Change Your Image
wavescmp
Reviews
Carmen (2022)
Disappointing
I had high hopes for this feature. I'm a ballet and opera fan and am familiar with Benjamin Millepede. Unfortunately this was a sometimes excruciatingly slow movie to watch. There were some highly stylized scenes that were memorable..most of them were not. The scenes for the most part did not hang together to form a whole storyline. I would have liked to have known the 2 lead characters and their back story but that wasn't really presented. The film did not engage me...I found myself looking at my phone and wanting to know when the movie would end. I will say that I have walked out of a very few movies before they ended but I did stay for the ending of this film so that is something.
Pavarotti (2019)
Excellent movie
So we'll done! Gives a lot of insight into his family life and his life's work. He was a very altruistic human being.
The Biggest Little Farm (2018)
Life itself!
I found this to be such a poetic take on life....very spiritual to me...also funny and exciting!
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Fun movie
A fun movie to enjoy this summer! The girls are hilarious and Sam Heughan is oh so easy in the eyes! Kate is a natural comedian.