times I had to remind myself this is a horror film! The drama is long winded, contrived and yet generic. The horror is almost now existent. Don't waste your time!!
The Internship (2013)
Tired, lazy version of Wedding Crashers.
They took everything funny about Wedding Crashers, amped up the immaturity to 20 and replaced weddings with Google. Terrible movie.
Night Hunter (2018)
Great movie!
I loved this movie! Are there flaws, of course, all films do, even those that some call "flawless." Was it enough to downgrade this from great to bad or at worst mediocre? Absolutely not!!
The film had everything; I was on the edge of my seat at some points, I felt for the antagonist that sucked me in and felt almost betrayed when he turned out to be bad, I understood Ben Kingsly's motivations, and when Henry Cavill gave his daughter the reason he sometimes seems cold and distant I was almost moved to tears!
Don't get so bogged down with mistakes the movie makes; such as editing, sound, some performance, etc. just like people everyone has flaws. Take it in as a whole or maybe rewatch it, because it was great! Not to mention, it original! It borrows from great cat and mouse thrillers like Silence of the Lambs. However it's not a boring reboot or another damn super hero movie!
D2: The Mighty Ducks (1994)
It's not about the hockey-such a great, heart warming, exciting addition
Loving hockey since I was a kid, of course I could point out the flaws. Like the ridiculousness of Dwayne literally lassoing someone. Or how unlikely it would be for Russ Tyler & Goldberg to switch uniforms and gear in a matter of seconds. Or the switching uniforms at the end.
However, the movie isn't just about the hockey. We see so much growth in all of the characters. In the first Iceland game the team is devastated when they realized their little antics wouldn't work on a team who has studied them. When Gordon has a moment of clarity, knowing that Hendrix hockey replaced Jack (winning is the only thing that matters.) When Adam has to cope with being benched because of his injury. When Charlie makes one of the most incredibly mature sacrifices and gives Adam his spot when he is healed. And when the team has their "Miracle" moment bounding in the locker room.
All of that, you can forgive all the wackiness. And as a hockey fan, when you take away the antics, the hockey the kids play is actually really good! They aren't professionals but remember must of them are 12-13 years old, they aren't supposed to be pros yet.
So don't watch it for any other reason but to see a feel good, heart warming, exciting movies! I really wish Disney would have stopped with this and ended the franchise on the high.
D3: The Mighty Ducks (1996)
RIP Ducks you had a good run
What was a great film with awesome character development and a stand up sequel equal to original is now a sloppy, ridiculous mess of immature jokes that never land and very VERY little hockey, you know what the franchise is based on. Clearly a cash grab. Wished they stopped at two!
Pitch Meetings (2017)
Wow wow wow!
OMG I can't stop watching/rewatching these!! Hilarious and well written, I just love these!! Please make more!!! I would love to see Ryan do a pitch for some of my favorite 90s movies like Neverending Story, The Mighty Ducks, Wayne's World, etc.