Change Your Image
lafilmgroup
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Räuberhände (2021)
Great achievement in all departments!
This is an impressive film with some incredibly good acting by the young actors who are given language that feels natural and relatable.
Camera work is outstanding in some sequences!
The pacing works well, the characters decisions make sense and the setting both in Germany and in Istanbul is great!
I'm not sure if drug use is really so normal amongst teenagers, it wasn't when I was a teen.
If you get a chance, watch this coming of age film, you won't regret it!
Tides (2021)
Unimaginative and stale
Bad dialogs. Not a single line that we haven't heard exactly like this in many other movies. Stop stealing dialog, it just makes you look stupid.
Bad guy threatens the tough female hero? Female hero doesn't say a single word. Probably because these dudes cannot for the life of them create a female character that actually speaks. Embarrassing.
Visually? If you like looking at pictures that are way too dark and then become overexposed foggy blurry because they couldn't or wouldn't come up with and build good sets then by all means, watch it...
Music: stupid boring. I can't believe this guy gets to do this sort of music in 2021. Unimaginative drones, a thousand times heard before. Likewise with the drums. Learn how to create tempo with elements other than drums. Bush league.
Two groups of people, none of them we get a connection with. Why should we care about these people? Filmmakers: please show us!
Don't waste your time.
Galerianki (2009)
What a train wreck of a movie
I saw this last night in the hope of getting a little better understanding of what might be going on in young girls minds. Being a father myself I thought, maybe there's something that I can take away as a lesson or something that I perhaps overlooked.
But what I was presented with was a vast collection of the crudest prejudices and an infinite collection of human short-comings that we've seen a gazillion times before.
Character development? Sort of... not really. But I never really felt for any of the characters.
Acting? School theater level.
Writing? Pretty much no original line or thought in there. We've seen everything before. How about balancing it with decent people, you know, those people inhibit this world as well. Everywhere. Not just the screwed up brutal / cheating / lying / deceiving kind. But if you wanna do a downward spiral film then why not go all the way and be honest about it? Why water it down, package it in "social drama" when that's not really what you're presenting??
Add to that the fact that the sound of the film was terrible, terrible, terrible (ok, it's not a big production movie) and that the music a) never added or enhanced any true feeling or perspective and was b) mixed totally wrong. Even the cheapest of sound-engineers that you can book should at least know the difference between source music and dramatic/score music. This just weakens the experience.
I really regret going to see it and in the middle even thought about walking out.
While She Was Out (2008)
Unbelievable
Who in their right mind does anything so stupid as this movie?
Accidental killing of a security guard... characters that are so two dimensional that a two year old could have painted drawn them... and better...
A red toolbox of death? Please....
Hypothermic weak thugs...
Acting from hell...
Stylistically this movie shifts between teen comedy, thriller, voyeurism and... female ... (uhm) Rambo?
Unbelievable and it's an insult to any thinking person. Do not watch, walk away it's more horrible than you may imagine...
And on top of it all it's trying to be hip by being overly graphic in it's violence...
Mrs Montford: Shoot 'Em Up was fun and funny, this is just pathetic and terrible. Good luck next time. :-(
Wanted (2008)
Horrible
I can't believe, that this has such a high rating, I think pretty much all the interns of all companies involved rated this one up.
Acting - alright...
Stundts - meh...
Story - puke...
Characters - unlovable but not in the I-can't-believe-they-painted-it-so- good kind of way Cinematography - ah so so Music - boring Well... I would advice everyone to stay away from it... it's not worth your money nor your time.
Go watch some old classic where they actually drive a couple of cars into objects instead of another cheap CGI animated piece of tripe.
The transformation from looser to hero, boy with no direction to man with a mission is way to quick and told in such broad strokes and colors it's pathetic...
Save your time, please, I know it's a comic book but it's still so much over the top without having the aesthetics that for example "300" had, or "Sin City" for that matter.
Flat, flat, flat
Superman Returns (2006)
Terrbile, 'cept for Spacey
I can't say more than that it really blows and it's a waste of time. Luckily I worked while watching it.
The acting is very bland, the pictures are good but also very one-dimensional, not from a visual perspective but their content.
Superman himself is just well, boring, never seems like he is actually in the situation they're trying to show. Very removed from the action, a very old fashioned hero so to speak.
Lois Lane just didn't work at all, she never showed any feeling, just cliché acting as if some advertisement agency has virtually put together some random scenes of good performances performed by a lousy TV-style actor.
Kevin Spacey really is the only person in this film with any depth and conviction.
The music also didn't really help the whole situation just added more to the comedic aspect of the whole thing instead of creating a disturbing atmosphere or some form of grand gesture.
So if you would like to watch it while sitting at your desk working on some other stuff, go ahead, watch it. But if you're looking for a good superhero movie save your time and watch Batman returns or X2.
I Kina spiser de hunde (1999)
Utter tripe
Sorry guys. What the Europeans don't seem to understand is, that it's really really really annoying to watch a movie and be morally pushed into one corner.
It's cheap, predictable and shows that the person doing the movie can't really present us with an "evil" story but just tries to emulate one.
Don't watch and the connection to Pulp Fiction that the movie would like to have is not at all the case. Neither in the acting, the camera work, the lighting, the story, the dialogs, the music (oh my god, what trash!!!!).
Horrible. Don't be fooled.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
What was all the fuss about?
Sorry, but this movie didn't do it for me at all. I didn't watch it then and only rented it, because I thought, well, what if I'm actually missing something.
Truth is: I probably am missing something.
To me it was just plain boring.
The kid played well, I thought, as for Mr. Willis. For me he works best in other, lighter movies. Music was OK, nothing overwhelming, but it did work. I liked the camera and lighting of the film.
Too bad I wasted time on this. Should have known better. The next time I will just have to listen to my instincts more closely as usually they are right on the money.
Phone Booth (2002)
better line coaches necessary (spoilers inside!)
I must say that I did like the movie, well made, there was quite some suspense even though it was obvious in a lot of ways what was going to happen (the pizza guy, the wife, the good cop).
Colin Farells acting was quite superb and really believable. So was Forest Whitaker (who's just a great actor!) but Radha Mitchell (the wife), who coached her? She didn't translate at all!
I thought it was a bit short, even though I do agree that it couldn't go on the way it was..
Whatever, still enjoyed it!