Change Your Image
AlvernHo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
Disappointing...
After all the built up, after all the signs that points towards something sinister, it all came to a conclusion like this? It's really disappointing.
It is acceptable to have questions unanswered, that's part of the game. However, having had such a fair thrilling build up and all that it leads to was such a simple answer was really disappointing
Hate to say it but despite the whole element, I gave it a go because of Jodie Foster, and she didn't disappoint... but as expected, the ending is again the typical "a bunch of women decided to bring justice to a bunch of men". Why does it all have to be this way now?
Slow Horses (2022)
Absolutely stupendous
It has been a long time since I've watched a really good series. There were some hit and miss or those which are great 1 season and then they fizzles out. Very rarely it can maintain the momentum for a few seasons running. They just don't make them like how they used to anymore.
Slow Horses may have some overused plot, but it is the delivery that matters. And can I just say, Gary Oldman's performance as Jackson Lamb was just beyond words, just fantastic.
Granted you do have some women power element in there, but they do carry substance, with good character development. I would say every casts played their role really well, this delivering a great watch. I binged 3 seasons and am looking forward to Season 4.
Air Force: The Movie - Selagi Bernyawa (2022)
Good effort
All things considered, good effort in producing this movie. Would I recommend you to watch it? If you're a Malaysian who would like a dose of patriotism and would like a glimpse into the Malaysian military prowess, then yeah, have a go. If otherwise, perhaps don't bother.
There are just too many scenes in the movie which I just cannot comprehend. The over emotional operative who needlessly ran into a mine field and die and the extremely slow reaction by the commanding officers to what is an emergency are 2 notable examples.
I also think there are a lot of decisions being made by the so called elite special forces do not portray them as being elite.
And what? A military fighter pilot owns a Ducati bike? Get real....
Locke & Key (2020)
Watchable - hybrid of ST with HP
It's not the most perfect show but I would say it is highly watchable, with a decent amount of mystery and a balanced amount of reveal. Some shows nowadays just have too many questions with no answer. This show gives you just the right amount of answer to keep you going, which I think is good. Finished the season and it does seems to be a hybrid of stranger things with harry potter, particularly the ending. A good loose end to lead towards season 2 and I am looking forward to it. Not an 8, but if I could give this a 7.5, I would.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Good entertainment, typical character
A very common theme of any superheros/power show, where the character who has been granted the gift of a special power is often terrified of it and does not want it, wants to run away from it, does not know how to control it, does not want to use it, acting pathetic while everyone around this main character wish they could have the power. I think I have watched too much shows with such theme to appreciate this aspect - just too typically frustrating.
Nonetheless, if you are looking for entertainment, the show can be entertaining without dwelling too much into plot and character.
Finally, I have to commend the performance of Kristina Tonteri-Young, brilliant performance, well played by her.
Wind River (2017)
Touching story, good acting
I was attracted to this movie due to its cast, Jeremy Renner and Elizabeth Olsen certainly delivered magnificently. While some may think that the story line may be somewhat "common" or expected, but the message behind the story is strong and meaningful. A brilliant watch, thoroughly enjoyed it.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
A great season premiere as we've expected
It is not easy to meet the expectations that have been built up for more than a year. However, S08E01 delivered immaculately. We can see further character developments and the ever evolving interactions between them. The premier delivered (again) unexpected decisions by the characters, something which make GoT such a remarkable series. I wouldn't want to write any spoilers as I am sure we are all looking forward to episode 2, bring it on.
Eli Stone (2008)
A breath of fresh air
Really enjoyed it. It encompasses humor, spiritual and drama into a very good set. A good selection of cast and this series is a fresh breath of air amongst all the series. Certainly a good one compared to all the chick flicks type of series lately. Eli Stone gives a new meaning to the legal industry and brings a lot of humanity into a profession sometimes despised of. I have always like a good series with a good touch on the human factor.
Also good to see George Michael appearing as himself in a few episodes. Certainly a good effort to get most of the cast to sing and dance, sort of like a Broadway kind of thing. Thumbs up to the production team! I am really looking forward to a few more seasons to come.
Lost (2004)
Get lost in L.O.S.T.
An absolutely brilliant show. The second season began where the first ended, with much mystery. Suspense in most, if not all episodes and mystery everywhere. One that made me think and think again. It's truly amazing how the writer can come out with all the connections and link all the characters together and combine all these elements to make the lives of the characters in the show so meaningful. Never fail to excites and I am looking forward to the new season. Hopefully more secrets will be reveal and at the same time, more mystery to be solved. Good selection of cast too for this show, fit the characters perfectly. Really can't wait to finally discover the secret. Hopefully all the hype won't spoil the ending.