Change Your Image
apscire
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Seul contre tous (1998)
heavy duty awfulness to nauseate, manipulate, and disturb
The movie was a blatant bite of one of my all time favorites "Taxi Driver". It was the old "guy thats fed up and decides he Dosn't want to deal with life anymore" story. In Taxi Driver you can get behind travis bickle 's actions mainly because the people in that movie who deserve to be dealt with (killed) are. That's where Gasper strays in my opinion. I turned it off after the butcher bludgeoned his unborn child to death by repeatedly pounding his pregnant girlfriend in the stomach. Hearing her cry to her mother repeatedly "He killed my baby!" with a gun pointed in her face was enough for me. I'm cool with violence in movies but felt as though this film was heading down the path of shock for shocks'sake manipulation. The guy thinks he did the baby a favor by killing it before it was born. Maybe I just wasn't in the mood. Scorseses' porno theater scene was more effective because it exemplified the fact that Bickle didn't really know that a porno theater wasn't part of a "normal" night out on the town thus showing how disconnected from reality Travis truly was. In my opinion Gasper just wanted to add another shock factor by showing hard core porn in the middle of his "no holds barred" film. I felt the scene was out of place and unnecessary. On a positive note the movie looked good and the acting was right on.
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Spike lee: the master of cinematic tension.
Do the right thing is a great movie. It is a thoroughly unbiased view of race relations in America but it is also an effective comment on human relations as well. Their is never clear cut segregation between the races represented in this film. The truly prejudice and intolerant are there but by in large represent the minority. The movie isn't limited by differences in race alone touching on relations between male/female, young/old, poor/wealthy and so on. The movie is both funny and slightly somber at times forcing the viewer to ask themselves "is there a clear cut right and wrong in this movie?" "did Mookie do the right thing". "Who should pay the price for the injustices committed by conglomerate perpetrator? At the end is there no one to blame or every one to blame. I've seen it several times and I'm still wondering.
Spider Baby or, the Maddest Story Ever Told (1967)
Great little ol' horror flick
I tracked down Spider Baby based on the fact that Rob Zombie (House of 1000 Corpses, Devil's Rejects) titled a track on his La Sexorcisto, Devil Music Vol. 1 Album after it. It's a great song, so figured its inspiration might be worth checking out. If you're a horror fan and you don't require the current status quo of sex and violence, Spider Baby might be up your ally. the story is intriguing and I'm sure the little s&m Lolita scene towards the end was pretty racy for the time it was made. The movie also stars Sid Haig who re-emerged as the star of both of the Rob Zombie's Movies mentioned above. If you're a fan of the for-mentioned House of 1000 corpses, you'll want to see this based on the obvious influence it had on that film.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
A Familiar LYNCHIAN FORMULA.
Mulholland Dr. Was without a doubt a breath of fresh air on the mainstream movie scene. Any time a David Lynch film receives mass media attention it renews my faith that there are still those willing to think outside the box. Like many (if not all) of Lynch's films Mulholland Dr. needs to be taken with a grain of salt. The movie is not based in reality rather a subconscious pondering of the human condition fit into the context of the Hollywood machine. It deals with loyalty,love, betrayal, sex, survival of the fittest (non survival of the leastfit?), death, fear, joy, hope, and faith. The formula, however, is very reminiscent of The lost Highway. in both movies characters appear to be something they are not, or rather, are not what they appear to be. they both make stern commentary on the inherent duality of man and the ability to commit the unspeakable in us all. I feel as though both are truly love stories told in a very unconventional manner. The only reason why I can appreciate Lost Highway slightly more is solely due to the fact that it was first released. Other wise, Mulholland Dr. Ranks right up there as one of my favorite "thinking man's" surrealist Films out there.