Change Your Image
rsmcat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boss Level (2020)
Great entertaining
It's been a long time since I truly enjoyed watching a movie from beginning to end. Frank did a great job and took his acting to another level. All actors did a great job. Story is well connected. All comes together. There's action, sci-fi and even a little drama. You really connected to the characters. Soundtrack was great to. No woke stuff, no Easter eggs, no philosophic bs, no need to go on YouTube trying to understand whats inside the director mind etc. Just pure and simple entertainment. Give it a try. You will enjoy.
Glass (2019)
Unwatchtble
Take James Mcavoy out of this movie and the title could be changed to Unwatchble, to remember us of the first movie, witch was pretty good.
Mcavoy deliverd an oscar performance and tried his best to save the movie, but not even that could save this crap.
The whole movie makes no sense. The first 40 minutos are ok, and you expect it to start coming together for an epic joining of this three amazing characters. But suddenly all comes loose and the movie completely falls apart and become a teenage nonsense on a parking lot. Felt like a certain vampire movie.
Shyamalan didnt even bother to do some research on therapy and hospitals. Looks like a high school kid directed the movie. No credibility on any hospital scene.
The suspense simply isnt there AT ALL. The Beast shows up everty 5 minutes and take away the suspense of SPLIT. The multiple personalites are used as comic relieve, instead of adding to the plot.
The dioloques are horrible and unable to make you believe the characters, specially the doctors theories. Not for a second she fouled the audience.
This should be an apotheotic closure to the trilogy with amazing confrotation (that never happens), but for one it didnt close, and for two is was a waste of talent and time.
The Predator (2018)
Horrible
Still trying to get the 5.5 overall rating. The entire movie is horrible. From acting to direction. It makes no sense. Seens like they wanted to bare the franchise for good.
Only reason didnt get up is because I loved the original and hoped Arnold would pop out any time to save this crap.
do not waste your time. The good reviews are paid, I can guarantee you that. No one with half a brain or with some understanding of cinema can give anything above 4 stars to this movie.
Fron beggining to end looks like a chapter os a series from net flix that got canceled.
CRAP CRAP CRAP
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Tries really hard
But fails miserably. From the start it keeps pushing a dark atmosphere with heavy soundtrack to push you into believing its gonna be an 8mm like movie, but never gets even close. The only salvage is Phoenix performance.
Seens like todays directors overindulge themselfs with their sense of creating some artistic movie that will live thru the ages. Sorry, it wont.
I like slow heavy movies with a lot psichology behind its plot and going into the characthers mind, but this was simply boring. It never conects, never delivers what is promised. At some points even the characters dont now where the director is going.
Beeing confunsing dont make it great or fim noir. It makes it confusing and boring. Simple as that. Start learning from the old school.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Brilliant
Great movie from start to end. I am trying really hard to understand some of the bad reviews. I guess cultural ignorance has hit globally. The problem is that people either want playstation movies (CGI, period) and just can no longer understand what cinema is (real story telling). The storie is great, the performances amazing, the depth and density of the plot is unreal. Well worth my two hours on a sunday afternoom. You will laugh, cry, be happy, sad... all the emotions in two hours and a lot of angles on todays conflicts. Go check it out.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Horrible
When you think michael bay cant go any lower or make anything worse, he comes back and finally destroys the franchise beyond recognition.
For the second time in my whole life I actually walked out of a movie after paying for it.
It was impossible to watch it. No plot, no storyline, a complete mess filled with CGI and endless slowmotion scenes, senseless cuts and ridiculous camera angles.
Don't waste your time and money. Its crap. Period.
The good reviews are payed reviews. Anyone with half a brain will hate it. It has lots of action, I will give the movie that much, but nothing else.
Please stop michael. give a rest and let someone that knows how to tell a story save the franchise. The first movie was great, and from there was down the hill.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
Horrible
I usually come to IMDb and check a movies grade before watching it, to see if it is worth my time. A friend recommended this movies, and before giving it a try, I came to IMDb. Usually anything above 7 here is worth my time. NOT THIS TIME. DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME. From 20 minutes in you will be telling yourself every five minutes: it will get better, it will have some logic, it will have a turning point, it will start making sense, it will have some hidden moral lesson .... it will.... it will. Except it does not. Everything is completely predictable. No surprises. Terrible actors (and I love Asian actors), terrible plot. Clearly this was the inspiration for hunger games, and thats all the movie is worth watching for. Do not waste your time. To me its unbelievable this movie being over 7 on IMDb. Its one of the worst movies I have ever seen in my life, and I have seen it all. Not because of the violence, but because its horrible, has horrible actors, plot, development of characters, and its totally predictable. The script holds no surprises, no turning points, no moral behind it. In two words: total crap.
