Change Your Image
holmesalice-96075
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eiðurinn (2016)
Struggling
The movie is well produced but the plot is silly in parts. That's the shame with it. It could have been very good if the screenplay had been concentrated on a bit more to avoid the abstract.
The Young Pope (2016)
Fantastic Show
Something I never considered would or could be so engaging. The director has done a great job of marking all up as basically gangsters with charm. It's experimental and refreshing.
The Village in the Woods (2019)
Weird In a Fantastic Way!
Reminds me of early Polanski. It's a weird movie in a good way. I actually adored Maddy and Charles who were very odd/strange. There's a sexual tension playing out coupled with a simmering atmosphere of dread.
It's quite the achievement to take a story like this and turn it into a very atmospheric film. A rare find these days in the world of horror/thrillers.
In my opinion, this could easily become a cult classic. I'd be very interested to see what Raine McCormack come up with next whose clearly an auteur.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Excellent
My 8/10 score could of been a 10/10 if it weren't for Kubrik's use of 'control' over actors. Kubrik, and this has not made me popular saying this was so contorlling over the actors that there is always a lack of natural acting in all his movies. Very similar to the way that Refn executes films in modern times. Still, I loved so many aspects of this film.
Under the Skin (2013)
Captivating Also Drags
I really do love the way this movie is constructed. Don't get me wrong, strong, but falls apart. Glazer is a strong filmmaker who has a distinct style in this piece. Beast was better to me. I get it. I'm just not so much a fan of art house.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Heavy Hitter
This movie is a heavy hit freight train of emotion. Jared Leto is phenomenal as are much of the other cast. If you haven't seen this movie then you simply must. It is one of those pieces that drives the message home with zero punched pulled. Addiction and all the things that make it so climax in this tale of urban living. Worth a look.
Mientras duermes (2011)
Powerful Voyeur Piece
I first watched this back on release in 2012. The direction of the piece was engaging then as much as it is now. It is hands down one of the best Spanish films I have had the pleasure of watching. The main guy is a weird character who draws you in to his world of risk. Watch.