Change Your Image
miruna-56418
Reviews
The Princess Switch (2018)
So much better than your average Christmas movie
It probably objectively doesn't deserve a 10, but please let me be subjective on this one. I absolutely loved it! Far better than most Christmas rom-com movies. The Romanian castles and their surroundings are beautiful and so fairytale-like! This movie is pleasing to the eye, heartwarming and funny. I totally recommend it.
Exposed (2016)
I like it
I was surprised to see such a low rating. This movie was on TV one night and I watched it without any expectations. I actually enjoyed it! It's kind of a slow movie but it has a plot twist that I didn't see coming.
Don't listen to the reviews, watch it and then you can decide for yourself if you like it or not. I think it deserves more than 4.3
Parallels (2015)
Make it a series!!!
I enjoyed this so much but it only felt like a prologue, things were just getting started and then... it ended. Mind you, when I watched this I didn't know it was a pilot episode for a series, I only searched it after because the ending (as for a movie) was so unsatisfying.
I really love the concept though. I want more of it! A lot of people compare it to Sliders. Guess in the meantime (while waiting and hoping for Parallels to become a series) I will give it a go.
The Old Guard (2020)
Better than I expected
I thought this would be your usual American action movie but there is actually so much more to the story than that. It is very enjoyable and Charlize Theron is amazing but I think there were a few plot holes and the ending left me some questions.
I think it's worth watching. Maybe the reviewers who left a bad vote were expecting more from the movie and were disappointed, for me it was the exact opposite.
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
The book is better!
I have read the book, which I really enjoyed so I was excited to see the screen adaptation. But it was just... not good. Mediocre. The actors did a good job and saved what could have been a total disaster. I would recommend reading the book, you get more action and thrill out of it.
Blue Jasmine (2013)
Cate Blanchett is amazing!
The movie is ok, I enjoyed it but Cate Blanchett's performance is something else! Well deserved Oscar! She is absolutely astounding!!!
Ad Astra (2019)
I don't know... mediocre?!
Ad Astra is an original, very "cinematic" movie, with beautiful landscapes and space imagery. It is visually pleasing. Though it has quite a few errors which you can also read about in the Goofs section. I didn't like the ending but that's just personal taste.
If you like space themed movies you can give it a go, just don't have huge expectations.
Don't Let Go (2019)
Unexpected
I thought this movie was interesting from the first moment I've read the plot summary and I started to think of many ways it could turn out but it totally blew my mind. Unexpectedly good, it's definitely worth a watch!
As I've seen from the comments, the people who gave it bad votes are comparing it to Frequency, which I've also seen recently. I enjoyed them both, I don't understand why would you trash any of them.
Just watch it and decide for yourself! :)
Another Earth (2011)
First review: Could have been better
This is my first review here, I could not help but say that this movie has a great unexploited potential.
It depicts nothing more than the relationship between Rhoda and John, Rhoda's struggle with what she has done and her "journey to redemption", may I say, her trying to make John's life better as a form of apology.
It is a quite slow movie and has little do to with space/astronomy, which is something that I wanted to see more of, that's why I decided to watch it.
All in all, it's a "YES" for me because I liked the ending and it leaves you questioning. Really not a bad movie, just don't expect "extra-terrestrial" action, because you won't get that.