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (2010)
One of the best series ever
Spartacus was probably one of the best television series I have ever watched in my life. So good I had to, for the first time, write about a TV show. It really draws your attention and you can't take your eyes off the screen until the show is over. Production is amazing, great cgi, great stunts that bring lots of reality to the fight and war scenes. The plot and script are perfect. Lots of twists, drama, action, some soft porn (sometimes they do exaggerate to bring up the audience) and all the ingredients needed on a good TV show. Somehow the production managed to put together a great cast of no well known actors, but they all blended in perfectly and really got into the characters. Great acting from the main actors. To bad the first Spartacus died (the actor) on season one, he was better (more believable) tham the second guy, but the show managed to keep it up and honor him with a great season two and three. The side stories are very good too. Bring lots or realism into the show, showing how corrupted Roman society was. Really gets your attention. I could go on and on, but to make it short: WATCH IT and draw your conclusions. Don't listen to the haters or the so called critics that have never done anything, but criticize!
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
How to destroy a good movie
I went into this movies with high hopes. Came out wondering: what did I just watch??? I loved the first one. Its all well connected, has strong characters', good action and plot. This movies sequel was a disaster. How can someone rate it 7?? I guess IMDb is flooded with teens who are either playing PS4 or chatting on their facebook accounts while writing reviews. To anyone with just a little intelligence this movie deserves a 3, and that being generous. It feels like you're reading 8 different comic books. The movie is made of eight 15 minute stories that are badly connected to each other. Don't get me wrong. I like movies that mix a little history with fantasy, but they went way over the edge. Made a complete artificial plot with loose ends everywhere. You don't know where one scene ends and another one begins. Tried to copy the first one in every detail, and failed miserably. Actually, its the firs movie, but ON WATER. Only difference is that they took out the passion, the good plot, the believable battles, the good direction, the good acting and everything else that made the first movie a great one.
Prisoners (2013)
Best movie of 2013
Forget Gravity, 12 year a slave etc etc. This are all good movies, but the best and most underrated movie of the year 2013 is this one. Been a long time since last I watched such a suspense master piece. The acting is tremendous, not only on Jackman's part, but all of the cast did a impressive job. You wont be able to blink for a second, because if you do you will loose something that will make sense a lot later into the movie. The story connects perfectly all the dots. The directing is superb. The ending is perfect. For some viewers the movie might be a little to graphic, but all the violence in the movie makes sense. It's not just for show or to make it controversial or draw attention to a no brainer. Simply put: watch it before the Oscars, because after you may be intoxicated with all the bad taste from the academy.
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
Good family movie
Watched this movie on DVD and loved it. Its the type of movie the whole family will sit down and enjoy from begging to end. No nudity, no sex, no bad language etc. The whole movie makes sense. Its all well connected. The acting is not great. Could have been better, but that doesn't take the fun away at all. The directing is great. Doesn't leave holes in the script and makes you keep your eyes on the screen every second. The narrative is smooth and linear. No fill in the gaps there. To be honest, liked it better them the new Man of Steel (which hides its lack of narrative behind lots of CGI). Almost forgot to mention the special effects. They are great. I feel sorry for the "critics" that wrote bad reviews. They are simply unable to have fun with a well told fairy tail. They buy into the Hollywood hype of 20 million dollar actors, senseless action, lots of CGI... This movie is simple, not pretentious, fun, well directed and brings a lot of magic into the big screen.
After Earth (2013)
Worst hi budget sci-fi ever...
Despite all the bad reviews I went to see this movies with an open mind. After "I Robot" I truly didn't believe Will Smith could do anything worse than that. But guess what? HE DID it again. Just like I Robot the movie makes no sense at all, from beginning to end. It tries really hard to be a cult movie, or maybe an introspective journey of father and son connecting, but it only manages to be a headless late 70's B scifi movie. Full of stupid clichés, HORRIBLE acting by both father and son, no plot... etc etc etc. Felt like watching a chapter of star trek next generation (actually star trek series is great compared to this movie). Someone has got to tell Will to go back to the basics. After ''pursuit of happiness'' he started believing he could make any movie all about himself, and that's all he's being doing ever since. Looks like every new movie he just tries to convince the audience he is baddest man ever born, and totally forgets about acting, about being a part of the movie. The entire movie he looks constipated trying to look as bad as the he can be. As for M. Night Shyamalan... nothing good to add there. After sixth sense he went on a down hill that has no end. Each movie he, somehow, manages to make it more senseless. Completely lost track of the movie, like his late movies. Wont even start talking about the stupidity of mankind evolving a thousand years to go back to fighting enemies with... knifes!!! (as you can see on the movie trailer) Good job for all the team that put this junk together. You really get believe in yourself to put your name on something so bad. Of course there will be teenagers that love CGI and will enjoy the movie just because it looks like a PS3 game. But if you don't feel like wasting your money on CGI, wait until it goes on TV.
