Change Your Image
landersreach-72989
Reviews
Columbo: Last Salute to the Commodore (1976)
One to be missed
Columbo, on the whole, is a brilliant programme. Yes, we all know the format, we see the murder, we know the killer then the lieutenant turns up and we figure out if he spots the same clues that we did.
Unfortunately, there are three episodes that deviate from that tried and tested format and this one is probably the worst. Not only is not a proper Columbo, but the story is all over the place and there are a few times when one wonders what on earth is going on.
The really disappointing thing is that this stars two great actors, Robert Vaughn and Wilfred Hyde-White, and was directed by Patrick McGoohan, so it should have been much better than it was.
NYPD Blue: Oedipus Wrecked (2002)
Dennis Franz is superb
This episode is utterly brilliant. NYPD Blue is consistently good, but this particular one is up with the best of them. The hostage drama is played brilliant by both Dave Burgess and Andy Sipowicz and the suspense is there. We have no idea how it's going to end. And it ends perfectly.
As a tough, no nonsense cop, Dennis Franz has also played Sipowicz well, all through his alcoholism, the numerous tragedies he has had to endure and having to bring up his young son alone. But the vulnerability of the man was shown brilliantly. We can sense the worry and stress Sipowicz is going through. I do love this show!
Teacher's Pet (1958)
Much, much better than I expected
I don't know how this film has passed me by up until now, but I am glad I have finally managed to catch up with it.
Nowadays we would call this a RomCom and the basic storyline is the same as hundreds of other films; boy and girl meet, boy and girl fall out, boy and girl make up.
But there is far more to it. Clark Gable and Doris Day both give brilliant performances and bounce off each other with a confidence that shows why they were both such huge stars. There are also a number of unexpected little twists that add to the enjoyment and a number of the supporting actors have done great moments too.
Well worth a watch!
Act of Murder (1964)
Too many questions!
Perhaps I am missing something here, but I had too many unanswered questions once this episode had finished. Such as, how did John Carson's character catch up with the burglars after he went into the house after being hit? How did he get everything back in the house so quickly? And, perhaps the most obvious question, why did he do all of this?!!
Other than that, it's still worth a watch! Dandy Nichols had more than her usual bit part and I always enjoy seeing Michael Robbins, even though he was only in one scene. John Carson was as reliable as ever - he seems to be in every other Edgar Wallace Mystery.
Hostile Witness (1969)
Better than I expected
I have to admit, I am a fan of Ray Milland, especially when he plays a gruff, arrogant character, which he does with gusto here. He also directed and started in the stage version of the film, so this project was obviously close to his heart.
The film does go off on an odd tangent every so often, but the story remains unpredictable and has a fairly satisfying ending. And there is the bonus of Sylvia Sim, the great Felix Aylmer playing the judge and Ballard Berkeley featuring as clerk of the court in his pre-Fawlty Towers days.
Perhaps not the best film ever made, but enjoyable and well worth a watch.
Kojak: The Price of Justice (1987)
Kojak in name only
Those that loved the original Kojak TV series will only enjoy this as it gives a chance to see the great Telly Savalas in action once more. The story isn't bad, although it has a lot of over dramatic 1980s style revelations and false flashbacks, which are always irritating.
The problem is that Theo Kojak, despite being played by Telly Savalas, isn't Theo Kojak. All the confident, cool and classy Kojak of the 70s is gone and we are left with an ageing cop just doing it for the money. There's no familiar "who loves ya baby?" catchphrases or lolly pops.
It would have been far better if the main character had a different name and was based in a different city. But then, they couldn't milk the Kojak money tree ...