Change Your Image
nrdtunday
Reviews
Shanty Town (2023)
A movie to keep the eye fixed
I really have nothing to actually say about this series in all honesty. But for the purpose of actually reviewing I will say a few things. First of the camera was good, the actors are beautiful, I get to see some fine women's body and they have actions. This is all the positive I have for the series.now to what is actually vexing me about the series is firstly what's to concept asin the story line is weak, all of a suddenly I see I know faces in the movies coming out to fight the action part for real.
I think this cannot be classified as nollywood going in the right direction but a wake up call for the director and producer that the new to get the right and experienced people involved when making a movie by so doing they too will learn.
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Netflix impressed
Personally this will be the first time in a while that I will go against review to see a series and found out that I love it. I understand the idealogy of what Netflix is trying to build with this story and I am so down with it. Now to the series, a 4 episode and under 4 hours to watch is another incredible thing I love about this I didn't have to watch for hours and see some filler episode to keep up. Second a story not in the book and a back story of over 1200 years simply of the elves waooo I love it. I am curios to see what next will be coming out of this franchise and I will recommend that forget the reviews go and watch for your self and see.
Elesin Oba: The King's Horseman (2022)
Eleshin Oba
The first Nobel prize winner in Nigeria in literature , wole Soyinka have lots of master piece that deserved to be on screen. This is one of those classical depicted yoruba historic export to the world. Talking about the movie now odunlade did a good job which I beg to say there is room for improvement in is work and also the the movie as a whole biyi did an amazing work also which I think as room for improvement also, I think some people are having the mistake of comparing this work with kunle afolayan work which I think is nice and a good competition for the Nigerian movie industry. I definitely will recommend this.
Anikulapo (2022)
A truly yoruba heritage
It's a joy for the yoruba race lineage to see their history depicted in a good cinematography. As both enjoyable by the yorubas so those other good movie lovers will for a traditional movie. Anikulapo As it means in English who as conquered death. So as kunle afolayan conquered this movie. A true africa heritage it is. From the beginning to its this this vibe and rich characters that are not new to the nollywood blockbusters to the intrigue of the storytelling. This is a masterpiece for one of the best movie contender of the year. Yorubas should be proud so is the other true africa both in the continental.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Brilliant
Tom cruise effortlessly did good in this movie and a top nurture on how the young actors where brought in to this sequel which with all looks of thing will have a sequel even without Tom cruise in it. This is the Hollywood classic we have all been missing for a while and I hope other directors and script writer can take a look at this and see how we don't need to bring world vices to entertainment.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Monotone bheem
Exemptionally beautiful RRR is well structure and delivery was incredible........ as a Nigeria I could not but fall inlove with the courage and love of ones people/culture as shown in this movie.
Tehran (2020)
Pro Israel
Am liking every episode of the new season but am getting bored of these secret Israelis soldiers having 10 step ahead of the Iranian. It was suppose to be a cat and mouse just like the first season not these almighty Israelis and there perfect plans.
Blood Sisters (2022)
Mediocre to say the least
Storyline so weak from episode one to four.... the only I repeat good thing about the series is the camera and show of affluent and the negative part of the Nigeria society. If Mo Amodu had employed the patronage of critics before doing the final editing they could have product a beautiful and believable story to promote the beauty of Nigeria and not continual telling of how backward our society is...... am so disappointed at the level of creativity at her disposal her movies shows money but lack proper content.
F9 (2021)
No more car racing more CGI
CGI - good
Storyline- poor
Effect- good
Music-poor
Delivery/clear picture- good
Overall.... the movie show how good cinematography is now but the real content is so poor that you have to switch off your brain and sense of reasoning to watch this.
Power Book III: Raising Kanan (2021)
Too modern
This is suppose to be a 90s retro but I keep getting to vibe of 2021 and what's up with the storyline, too organized for the Kanan we know who shows traits of a wild barbaric individual not these nice street family he got here.
One Night in Miami... (2020)
A drop in the ocean
A very good movie that leaves u wanting more, having four legends in a room having intellectual discussion about there society, ideology is so great and always fun to watch
WandaVision (2021)
Totally confused
It's marvel comic! Wanda and vision! Avengers!!! What is all this? Sitcom, comedy please you have mature audience who what's excitement, action, suspense, link up with other avengers not this 70s theme not funny monochrome pictures.
Professionals (2020)
A surprisingly dissappointment
Seeing Tom welling headline this series raised my hope for after been off a notable series for a while I was expecting a statement return but after episode of weak storyline, silly childish division been made by guys that where suppose to be professionals is so disappointing
Archenemy (2020)
Boring
Just boring and dry, the tempo wasn't there for me at all
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Are they kidding us
Where can I even start, it's boring, visionless snd simply unimaginative. She's drinks a lot, sometimes she project a scared innocent woman that just keep puck-nosing into something that thosenr concern her and for god sake she met him once for sex and d whole series is based on this , are they even in love
Triggered (2020)
Quiet enjoyable
I really enjoyed this movie, and I love how the characters changes due to the intense of the situation and also love the last person standing. I won't mind a sequel
Power Book II: Ghost (2020)
Good and bad
I hate d fact Tariq killed his father, I don't like tasha......but the producer wants to continue with d show n they pick two of d regulars from the previous power to lead this, okay let see how it goes let try. Watch this without the carry over hate of Tariq we might like it
The Alienist (2018)
What where they thinking
I love the season one , made the three main characters self important in there roles.. but watching season 2 n see it's all girl feminism push up.... begs d question y n also the whole plot of season 2 seems like a remake of season 1 for god sake why a child again.... am sorry but watch the season 2 is a waste of intellect n time
Ava (2020)
Pointless
Same old material been renewed and also a no brainer
aTypical Wednesday (2020)
None is okay until we are all okay
Nice movie,love lee and Emmy lamp man n d kid performance. What atypical Wednesday
The Baker and the Beauty (2020)
Beautiful
For the romantics at heart I think this is a movie u will fall in love with right from the first scene
Yedinci Kogustaki Mucize (2019)
Power vs innocences
I can write a whole book on these movie,but to make it short it's some emotional that shows how those in power can easily get intoxicated and also the kindness of people towards a just curse.
Mokalik (Mechanic) (2019)
This is the nollywood evolution
This is arguably my best Nigeria movie for year 2019. I cannot find any misplaced in this movie, perfectly executed, simple and so informative about our society n thought provoking on career part for our children
V-Wars (2019)
Boring
The doctor keeps shouting they are victims, and he his a doctor to everyone without either finding a cure or giving any insightful ideology to what is going on. And also the methodology of spreading is too cliche to what we have been seeing about vampires
See (2019)
Something different
I like the first episode so forward and imagination picker. I can see a lot of negative review but I can assure you if you have an open mind of imagine you will come to give it a benefit of the doubt to see where it will lead to.