The Expendables 2 (2012)
Exactly what I expected
This movie took me back 20 years. Its a complete trip back on the good old action from the 80s and 90s. Its all the first movie could not be. Lots of shooting, lots of unbelievable killings hehe (like the 90s), lots of fights, crashes and everything you expect when you go see a movie that has Arnold, Stallone, Sthatan, Jet li, CHUCK, JCVD, Willis and all the gang.
One thing missing on the first one was well taken care: a real villain.
Its the kind of movie you don't care about the lies or plot. You just enjoy for what it is: ACTION, action, action. Even with all the bullshit, Im glad they brought back the 90s style. The CGI sucks, and actually I loved that, because it brougth back the times when things were done the hard way, not a bunch of guys in front of a green screen talking to nobody. The short come was Jet li suddenly disappearing half way into the movie, but thats barely noticeable with the introduction of Chuck Noris into the plot. I think if Jet Li was going to leave the set, they could have used that to add some drama, like the bad guys killing him for example, so we would really hate them (instead of killing a character we don't care about).
Personally, loved the movie. Got love Arnold and Norris back kicking ass with the big guns and making bad internet jokes hehe.
So, it is what it is. A movie not to be taking serious (even the actors make jokes of their former selves) but to be greatly enjoyed by all the viewers how have, or have not, seem this guys in action.
John Carter (2012)
Really don't get all the bad reviews. A fun good movie!
I was skeptical before watching this movies due to all the bad reviews i read on this title. Guess there's some true to the line: those who can DO, those who cant criticize. I really enjoyed this movie. As all movies didn't like some parts, costumes etc, but over all very well done and great entertainment. A lot of fantasy, scifi, adventure and wars going on. The cgi is simply great. Makes the new star wars look like 20 year old movies. The acting is OK too. The character could have put more dept to his past experiences, but still did a fine job. The ending is pretty clever too. Makes you want more (unlike some movies that you thank god its over). The only part I didn't like was the unexplained origin of the godlike entities that try to control destiny. Anyway, I recommend it to anyone that enjoys good cinema and a lot of Disney fantasy. People who did not like has definitely lost the fantasy we were all born with.
Battleship (2012)
Great graphics, good action, no storie or acting.
Terrible actors (except for Liam), great action and graphics and a so so storieline. If you want to spend two hours with a mindless action movie that demands no brains, just love for action movies, go see it. Its worth the ticket if you love brainless action-scifi, packed with bad actors. Im still trying to figure out what was rihana doing on this movie. Seriously, why???? Was the producer trying to sink something else, besides the ships on the movies? I really like lian neeson, but he could have picked a better script. His talents have no use at all on this movie. Actually, seen him on the trailer is what made me go check it out. Anyway, its worth for those who like lots of explosions e action, and nothing else. Oh,don't get up until the end of the credits!
The Avengers (2012)
Good, not great!
Definitely a GOOD movie, but not great. I kind of expected more of it. But still great fun for the whole family. Action packed, lots of laughter and truly good jokes, good characters, BUT no plot. I've read lots of reviews talking about being great, but to me a great movies demands a great plot, and thats missing. Also, a few things could have been better executed, like the fight between Thor and Iron man and how hulk enters the final battle. Three mains drawbacks that took some credibility away: 1- Iron man can almost kick Thor's ass on a fight, but is trashed by an airship engine???? So the engine can cause more damage tham Thor's hammer??? 2- SHIELD super mega hiper battleship gets boarded and almost destroyed by a couple of terrorists on a helicopter??? If they cant handle 10 guys (from earth), how do they expect the viewer to believe they are earths last defense against aliens??? 3- Thor falls from the sky on a glass cube and is afraid to die? after all we have seen him doing?? ... Anyway. Still recommend because its great entertainment.