Change Your Image
sandeeplaxman-89728
Reviews
Caught Out: Crime. Corruption. Cricket (2023)
Starts off well and disappoints in the end.
It was appalling that CBI did not have video evidence or audio recording of Azharuddin's confession at their office. The CBI officers who were talking in the documentary had not mentioned anything about this. There was no mention of Ajay Jadeja and Nayan Mongia involvement in the fixing. It was mentioned that most of the cricket administrators on the board knew about the match fixing but the thread was left hanging. It was also not clear why the bookie MK Gupta had surrendered in the investigation. For most of the documentary, the director narrates in a gripping and tense atmosphere. It leaves you fuming and raging about the match fixing but only to prove in the end that there was no credible evidence found against the players, which was so absurd.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Graphical extravaganza
Never ending graphics is a visual feast to the eyes. Probably the longest shots of CGI in any movie. Unfortunately, the film is low on emotions and falters in a weak story line. However, it is a one time must watch for all Hollywood movie lovers!
Virgin River (2019)
Ordinary, predictable and illogical
I wouldn't want to live in a place where the people always seems to worry about their past and have issues to figure out. This show is so melodramatic and sad. The mayor doesn't want to work for the people but instead she choose to meddle in others lives . The lead characters Mel and Jack are so weird with their chemistry and they always seem to relive their past all the time. By the end of season 1, I felt so happy I was able to sit through and I am definitely not to going to watch season 2.
The Capture (2019)
Riveting and gripping
I have seen lot of movies in thriller and crime genre but this series is something different that I have ever watched. It's fresh, riveting and gripping story like it was never told before. A must see series if you are are not sure what to watch.
Class of 83 (2020)
Half baked product
It looked like the pandemic has put breaks to their shooting and they decided to call it a day in the middle of a promising premise.
Designated Survivor (2016)
It gets boring in Season 2
I liked Season 1 a lot. Season 2 follows on the same screenplay as first season and you know what to expect.
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
Why so much negativity around this good film?
Keep aside nepotism and keep away from all negative reviews here. Just watch this movie if you want a good movie to watch. The actors in the movie have given their sincere performances. Jhanvi will definitely going to improve as an actor in the years to come.
The Final Table (2018)
Good show but the finale was disappointing
Overall the entertainment of the show was good. But there are certain flaws:
1. How do food critics or film celebrities qualify as judges ? Does a Food critic is same as a chef ? They should have explained their food knowledge background to justify standing in that position.
2. Chefs partnered as a team split into individuals in the finale. How does this justify that assumption of both partners were equally good until that point and that the other person was in the finale not because of his team mate?
3. The finale was flawed. The audience was never clearly explained on what parameters the culinary legendary chefs are going to decide the winner. There was no rating system. I mean how do you expect 9 judges to have a consensus on the winner without a rating scale? Judgement was questionable in few episodes but the announcement of the winner caught me totally off guard. Now I doubt the show, was the winner already decided by the show makers ?
Bulbbul (2020)
Not worth your time
Even though the movie is just under 1.5 hr, the director never makes the movie an interesting watch. Blame the story. Actors performance is passable. Boring stuff.
Trance (2020)
Superb acting by Fahad
Just watch this movie for Fahad and you will become his fan for his acting. Other actors in the movie too did a commendable job.
Background score was outstanding and it takes you into a different world.
Climax was simple and I was bit disappointed there but the movie was very good as it is a different storyline which makes it an interesting watch.
La casa de papel (2017)
One of the best tv shows I watched
Not sure why there is lot of negative reviews out there for season 3 and 4 but let me tell you this show is one brilliant show. Agree season 3 and 4 are not as great as season 1 and 2 but there is more action and drama. The only thing I missed is the Berlin character in the center stage. Every actor has put their best effort in this show and it makes us fall in love with them. If you have watched Breaking bad then you will like this show for its thrilling roller coaster ride from start to finish. Waiting for season 5.
Typewriter (2019)
Mediocre acting and routine story
This 5 episode movie can be shown in a 1.5 hr movie instead the director has chosen to keep the pace of the movie very slow. Not a single actor's performance is worth noting. Barring few scares in the initial two episodes there is nothing for horror fans here. I would give this a skip if you are horror movie lover.
The Lift Boy (2019)
A feel good movie
Actors in the movie did a neat job. Movie goes at a slow pace but you never feel bored. You can watch this movie easily when you don't have anything great on your list.
Madha (2020)
Boring, boring and boring
Don't believe those positive reviews out there. The movie doesn't have the feel of a movie. Keeps dragging till the end.
Super 8 (2011)
Stupid kiddish stuff
Do not invest your time in this movie meant only for kids.