Change Your Image
janretzlaff
Reviews
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode 8 (2022)
Breathtaking and Redeeming
I loved everything about this show. It kept me on the edge of my seat for 16 episodes, but what was always in the back of my mind was the purpose of this land and these games.
I honestly don't get how people underrate this show and this ending so much. I've thought of countless scenarios and can't come up with a better ending.
People who compare it to Lost are also "lost" because our main characters who survive in the games also make it in the real world.
The "Borderland" was not pointless, as you can clearly see in Arisu's and Usagi's interaction in the hospital.
The characters with the most willpower survived and can finally make something of their lives.
10/10 show for entertainment, and I give this ending a 10/10 for ingenuity and redemption.
Truly perfect series...
House of the Dragon: Driftmark (2022)
Best one yet
I am starting to think that this show could actually surpass GOT. This episode simply had it all: tension, intrigue, murder, incredible dialogue and a fantastic dragon scene. The interaction between each character is incredibly powerful, and we finally get the reunion that was hinted to us in the first 5 episodes.
We now have 2 clear opposing fractions with Viserys caught in the center. He will undoubtedly die before the end of the season and there will be CHAOS.
The course of the story is now completely turned on its head in the best way possible, can't wait for the final 3 episodes!
Best one yet - 10/10.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
The GOAT
Simply the greatest episode of any TV show ever.
At the halfway point you can't believe what you're seeing because it's that incredible, and somehow it gets even better.
Breaking Bad is the best series of all time but this episode is greater than any BB one.
10/10 does not do it justice...
Mai Neim (2021)
Not for the faint-hearted
First of all, WOW what a show that was! Every episode is consistently great and the story and action sequences keep on getting better and better. I have watched many Korean tv shows so far (including squid game and kingdom), but this one tops them all in my opinion. You absolutely fall for the protagonist and feel that you endure every hardship with her. That's why I would not consider this a casual watch, especially given what happens in the last episode...
If you are looking for a series that will keep you on the edge of your seat for its entirety and leave you completely empty after finishing it, this is the one!
10/10.
You: What Is Love? (2021)
Peak television
YOU did it again! Slow start to each season but somehow the show manages to peak perfectly in the last two episodes, just like in the two seasons prior. This last episode is one of the best tv show episodes in any series I have watched, you pretty much have goosebumps all the way through. What makes it even more special is the incredible acting performances by our 2 main characters. This one is a 10/10!
Dark (2017)
Simply the best
This show achieves the perfect balance between mind-bending storytelling and exceptional acting. You are always kept on the edge of your seat, especially during the last 2 seasons. It is one of the few all-time great shows that manages to get better with every single episode.
Watch it or regret it, straight 10/10!