Change Your Image
awtymon
Reviews
The Traitors UK (2022)
Stage Managed
I loved the concept, putting strangers together as per normal reality shows and then getting them to do tasks to build up the money pot.
3 were chosen to bne traitors who elimate the others (Faithfuls) . The traitors set about there task well being led by poker face Samantha they chose faithfuls to murder at night and cholse well the other gret bit was the round table were the contestants had the chance to get rid of the traitor (whos identity was hidden).
It worked well then as always they tinker and allowed 2 contestents who had been murdered (the shows way of saying thrown off the show) back and they immediately targetted a traitor (inside information?). The traitors lost one but were still on top and that is when Wilf played his Ace and got rid of the other traitor Angela, boom quality TV. He had now won it for me but the producers gave him another traitor but never told the rest of the contestents so they continued thing there was only one traitor. Wilf seen him off and the money was his but hold on another twist and to have a happy ending not Wilf winning all the money they threw another curve ball in and stole the money of Wilf and shared it with the others basically the show was rigged.
I felt they had actors / players in being faithful and influencing the group which culminated in Keiron the second to one traitor being allowed to out Wilf as he departed to allow the money to be split if I was Wilf I would contest the final verdict as he was robbed
PS the games got sillier as the show progressed.
Code Name Banshee (2022)
Poor story worse action
The story is basic but so many holes send in a team to do a job all get killed then ask next team how many they have and they say enough but they again got killed. The film was a special kind of stupid planned operation just burn the house down it was good enough for Winston Churchill.
Bosch: Legacy (2022)
Bosch Legacy Tired 😴
The second series seemed rushed the story lines awful what was the kidnap of Maddie was s frustrating how unimaginative,they are pushing Maddy who is a poor to terrible as an actress and have pushed the excellent Jamie Hector out. Bosch is looking tired as is the series.
Our House (2022)
Great start fell away
The idea was good and it started well but the last 2 episodes it fell into make believe
House sale in double quick time
Police and solicitor not bothered about fraud being committed
Killing off the fraudster just slowly the storyline dissolved into make believe.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Winslett review How is this so highly rated
Awful dreary just could not engage will not try again.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Twisting and Turning
This was a series which kept me guessing throughout with an OMG ending the 2 main stars Simona Brown and Eve Hewson were outstanding with Robert Aramayo also a stand out.
London Kills (2019)
Steady Show
This series has been done on a shoe string budget I Chuckle when they all cram in the Land Rover. The team seem at sorts with each other but good acting on the whole but the script limits them seems a little bit limited and the boss David brings nothing to the table.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Believe the reviews not the hype
My what a poor show the acting and staging made it seem like a B movie would not advise anyone to see this
The Operative (2019)
OK the ending left a lot to be desired.
Diane Kruger, Martin Freeman and Cas Anvar where excellent and made up for the lack of pace in the film. I enjoyed the film it was OK but the ending left a lot to be desired.
Vikings: The Final Straw (2020)
Tedious
The show has gone from must watch to all over the place really disappointing
The Bay (2019)
Great series rushdr ending
Enjoyed series 1 and settled in to series 2 and I really enjoyed it then the last series it all came together but in a rushed fashion which took the shine off for me but still worth a watch
Suits (2011)
Sereies 1-7 10⭐stars then it fades
Loved this series Harvey and Mike bouncing off each other when Mike leaves in Series 7 Samantha comes in and does well but all the chemistry goes and Harvey fades as does the show. It then becomes comical as Luis and his love affair takes over and every week backs against the wall drama all the fun sucked out I,nm sorry to say.
Riviera (2017)
Series 1 ok Series 2 better 3rd series 😱
The first series was well acted with curious casting the second improved with a silly meaningless killing then the 3rd series is all over the place with no rhythm or reason hence the lowly 3 stars
Hanna (2019)
Phew just binged the 2 series
This TV version of Hanna strike a balance between coming-of-age drama and action thriller, fantastic but not too far fetched with Rhianne Barreto as Sophie (season 1) adding humour. Season 2 follows more in the lines of espionage yet again Esmé Creed - Miles as Hanna is mesmerising making you will wonder what It will happen after each episode, cannot wait for series 3
The Company You Keep (2012)
More drama than thriller
I enjoyed the movie with its subtle twists and it was brilliantly acted by a stellar cast kept me enthralled throughout but a bit of a damp squid ending
Innocent (2018)
Excellent Drama well acted
I thought the cast was superb and it was a real who dunnit became obvious but still well worth a watch
Exile (2011)
Superb drama
Superbly wrote drama with acting of the Highest quality 👍
RocknRolla (2008)
Enjoyable romp
I enjoy Guy Ritchie films and this was good but not to the level of some of his other films but Guy does seem to be able to pick a good cast
Stumptown (2019)
Great light hearted series
Cobie Smulders is quality and the mix of characters blend well a really great series
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Vikings v Last Kingdom
I actually enjoyed the earlier Vikings series over this but Vikings has tailed of whereas Last Kingdom has steadily improved
Greyhound (2020)
Great entertainment
I really enjoyed the movie which had enough suspense to keep the tension flowing
Condor (2018)
Quality show
I really enjoyed series 1, binge watched it with the wife over a couple of days. I haven't read the books but watched the film with Robert Redford in and have enjoyed both let's hope series 2 carries it on 👍
Hidden in Plain Sight (2019)
Painful
Really poor storyline no trust in the police hence no body bothers calling them I could go on
Bancroft (2017)
Real gem
I really enjoyed the first series the only thing stopping me rating it higher is the poor quality cast but Sarah Parish s excellent but how wooden is Joe
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
Johnny Rambo
Loved the book and the film Sly has great names in his films